Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts

Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

 
Enchiridion medicum theoretico practicum
JACKSON, Joseph
Woodcut headpieces. Contemporary vellum; interior with some browning and waterstains. A rare treatise on various diseases, their symptoms, causes and therapeutic cures. This fourth edition was printed in Naples; the first came from Amsterdam and was published in 1698. Jackson, a little-known London physician living in the Netherlands, was notable for his formulae which were printed in Fuller's Pharmacopoeia throughout the eighteenth century. Among the many conditions he describes are epilepsy and convul... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Algiers: being a complete picture of the Barbary states: THEIR GOVERNMENT, LAWS, RELIGION, AND NATURAL PRODUCTIONS: and containing a sketch of their various revolutions, a description of the domestic manners and customs of the Moors, Arabs, and Turks: an account of the four great capitals of Algiers, Tripoli, Tunis, and Morocco, and a narrative of the various attacks upon Algiers, by the European states: including a faithful detail of the late glorious victory of Lord Exmouth
JACKSON, G. A
Algiers: being a complete picture of the Barbary states: THEIR GOVERNMENT, LAWS, RELIGION, AND NATURAL PRODUCTIONS: and containing a sketch of their various revolutions, a description of the domestic manners and customs of the Moors, Arabs, and Turks: an account of the four great capitals of Algiers, Tripoli, Tunis, and Morocco, and a narrative of the various attacks upon Algiers, by the European states: including a faithful detail of the late glorious victory of Lord Exmouth
Title within woodcut border. With 10 hand-coloured plates, including the fine hand-coloured folding map facing the title. The noted illustrations are by T. Crabb and Neele, after Brighty. Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards; the very slightest browning, still an excellent copy from the library of Peter Ward with his bookplate on the front paste-down. FIRST AND ONLY EDITION of this fascinating study of North Africa by Jackson, who is unknown to all biographical literature. He here describes the inhab... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Letters to a young physician just entering upon practice
JACKSON, James
Complete with errata slip tipped-in after title. Original brown publisher’s cloth, decorated in blind, title in gilt to spine, some light wear to extremities of spine; endpapers browned and spotted. First edition of this glimpse into nineteenty-century medical practices. The author provides advice on the treatment of various diseases, such as chorea, phthisis, and typhoid fever as well as suggestions on how to conduct oneself in the sickroom. Jackson (1777-1867), a professor of medicine at Harvard Univ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Carmina Medici
JACKSON, L[aurence] N[elson]
Blue cloth, title and author in gilt to top cover . Small stain affecting area at foot of spine. Inscription to fly-leaf. First edition. Poems related to the medical profession and doctors, some of which had previously appeared in The Lancet. Titles include Confound your geriatrics; March surgery; and Helminthotropy. Also included are translations of several poems by Horace. Jackson (b.1898) was a medical doctor who also translated a full book of Horace’s poems, entitled Horace for company, and co-aut... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Report to the House of Representatives vindicating the rights of Charles T. Jackson to the discovery of the anaesthetic effects of ether vapor
[JACKSON, Charles T.] STANLY, Hon. Edward & EVANS, Hon. Alexander
Original printed wrappers. First edition. Furthering the controversy surrounding the discovery of surgical anaesthesia: "In January 1849, [William Thomas Green] Morton visited Washington and -- supported by a resolution passed in his favour by the Governors of the Massachusetts General Hospital and others -- again petitioned Congress. On this occasion a committee of investigation was set up and the chairman ‘addressed a letter to the opponents of Dr. Morton, requesting them to put in before the c... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Intestinal Diseases of Infancy
JACOBI, A
Original cloth. Stamp on title. First edition. This pioneer study in pediatric care is devoted primarily to infant feeding and nutrition and is considered "probably his best work" (G&M). Jacobi's recommendation of mother's milk supplemented with cereal decoctions and salt, and cane sugar rather than milk sugar, along with his repudiation of raw unpasteurized cow's milk are reflective of his unparalleled influence on the development of pediatrics in the United States. Included here ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
L’usaige de l’Astrolabe, avec un traité de la sphere
JACQUINOT, Dominic
Text within ruled borders, woodcut printer's device (Renouard 31) on title, and woodcut of an astrolabe on colophon. With 38 exquisite woodcuts, including a large volvelle (a small area repaired affecting a few letters on verso supplied in a contemporary hand). Later half-vellum and marbled boards; insignificant worming last couple of leaves. Ex libris bookplate of Harvard College with small release stamp. Overall a fine copy from the library of Frank S. Streeter, with his bookplate. First edition of t... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30,000.00

