Authors starting with J from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 102
JAARBERICHT, VAN GET VOORAZIATISCH-EGYPTISCH GEZELSCHAP, EX ORIENTE LU
1938. JAARBERICHT, VAN GET VOORAZIATISCH-EGYPTISCH GEZELSCHAP, EX ORIENTE LUX, DEEL NOS. 1-5. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1938. 4to. Cloth. xii, 500 (4) pages, 40 (1) plates, (4) fold-out plates, (1) fold-out map. First edition. A report of an archeological exploration of Egypt. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$165.00
THE PICTORIAL PRESS, ITS ORIGIN AND PROGRESS
1885. JACKSON, Mason. THE PICTORIAL PRESS, ITS ORIGIN AND PROGRESS. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1885. 8vo. Green Cloth. Frontispiece, xii, 363 pages. First edition. [St. Bride Catalogue, p. 471]. A valuable and well illustrated history of illustrated journals, broadsides, newspapers, etc, with several hundred in-text illustrations. Both hinges internally cracked, text lightly browned, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00
MAPPING TEXAS AND THE GULF COAST, THE CONTRIBUBIONS OF SAINT-DENIS, OL
1990. JACKSON, Jack, and others. MAPPING TEXAS AND THE GULF COAST, THE CONTRIBUBIO OF SAINT-DENIS, OLIVAN, AND LE MAIRE. College Station: Texas A & M University Press, 1990. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket xii, 92 pages. First edition. "This careful study of eighteenth-century cartography along the Gulf Coast reveals a fascinating mix of cooperation and competition between Spain and France."--Front flap. Contains three previously unpublished maps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
THE FEAR OF BOOKS
1932. JACKSON, Holbrook. THE FEAR OF BOOKS. London: The Soncino Press, 1932. 8vo. Cloth, top edge gilt. xii, 199 pages. First edition. Written as a companion volume to The Anatomy of Bibliomania, this series of essays deals with bibliophobia. Included is a section on women and the fear books. Spine very slightly faded, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
RECORDS OF A BIBLIOGRAPHER. SELECTED PAPERS OF
1967. JACKSON, William Alexander. RECORDS OF A BIBLIOGRAPHER. SELECTED PAPERS OF WILLIAM ALEXANDER JACKSON. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 236 pages. First edition. A compilation of Jackson's writings, some very scarce and previously publishe in periodicals only. Very good in a dust jacket with a sunned spine and edge ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
LETTERS OF THE MARQUIS DE LAFAYETTE
1954. Paperback. (LAFAYETTE) JACKSON, Stuart Wells. LETTERS OF THE MARQUIS DE LAFAYETTE. Easton: Amercian Friends of Lafayette, 1954. 8vo. Wrappers. One of 300 copie A signed presentation copy from Jackson to Dr. Joseph Fields, first president the the Manuscript Society. Some wear to wrappers, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
AN ANNOTATED LIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE REVEREND THOMAS FROGNALL
1965. (DIBDIN) JACKSON, William A. AN ANNOTATED LIST OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE REVEREND THOMAS FROGNALL DIBDIN. Cambridge; Houghton library, 1965. 4to. Cloth. 63, (1) pages, 4 plates. Firs edition. One of 300 copies. Still the standard Dibdin bibliography. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$125.00
WILLIAM CAXTON [THE FIRST ENGLISH PRINTER]
1959. Paperback. (ORIOLE PRESS) JACKSON, Holbrook. WILLIAM CAXTON, THE FIRST ENGLISH PRINTER Berkeley Heights: (1959). 8vo. Wrappers. (20) pages. One of 200 copies. A fine copy of this work, printed by Joseph Ishill, with a complimentary slip laid-in which was printed at the press. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00
HOLGAR JACOBAEUS' REISEBOG (1671-1692)
1910. JACOBAEUS, Holgar. HOLGAR JACOBAEUS' REISEBOG (1671-1692). Kobenhavn: Gyldeendalske Boghandel, 1910. 4to. Publisher's half calf. xvi, 1 (2) pages. One of 12 deluxe copies. Being a facsimile of Reisebog by Holgar Jacobaeus (1650-1701), a description travel account of Europe in the late seventeenth century. This is one of a special issue of twelve copies, large paper, with hand-colored illustrations a barge trip, children's games, and other scenes. Very good. Text in Danish Edited by Vil... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$265.00
ARCHITECTURE
