Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Joseph The Provider / Books

Bookseller inventory : Joseph The Provider / Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Joseph The Provider / Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

 
HAROLD ARLEN: Happy With The Blues
Jablonski, Edward
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1961.. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket of a book that rarely turns up this nice. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$200.00

 
THE UNDERGROUND MAN
Jackson, Mick
London:: Picador,, [1997].. First edition of the author's first novel. Hardcover. Fine in a fine, first issue (larger but folded to book size) dust jacket. 8vo. This widely praised novel was shortlisted for both the Booker Prize and the Whitbread Award. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
FIVE BOYS
Jackson, Mick
London:: Faber & Faber,, [2001].. First edition, hardbound issue, of the author's second novel. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. British dealers report that only 800 copies of this title were hardbound. This copy is signed by Jackson on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$90.00

 
FIVE BOYS
Jackson, Mick
London:: Faber & Faber,, [2001].. First edition, hardbound issue, of the author's second novel. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. British dealers report that only 800 copies of this title were hardbound. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$60.00

 
THE RISE OF THE AMERICAN FILM: A Critical History
Jacobs, Lewis
New York:: Harcourt Brace,, [1939].. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket of this Hollywood 100 title. 8vo. Illustrated. Advance review copy, so-stamped on front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
THE BLACK JACOBINS: Toussaint Louverture And The San Domingo Revolution
James, C[yril] L[ionel] R[obert]
London:: Secker & Warburg,, [1938].. First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy of this rare title in a fine dust jacket that belies its age. 8vo. Illustrated and with the tipped-in folding map present. On Charles Blockson's list of 101 influential books by and about people of African descent. This elegant narrative of the historical San Domingo slave rebellion is widely considered the author's masterwork. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$5,000.00

 
THE AMERICAN: The New York Edition of Henry James, Volume 2
James, Henry
New York:: Scribner's,, [1961].. Hardcover. Fine in a near-fine, price-clipped dust jacket (with only slight fading to the spine and one small tear). Reprint edition of the author's final, revised version of his work. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
THE WINGS OF THE DOVE
James, Henry
London:: Westminster / Archibald Constable,, 1902.. First English edition, published nine days after American issue. Hardcover. A fine copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$750.00

 
THE KNICKERBOCKER MAGAZINE
James, Henry
New York:: September,, 1861.. Pictorial wrappers. An astonishingly fine copy of this fragile periodical. Rare thus. 8vo. Contains an early, unsigned appearance in print by James, a thirteen-page story: "The Death of Colonel Thoreau." The story, which was published when James was but eighteen years old, was authenticated by Professor Floyd R. Horowitz ("The Uncollected Henry James." Duckworth, 2004) through a painstaking analysis of distinctive syntactical word patterns and he compares ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$750.00

 
TRANSATLANTIC SKETCHES
James, Henry
Boston:: James R. Osgood,, 1875.. First edition of the author's second book. Hardcover. An exceptionally fine copy. Housed in a quarter-morocco slipcase with matching chemise. 8vo. With the spine of the cover reading: "Houghton, Osgood & Co.", the scarcest of the three binding states. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
55 PERIODICAL APPEARANCES: 1867-1902
James, Henry
Pictorial wrappers. All magazines are in just-about-fine to fine condition, patiently acquired as they were over three decades by a fastidious collector. Housed in 14 matching cloth clamshell boxes. 1. "Poor Richard." Atlantic Monthly. June - August 1867. 3 issues. 2. "Gabrielle de Bergerac." Atlantic Monthly. July - September 1869. 3 issues. 3. "A Passionate Pilgrim." Atlantic Monthly. March - April 1871. 2 issues. 4. "Watch and Ward." Atlanti... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$7,500.00

 
THE AWKWARD AGE
James, Henry
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1899.. First edition, first issue. Hardcover. A fine, bright copy. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$400.00

 
THE SPOILS OF POYNTON
James, Henry
London: Heinemann, 1897. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. Of an edition of 2000, 300 copies were bound with nine tulips on the front cover. This is one of those much scarcer 300 copies. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
INSCRIBED SEPIA POSTCARD PHOTOGRAPH of the actor
Jannings, Emil
Fine. Jannings is nattily attired in a tweed coat and checked bowtie, his hat turned up at the brim. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$400.00

 
JAY'S JOURNAL OF ANOMALIES
Jay, Ricky
Los Angeles:: Ricky Jay / W & V Dailey,, 1994 to 2000.. 16 issues (all published). Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Housed in a custom-made quarter-leather clamshell box. 4to. Profusely illustrated in color, some of which are tipped in. Printed letterpress by Patrick Reagh. Present here is the rare original promotional broadside for this astonishing melange of arcana and scholarship by the peerless prestidigitator. The broadside describes the series as "a quarterly periodical devoted to the investigatio... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$3,500.00

 
GRANITE & CYPRESS
Jeffers, Robinson
Santa Cruz:: Lime Kiln Press,, 1975.. First edition. Hardcover. Fine and today rare. Oblong folio. One of 100 numbered copies printed under the direction of William Everson on handmade Hayle paper. Bound at the Schuberth Bookbindery. With a title page woodcut by William Prochnow. Issued in a slipcase made of Monterey Cypress and with a window of granite from Jeffers' own stoneyard. The book was designed by Everson to render Jeffers' long poetical line uninterrupted by linebreaks. The slipcase, har... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$18,500.00

 
DEAR JUDAS And Other Poems
Jeffers, Robinson
New York:: Liveright,, 1929.. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. This copy is signed by the poet: Sincerely, Robinson Jeffers. Tor House, Carmel." ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
THE ALPINE CHRIST And Other Poems
Jeffers, Robinson
Cayucos:: Cayucos Books,, 1973.. First edition. Hardcover. Some rubbing and scratching to the red leather spine, but otherwise a fine, right copy (issued without dust jacket). Small 4to. With preface, introduction and afterword by William Everson. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Everson. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
EXCEPT THE DYING
Jennings, Maureen
New York:: St. Martin's Press,, [1997].. First edition of the author's first novel. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Signed by Jennings on the title page. A mystery novel set in Toronto in 1895. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$90.00

 
AMRITA
Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer
New York:: Norton,, [1956].. First American edition of the author's first book, published the prior year in England under the title To Whom She Will. Hardcover. Some offsetting to front free endpaper from clipping laid in and light soiling at the edges of a few pages, a near-fine copy in a fine, bright dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (8)