 
The Europeans. A sketch
JAMES, Henry, Jr
Original terra cotta cloth with blind-stamped rule boards, spine titled in gilt. Ex-libris with plates and blind-stamps from the Aurora College Library and the library of Paul Lemperly, but no pockets or spine numbering. Boards rubbed and lightly soiled, spine sunned, still a very good, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Psychology
JAMES, William
Text illustrations throughout. Original brown publisher’s cloth, a bit worn, with a few small stains to top cover. Ownership inscription to flyleaf. From the library of Dr. Alfred M. Hellman of Columbia University, with his Greek bookplate. An abridged edition of the author’s classic system of psychology, originally published in two volumes in 1890. Dr. James explains that this abridgement was prepared especially for classroom use, and that “about two fifths of the volume is either new or rew... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The letters
JAMES, William
Numerous portrait plates including 2 fine frontispieces. Original cloth, printed labels; a fine copy. First edition. Selected letters of America's greatest psychologist, edited by his brother Henry, perhaps the foremost novelist of the period. The author of such classic texts as Principles of psychology and Varieties of religious experience was also one of our most prominent researchers into the effects of psychoactive drugs; his experiments with nitrous oxide and peyote are described in these pages. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Der Geisteszustand der Hysterischen (Die psychischen Stigmat)
JANET, Pierre
With 7 text illustrations. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, in excellent condition. From the collection of Georg Theodor Ziehen (1862-1950), German neurologist and psychiatrist, head physician at the psychiatric clinic in Jena, and well known for the famous Ziehen-Oppenheim syndrome, a familial torsion spasm due to a lesion of the basal ganglia. FIRST EDITION of the German translation of Janet's classic work on the mental state of hystericals, containing the second installment devoted to mental... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
Allgemeines gelehrten-lexicon.... (offered with) Fortsetzgung und ergänzungen zu Christian Gottlieb Jöchers allgemeinen gelehrten-lexico: worin die schrifsteller aller stände nach ihren vornehmsten lebensumständen und schriften beschrieben werden
JÖCHER, Christian Gottlieb; ADELUNG, Johann Christoph
Titles of first four volumes in red and black, text in double columns. Engraved frontispiece portrait in first volume. Contemporary paneled calf; light browning and some faint marginal damp-stains to Volumes I and II, but generally an excellent set. From the library of American bibliophile Denis Duveen with his bookplate, and with the armorial bookplate of the "Comes de Solms". First edition of this major collection of biographies containing hundreds of details otherwise unavailable, covering pers... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
Collection of 8 offprints
JEANS, J.H
All in original printed wrappers. Titles are as follows: 1. "On the ‘kinetic theory' of star-clusters." Offprint from Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. LXXIV, No. 2, December, 1913, pp. 109-12. 2. "On the theory of star-streaming and the structure of the universe." Offprint from Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Vol. LXXVI, No. 2, December, 1915, pp. 70-84. 3. "On the theory of star-streaming and the structure of the uni... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Richmond Prisons 1861-1862
JEFFREY, William H
Green publisher’s cloth with gilt insignia of the Richmond Prison Association to front cover. Some tape residue on front gutter, as well as an almost imperceptible tear in cloth on front cover, otherwise a very good copy. First edition, compiled from Confederate records. A listing of the four thousand prisoners of war, including name, rank, regiment and state, as well as entries from the journals of prisoners. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Descriptio itineris plantarum
JOHNSON, Thomas
Two title pages (1 edited by T.S. Ralph, 1849, and 1 facsimile of the original Tho. Cotes, 1632). With 1 leaf of plates. Contemporary half-vellum over marbled boards; an excellent copy from the library of Jerry Stannard. This special Latin edition is here first edited by T[homas] S[hearman] Ralph from Johnson's original, Descriptio itineris plantarum, 1632. Johnson (1600-44) became a medical practitioner and botanist after apprenticing to the London Apothecary. He was a prominent member of the Society... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The dual revolutions. Anti-slavery and pro-slavery
JOHNSON, S.M
Original printed wrappers. First edition. An excellent history of the foremost causes leading up to the Rebellion. Sabin, 36316.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
A Selection from the Harleian Miscellany of Tracts. Which Principally Regard the English History of Which Many are Referred to by Hume
[JOHNSON, Samuel, original compiler]
Contemporary tree calf with gilt tooled spine and morroco label, all edges speckled green. Light scattered foxing. Bookplates. Possibly re-backed preserving spine [but at an early date] Joints tender but sound. Spine rubbed and darkened. Very good. This is a selection from the Harlein Miscellany a collection of rare English pamphlets compiled by Samuel Johnson. The original work published fifty years early was by this time so scarce that the publisher touts this as the reason for this works publication. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
A dictionary of the English language; in which the words are deduced from their originals; and illustrated in their different significations, by examples from the best writers: together with a history of the language, and an English grammar
JOHNSON, Samuel; TODD, H.J
Volume I with engraved frontispiece portrait of Johnson. Contemporary calf, rebacked, covers a bit rubbed; edges of title reinforced, frontispiece offset onto title, otherwise a very good copy. Ownership inscription of Samuel Montgomery in Volume I. The first revision of Johnson's Dictionary in its second printing. Todd (1763-1845), an English clergyman, author and editor, added thousands of new words, updated a number of regional and dialectical variations which had become obsolete, and made important ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
Narrative of Military Operations. Directed During the Late War Between the States
JOHNSTON, Joseph E
Publisher's full sheepskin with black morocco spine label, boards soiled and scuffed, spine frayed and sunned; marbled end-papers, foxing and soiling. First edition of this early memoir from the Confederate point of view, though defensive and anti-Davis in tone. Howes, J167.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Ole Mammy’s Lullaby Songs
JONES, Gertrude Manly
With words and music by Jones, and 7 full-page photographic plates. Original printed boards, front boards with photographic plate of an African-American nanny holding a young white toddler on her lap. A small marginal stain on the lower edge of front cover, otherwise an excellent copy. From the library of John E. Dubois of DuBois, City, PA., an inventive genius receiving patents in both the United States and Canada, know as the "father of mass production." The Dubois family was important for devel... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (2)