Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

 
Gold Dust
Jackson, Donald Dale
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980 First edition. Black & white illustrations, source notes, index. Cloth-backed orange boards, gilt lettering on spine and front cover. A few nimor stains to endpapers, else a fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket. The story of the forty-niners, who came to California after gold was discovered in 1848. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Letters of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, with Related Documents, 1783-1854. 2 Volumes
Jackson, Donald [Editor]
Urbana: University of Illinois, 1962 2 volumes. Second and best edition with numerous additional documents and notes. xxxi, 376 + 377-806pp. Portraits, plates, facsimiles, endpaper maps. Notes, bibliography, and index. A very fine set with publisher's slipcase. Includes 457 letters, memoranda and documents. Covers all aspects of the expedition: authorization, planning, outfitting, foreign reaction, Indian policy, natural history, personnel, Lewis' death, etc. Becoming increasingly scarce.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Burros and Paintbrushes. A Mexican Adventure
Jackson, Everett Gee
College Station: Texas A & M University Press, 1985 First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Octavo. Numerous illustrations by the author. Brown cloth with black lettering. Bottom corner and foot of spine lightly bumped, else a fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Spine of jacket slightly faded. The memiors of an American artist living in a small Mexican village in the 1920's. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The English Counrty House. A Grand Tour
Jackson-Stops, Gervase and James Pipkin
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1985 First American. Oblong quarto. Hardcover. 240pp. Index. Illustrated with 180 color photographs. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A very fine copy with very fine pictorial dust jacket. This book complements one of the largest exhibitions ever mounted at The National Gallery of Art, Washington: "The Treasure Houses of Britain: 500 Years of Private Patronage and Art Collecting".. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$47.50

 
The Country House Garden. A Grand Tour
Jackson-Stops, Gervase and James Pipkin
Boston: New York Graphic Society, (1987) First edition. Oblong quarto. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. Green cloth. A fine copy with dust jacket. 71D. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
The Treasure Houses of Britain: Five Hundred Years of Private Patronage and Art Collecting
Jackson-Stops, Gervase;National Gallery of Art (U.S.)
Washington: National Gallery of Art/Yale University Press, 1985 Softcover. Thick, square octavo. 680pp. Hundreds of color photographs throughout. Stiff pictorial wrappers. Minor shelfwear, else a fine copy. Catalog of an exhibition held at the National Gallery.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Documents on Russian-American Relations: Washington to Eisenhower
Jados, Stanley S
Washington D.C.: The Catholic University of America Press, 1965 1st edition. 4to. Very fine copy in slightly worn dust jacket. Notes and correspondence between Russia and the United States from the American Revolution to the Eisenhower administration.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Pablo Picasso
Jaffe, Hans L.C
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (n.d). First edition. 4to. 133 illustrations, including 48 tipped-in colorplates. Gilt-lettered gray cloth. A fine copy in worn dust jacket. 72D. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Peintres Naifs. A Dictionary of Primitive Painters
Jakovsky, Anatole
New York: Universe Books, Inc., 1967 Stated first printing. Sqaure octavo. 400 pages, 11 full page color plates, 13 full page black and white plates, 300 photographic portraits, 300 black and white reproductions. Black cloth with white lettering on spine and front cover. A fine copy in very lightly worn dust jacket. Reference of 300 19th and 20th century artists. Each entry, with texts in English, French and German, include a biographical sketch, selected bibliography, list of exhibitions, photograph of the... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
The Most Typical Avant-garde: History And Geography Of Minor Cinemas In Los Angeles
James, David E
Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 2005 Softcover. Thick, small quarto. 548pp. Notes, index. Black & white photographs throughout. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Minor shelfwear, else a fine copy. A history of film production outside of the commercial studio system, showing Los Angeles as the true center of avant-garde cinema in the United States. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Account of an Expedition from Pittsburgh to the Rocky Mountains, Performed in the Years 1819 and '20, by Order of the Hon. J. C. Calhoun, Sec'y of War
James, Edwin
Philadelphia: H. C. Carey and I. Lea, 1823 First edition. 2 volumes. Pp. [4], 5, [3], 503 + [6], 442, xcviii. Lacking atlas volume. Later three-quarter leather, marbled boards, spines gilt. Scattered light foxing, minor age-toning, contemporary owner's name. A very good, attractive set. This notable government expedition (commanded by Major Stephen H. Long) supplemented earlier discoveries of Pike and Lewis and Clark, and eventually pronounced the "plains region as nothing but a desert, incapable o... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00 ($2500.00)