1974. JACOBS, David. ARCHITECTURE. New York: Newsweek Books, (1974.) 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 191 pages. First edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
A WORLD OF DOLL HOUSES
1965. JACOBS, Flora Gill. A WORLD OF DOLL HOUSES. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1965. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 144 pages. First editi Presentation copy. A tour of doll houses from around the world, including some owned by world leaders such as President Rutherford B. Hayes and Queen Mary. Depicts Frenc German, Dutch and Japanese doll houses among others. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
DYNAMIC INTERCOURSE
1967. JACOBSEN, Karl. DYNAMIC INTERCOURSE. New York: Cybertype Corp., 1967.8vo. Cloth. (i), 37 pages. First edition. A handbook for the sexual revolution. With twenty-two plates of sexual positions. Plates have tipped-in figures which match-up with figures below. Very, very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00
ARCHITECTS
1985. Paperback. (CALIFORNIA ARCHITECTS) JACOBSON, SILVERSTEIN, AND WINSLOW. ARCHITECTS. Berkeley, California: circa 1985. Square 4to. Stiff wrappers, comb binding. (92) pages. Rare architects' promotional catalogue not recorded on OCLC. Jacob, Silverte and Windslow established their partnership in 1974 and established themselves Berkeley, California in 1980. They focused on domestic dwellings and environmentally friendly designs. This catlaogue features many of their best designs and adaptations fo... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$250.00
DENIZENS OF THE MOUNTAINS
1929. JAEGER, Edmund C. DENIZENS OF THE MOUNTAINS. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1929. 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 168, (2) pages. First edition. Life history sketches of nineteen familiar and interesting mammals and birds the mountains of the western United States are provided. With photographs an drawings. Spine sunned, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
INLEIDING TOT DE KUNST VAN MONDRIAAN
1959. Paperback. (MONDRIAN) JAFFE, H.L. INLEIDING TOT DE KUNST VAN MONDRIAAN. Amsterdam: Born, (1959.) 12mo. Wrappers. 41 pages, 12 pages of plates. First edition. Monograph on the twentieth-century Dutch artist. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
PER UN'ARTE NUOVA, DE STIJL, 1917-1931
1964. (DE STIJL) JAFFE, H.L.C. PER UN'ARTE NUOVA, DE STIJL, 1917-1931. (Milan): Casa Editrice II Saggiatore, (1964). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 447, pages, 55 illustrations on plates. First Italian edition. Jaffe explores the works and influence of this modern artist, with 55 illustrations, 8 of which are color printed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
THE 'DE STIJL' GROUP, DUTCH PLASTIC ART
1960. (DE STIJL) JAFFE, H.L.C. THE 'DE STIJL' GROUP, DUTCH PLASTIC ART. Amsterdam: J.M. Meulenhoff, N.D. (circa 1960's.) 28 pages, 36 pages of plate First edition. Dutch plastic art and architecture with examples illustrated by Mondrian, Rietveld, and van Doesburg. Translated by Roy Edwards. Owner's signature on front blank leaf, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
'DE STIJL', NEDERLANDSE BEELDENDE KUNST
1960. (DE STIJL) JAFFE, H.L.C. 'DE STIJL', NEDERLANDSE BEELDENDE KUNST. Amsterdam: J.M. Meulenhoff, N.D. (circa 1960's.) 28 pages, 36 pages of plate First edition. Dutch plastic art and architecture with examples illustrated by Mondrian, Rietveld, and van Doesburg. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
DE STIJL, 1917-1931, THE DUTCH CONTRIBUTION TO MODERN ART
1956. JAFFE, H.L.C. DE STIJL, 1917-1931, THE DUTCH CONTRIBUTION TO MODERN ART. Amsterdam: J.M. Meulenhoff, 1956. 8vo. Cloth. viii, 293 pages, 48 plates, pl 4 colored plates. First edition. Collection of modern Dutch art by noted artists Rietveld, Oud, Van Doesburg, Mondriaan, and van der Leck. Text in English. Notes and bibliography. Marginal notes. Cover soiled. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
DRUMS IN THE FOREST
1958. JAMES, Alfred Procter, and Charles Morse Stotz. DRUMS IN THE FOREST. (Pittsburgh): Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania, (1958). 8vo. Cloth dust jacket. First edition. James' portion is titled "Decision at the Forks"; Stotz's portion is titled "Defense in the Wilderness." Illustrated. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (5)

