Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

 
Story of Reynard The Fox
J. W. Von Goethe, trans. by Thomas James Arnold
1954, limited edition, #853/1500, signed by illustrator Eichenberg, off-white cloth spine over light maroon illustrated paper covered boards, spine is lightly foxed, o/w book is in very nice condition, no dust jacket, in a good slipcase which is broken for approx. 1 inch at lower open edge.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
JAMES FEE: NEW FIGURATIVE WORK SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER
JAMES). Krull, Craig (FEE
Signed Copy Collectible - Like New. Book bright/clean with nice art prints. Signed by artist on title page.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$80.50

 
Have Mercy! Confessions of the Original Rock 'n' Roll Animal
Jack, Wolfman, with Byron Laursen
advance reading copy, softcovers, signed by Wolfman Jack and with a small drawing, small dog-ear crease bottom p.269, front corners a bit bumped, bottom rear corner has a very slight crease mark Soft Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$375.00

 
Out West An Anthology of Stories
Jack (ed.), Walter Van Tilburg Clark, Stephen Cran
1955, assumed 1st, NAP, blue cloth, covers edgeworn and spotted, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and torn, dj rubbed and lightly foxed and soiled.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
The Anatomy of Bibliomania
Holbrook Jackson
1932, 3rd edition, revised, in one volume, light spotting and discoloration to front cover, interior is clean and sound, 854 pages, no dust jacket but dj front flap is laid in. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
Fall Out to the Right of the Road!
Jackson, Edgar B
1973, 1st, tan cloth with maroon spine, gilt lettering, book would be fine except for dent to spine heel, signed and inscribed by author, dj is a bit soiled and rubbed, minor edgewear to dj. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.00

 
Ramona
Helen Hunt Jackson
1925, grey cloth with green lettering and flower, there is a stamp to the fep stating 'from Ramona's marriage place, San Diego, Cal.', spine a bit cocked, light musty odor, top dusty, interior is clean and sound, wraparound pictorial dust jacket is rubbed and edgeworn, foxing spots to dj front panel.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.00

 
Johann Amerbach
Donald Jackson
Collectible - Good. Set of two booklets. No publication dates. With original folio leaf printed by Amerbach in 1487-88. Includes pamphlet w. info about Amerbach and his... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$245.00

 
Lady Jackson's works
Catherine Hannah Charlotte Jackson
Collectible - Good. Paris/Boston: Grolier Society (no date, ~1900?). Connoisseur Edition (limited edition): No. 37 of 150 copies. Beautiful 14 Volume set!!! 6x9" blue marbled paperboard hardcover with navy-blue morocco spine & cover corners (~1/2 of cover). Blue marbled pastedowns/endpapers. Top-edge of text block gilded & even, but other edges uneven. The history of France, particularly the court, from the 16th century to the mid 19th century (1514-1848). Written by the wife (1824-1891) of th... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$799.19

 
Cautions to Women, Respecting the State of Pregnancy; The Progress of Labour and Delivery; The Confinement of Child-bed; and Some Constiutional Diseases: Including Directions to Midwives and Nurses
Seguin Henry Jackson
London: Printed for J. Robson by H. Reynell 1801. Second edition. 4x7" brown leather hardcover. 292 pp. "To which are added, Observations on the mode of recovering a still-born infant; The management of children in the month; And the diseases of early infancy.... An explanation of Technical Terms." Condition: No dust jacket. Spine taped with black faux-morocco tape. Cover rubbed, particularly along edges (down to boards). Edges of pastedowns darkened. Front endpaper detached but other pages ... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$439.99

 
Illustrated History of the American Railroad 3 Volume Set History of the Baltimore & Ohio, History of the New York Central System, History of the Pennsylvania Railroad
Jacobs, Timothy, Aaron E. Klein
the 3 books have 3 different dates, 1985, 1988, and 1989, B&O book is Crescent publishing, the other 2 are Bonanza, all books and djs are in very nice condition, slipcase is a bit edgeworn, not available for shipment outside the US. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
The student's chemical pocket companion
William Stephen Jacobs
Collectible - Acceptable. Leather Bound. Cover edges rubbed. Pages somewhat soiled. Back endpage is torn and half is missing. Owner's name and purchase information is handwritten on the dedication page.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$66.50

 
Oriental Rugs: A Complete Guide
Jacobsen, Charles W
1962, 1st, some ink script on fep, copyright page and table of contents, a few pages have ink marginalia as well, binding is sound, contains black and white and a few color plates, small piece of tape at bottom of dj front. Comes in cardboard slipcase. First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Holiday for Havoc
John Jakes
Collectible - Like New. Hardcover; Signed by author, limited edition #85/100; box slip cover like new... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$13.13

 
Paradox of Olbers' Paradox A Case History of Scientific Thought
Stanley L. Jaki
1969, blue cloth, very good condition, clean and sound, dust jacket has some light edgewear.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00

 
American Fisherman
James B. Connolly, Albert Cook Church
1940, stated 1st, signed by Church on half-title, two-toned blue cloth with ship and gilt design, light edgewear, hinge cracked near rear of book, interior is clean and binding still sound, dust jacket is edgeworn, torn and chipped, dj soiled and dj spine faded.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00

 
English Hours
Henry James
Oct. 1905, 1st US, dark green cloth with gilt, yellow, and grey design, light wear to corners and spine ends, hinge starting at front of book and center of book but binding still sound, interior is clean, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00

 
Reverberator
Henry James
1888, 1st US, navy cloth with gilt, no dust jacket, wear to corners and spine ends, dampstain to bottom edge of front and rear covers, spine slant, interior is clean and sound.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$70.00

 
THE WINGS OF A DOVE: Vol 1 & Vol 2
Henry James
2 volume set, title pages dated 1902, copyrt. pages August 1902, NAP, burgundy cloth with gilt, top page edges are not gilt, light wear to corners and spine ends, light soil to covers, front hinge starting on vol. 2, interiors are clean and sound, no dust jackets.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$195.00

 
Baby in the Icebox and Other Short Fiction
James M. Cain, Roy Hoopes (ed.)
1981, limited 1st edition, grey leather with gilt design, gilt page edges, moire eps, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition, no dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (18)
With photos (1)