 
Three Years Among the Indians and Mexicans
James, General Thomas
Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1953 Part of the Lakeside Classics series. 12mo. xxxvi, [2], 297pp. Frontis portrait, plates, map; index. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt. Remnants from removed bookplate on inner cover, else a fine copy. Includes an historical introduction and notes by Milo Milton Quaife. One of the earliest narratives of the fur trade. It covers the author's experiences on the upper Missouri in 1809, and an expedition to Santa Fé in 1821, one of the earliest trips over the S... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The Republics of Latin America. Their History, Goverments and Economic Conditions
James, Herman G. and Percy A. Martin
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1923 First edition. Presentation copy, signed by Martin. Also signed by H.I. Priestly, a well known author of the time. Gilt-lettered brown cloth. Spine ends very lightly bumped, spine lightly faded, else a fine copy. A study of South American countries.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Saint Patrick of England
James, Judge William F
San Francisco: Printed for the author, 1955 One of 200 copies, numbered and SIGNED by the author, our copy being number "Eighty-five" (signed on last page). Printed by the Grabhorn Press. Quarto. Pp. [5], [6]-25. Title in red and black, pagination in red. Woodcut by Mallette Dean. Printed on English handmade paper. Green cloth, natural linen back, title in red on back. A very fine copy. Written in the form of a letter to Thomas Kilmartin, refuting his assertion that St. Patrick was born in Scotlan... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Devices and Desires
James, P.D
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1990 Limited first edition, signed by the author. Published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers of "The Signed First Edition Society." Bound in brown leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. A very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome edition of this modern classic.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Soothsayings of Bakis. Goethe's Tragi-Comic Observations on Life, Time, and History
Jantz, Harold
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1966 First edition. Small quarto. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pictorial label to front cover. A fine copy in a slightly soiled and lightly rubbed dustjacket, and with a small spot near jacket spine. An English translation and interpertation of Goethe's "Weissagungen des Bakis.". ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Letter of ... San Diego, October 17, 1772
Jayme, Luís
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970 First edition. Limited to 700 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at The Castle Press. Translated and edited by Maynard Geiger, O.F.M. 66pp. Facsimile of the original letter. Red-brown cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy. The Spanish presence in San Diego in the 1770's led to many frictions, some of which are documented in this letter to Raphael Verger. Father Jayme was in charge of converting a particularly sullen and resistant Indian population, while at the sam... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Cawdor and Other Poems
Jeffers, Robinson
New York: Horace Liveright, 1928 First edition. Number 346 of 375 numbered and signed copies. 160pp. Title printed in red and black. Two-tone salmon and tan cloth. Spine and edges of covers a bit darkened. A near fine copy. Includes the long narrative poem, "Cawdor," along with 16 shorter pieces, most set in California's Big Sur region.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00

 
A Book of Gaelic Airs for Una's Melodeon
Jeffers, Una and Robinson
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1989 First edition. A limited edition of 500 copies. Oblong quarto. 186pp. Designed by Ward Ritchie. Printed by the Premier Printing Corporation. Bound by Bella Blau. Introduction by Dave Oliphant. Illustrations by Robinson Jeffers. White linen, paper spine label printed in green. A very fine copy. A collection of gaelic songs Una Jeffers collected during her visits to Ireland. She compiled them in a notebook that Robinson Jeffers illustrated with more than one hu... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Map of the Emigrant Road from Independence, MO., to St. Francisco, California
Jefferson, T. H
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1945 Introduction and Notes by George R. Stewart. xi, 23pp. plus notes. Large folding map (in 4 parts) in rear pocket. Original red cloth with printed paper label on front cover. Owner's name and address on endpaper, else a fine copy. One of 300 copies printed by the Westgate Press. A reprint of the extremely rare first edition of 1849, of which Howes knew of only 2 copies. Jefferson crossed the plains and arrived in California in 1846. His map, published in... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (11)