Authors starting with J from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2035
Robinson Crusoe: An Operetta in Two Acts
Brooklyn: A.F. Jenks. 1883. First. First edition. Octavo. 38pp. Printed pink wrappers. Wrappers quite soiled, some erosion on the spine, and chips mostly on the front wrap, a good copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates four copies (Amherst, Yale, Penn, Brown). . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Storia Universale: Lo Sviluppo Dell'Umanita: Six Volumes
Milano: Societa Editrice Libraria. 1930-34. Six volume set. Quarto white cloth covers with black and gilt decoration. Text in Italian. Covers soiled, spines slightly darkened, pages age-toned, hinges cracked on volume one, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$420.00
The Ochre People: Scenes From A South African Life
New York: St. Martin's. (1963). First. First American edition, advance review copy, with a picture of the author and a slip laid in.Near fine in a fine dustwrapper with some soiling. A book on the culture and traditions of the author's South African Bantu background. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Book of Yukel Return to the Book: The Book of Questions Volumes 2 and 3
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press. (1977). First. First edition. Translated from the French by Rosmarie Waldrop. Near fine in wrappers with a slightly darkened spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
Carve the Sky
New York: William Morrow. (1991). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Evolutionary Paleobiology
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 1996. First. First edition. Trade paperback. Near fine in wrappers with very light wear along the bottom edge. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Atlantic Fever
New York: The Macmillan Company. (1972). First. First edition. Fine with a clipped front fly in near fine, lightly worn dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Harold Arlen: Rhythm, Rainbows, and Blues
Boston: Northeastern University Press. (1996). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Alan Jay Lerner: A Biography
New York: Henry Holt and Company. (1996). First. Uncorrected proof. Wrappers. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Gershwin
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. 1987. First. Uncorrected proof. Near fine with a sticker shadow on the front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Gershwin A Biography Illustrated
New York: Doubleday. 1987. First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
The Encyclopedia of American Music
Garden City, New York: Doubleday. 1981. First. First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper with edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Irving Berlin American Troubadour
New York: Henry Holt. (1999). First. First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Gassire's Lute: A West African Epic
New York: Dutton. (1971). First. First edition. Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon. Fine in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Granta 97
(London): Sigrid Rausing. (2007). First. First edition. Fine in glossy wraps with "Autographed" sticker on cover. Signed by Anthony Doerr and Maile Meloy. This issue features twenty writers selected by Granta's judges as the most interesting new young voices in American fiction. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Granta 54
London: Granta Publications. 1996. First. First edition. Fine in wraps. Includes stories by Sherman Alexie, Madison Smartt Bell, Ethan Canin, Edwidge Danticat, Tom Drury, Tony Earley, Jeffrey Eugenides, Jonathan Franzen, David Guterson, David Haynes, Allen Kurzweil, Elizabeth McCracken, Lorrie Moore, Fae Myenne Ng, Robert O'Connor, Chris Offutt, Stewart O'Nan, Mona Simpson, Melanie Rae Thon and Kate Wheeler. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition col... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
POLITICS AND SOCIAL EQUALITY: A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS
New York, New York: JOHN WILEY & SONS, INC.. (1975). First. First edition. Fine in a very good dustwrapper with two chips in the edges of the front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
AMERICAN ARTS
New York: RAND MCNALLY & COMPANY. 1929. Later edition. Very good with slight wear to top and bottom of the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Diary of A Confederate Soldier: John S. Jackman of the Orphan Brigade
Columbia, South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press. (1990). Book club edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
AMERICAN ARTS
Chicago: RAND MCNALLY & COMPANY. (1929). Later edition. Very good with slight wear to top and bottom of the spine, an ink notation on the front endpaper, an ink stamp on the front endpaper and on the page following. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (315)Paperback (92)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1504)With dust jacket (1489)
Signed (225)
With photos (2023)

