Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 325
Sort by:

 
She
JAANUS, Maire
Garden City, NY: Dial Press. 1984. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
La Donna Detroit
JACKSON, Jon A
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (2000). The advance reading copy of this novel of Detective Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen of the Detroit Police Department -- a series of comic, hard-boiled novels that consistently receive glowing critical praise. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Life Among the Savages
JACKSON, Shirley
NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (1953). The first of the well-received collections of family stories written by the author of such dark tales as The Lottery and The Haunting of Hill House. A strip of offsetting to the front flyleaf; else fine in a very good dust jacket with a couple tiny corner chips and some staining to the rear panel. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Man with an Axe
JACKSON, Jon A
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (1998). A novel in this Montana author's popular and critically well-received crime series featuring "Fang" Mullheisen, a Detroit policeman. Warmly inscribed by Jackson to fellow writer Steve [Krauzer]. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Deadman
JACKSON, Jon A
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (1994). Inscribed by Jackson to fellow writer Steve [Krauzer] and his wife. Lower corners tapped; else fine in a fine dust jacket. Postcard promoting book signing laid in. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Hit on the House
JACKSON, Jon A
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (1993). A Mulheisen mystery. Warmly inscribed by Jackson to fellow writer Steve [Krauzer] and his wife. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The Diehard
JACKSON, Jon A
NY: Random House. (1977). His first book, introducing Detective Sergeant Mulheisen. Inscribed by Jackson to fellow Montana author Steve Krauzer: "To my brilliant, noble, courageous, handsome and incredibly hard-boiled colleague, from your faithful sidekick, Jon." Krauzer is unnamed in the inscription, but the book is from Krauzer's estate. Minor rubbing to the bottom edges of the boards; near fine in a near fine dust jacket with minor staining to the crown and a tiny chip on the rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00

 
The Blind Pig
JACKSON, Jon A
NY: Random House. (1978). His second book, again featuring Detective Sergeant "Fang" Mulheisen. Inscribed by Jackson to Steve Krauzer: "For my beloved, esteemed and always fascinating pal, Love, Jon." Krauzer is unnamed in the inscription, but the book is from Krauzer's estate. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Grootka
JACKSON, Jon A
Woodstock: Foul Play Press/Countryman. (1990). The third Mulheisen novel. Inscribed by the author: "For Dorrit Karasek and Steve Krauzer. Two of my good ol' pals. I've got a joke & I'll tell you one day. But thanks for buying this & hope it keeps you awake. Affectionately, Jon Jackson." Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
The View From Here
JACKSON, Brian Keith
NY: Pocket Books. (1997). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Lottery
(JACKSON, Shirley). DUFFIELD, Brainerd
Chicago, IL: Dramatic Publishing Co.. (1953). One-Act stage adaptation from the story by Shirley Jackson. Small nicks at bottom edge. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Deadman
JACKSON, Jon A
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (1994). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Hit on the House
JACKSON, Jon A
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (1993). Very Good in Very Good DJ. Remainder marks on bottom edge. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Five Boys
JACKSON, Mick
(London): Faber and Faber. (2001). The hardcover issue. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
Man with an Axe
JACKSON, Jon
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (1998). A novel in this Montana author's popular and critically well-received crime series featuring "Fang" Mullheisen, a Detroit policeman. Signed by the author. Lower corners very slightly tapped; still fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
The Underground Man
JACKSON, Mick
(London): Picador. (1997). Fine in a fine, fold-out dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
Hangsaman
JACKSON, Shirley
NY: Farrar Straus Young. (1951). Her third book, second novel, and her first book to be published after the acclaim, and controversy, surrounding "The Lottery" -- both the story itself and the collection it gave its name to. Age-toning to pages, slight bowing to boards, and a couple small nicks to the spine extremities; still near fine in a very good dust jacket with rubbing to the folds and several tiny chips and closed edge tears. Also corner clipped on the upper front flap, with the price ($3.0... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Contract for Nine Magic Wishes
JACKSON, Shirley
Contract for Nine Magic Wishes
NY: Crowell-Collier. 1961. A much-amended contract for Crowell-Collier to publish Jackson's 1963 children's book Nine Magic Wishes. Signed by Jackson and initialed by her ten times in the margins of the changes. 8-1/2" x 16" printed on both sides, folded in fourths for filing; near fine, with a couple of corner creases. Together with a 1962 letter from the publisher to Jackson's agent that includes an inadvertently omitted clause: this letter is also signed by Jackson. Folded for maili... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00

 
Long Ride Back
JACOB, John
NY: Thunder's Mouth. (1988). Well-received first novel by an award-winning poet. This is an advance review copy. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Stone Cowboy
JACOBS, Mark
NY: Soho Press. (1997). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 325
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)
Fine or New (43)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)
Paperback (167)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (312)
With dust jacket (302)
Signed (39)
With photos (26)