Authors starting with J from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 203
An Amiable Adventure
New York:: Macmillan,. 1933.. Near fine in red cloth with gilt lettering. Gift inscription on half title. Drawings by Louise Beckwith. Deckle edge pages. Literature. LIT3/5080 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
War by Land, Sea, and Air. Dwight Eisenhower and the Concept of Unified Command
New Haven:: Yale University Press,. 2010.. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Fine in dark green paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Pristine. Fine black and white illustrated jacket with red title to spine panel. Index, 386 pages. MIL/030210 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
English Literature: 1815-1832
Oxford:: Clarendon Press,. 1976.. VG+ blue cloth boards with gilt label and design on spine. Orange DJ is VG, slightly faded on the spine. Interior is clean. With index, 643 pp. Literary Criticism. LITCRIT/5163 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Alonzo and Melissa: or the Unfeeling Father. An American tale
Exeter:: Abel Brown,. 1828.. Full leather binding with tiltle label on spine. Boards somewhat warped, , with a few small scratches. Lettering faded on spine. Writing in pencil on front endpapers; 1 hole in front free endpaper. Foxing. Literature. LIT1/5050 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Peggy Stewart at Home
New York:: The Goldsmith Publishing Company,. 1920.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./284 pp. Children's Literature. CHI2/2142 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
An Account of the Churches in Rhode-Island, Presented at an Adjourned Session of the Twenty-Eighth Annual Meeting of the Rhode Isalnd Baptist Convention, Providence, November 8, 1853
George H. Whitney 1854.. Brown paper wrappers with gilt title to front wrapper. Religion. REL/032408 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
An Account of the Churches in Rhode-Island
Providence:: George H. Whitney,. 1854.. G+ in worn wraps American History. AME1310011 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Bookman's Pleasure: A Recreation for Booklovers (1st American Edition)
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Company,. 1947.. Vg in green boards/8vo./264 pp./owner bookplate/another interesting BOB title by the author of The Anatomy of Bibliomania. Books on Books. BOB1/4302 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Wisdom of the Supreme Court
University of Oklahoma Press,. 1962.. VG in tan cloth with red and gilt title stamped on spine; pp. 524. Law. LAW104241 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Book-Keeping, in the True Italian Form of Debtor and Creditor, By Way of Double Entry; or, Practical Book-Keepijng, Exemplified from the Precepts of the Late Ingenious D. Dowling, Author of Mercantile Arithmetic. With the Addition of Computations of
New York:: Evert Duyckinck, Daniel D. Smith, Collins and Hannay, R. And W. And G. Bartow, and W.B. Gilley,. 1823.. Full Leather. Very Good Minus. 8vo. SCARCE. In full leather covered boards with red leather gilt stamped title label to spine. Moderate overall wear to boards, corners and edges. Interior is toned with lightly foxed throughout. Missing FFEP, thus begins with title page. Fold-out table to rear is worn with 3" closed tear to one of its folds. Pencil marking to rear endpapers. 288pp. ECON/072... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Records of a Bibliographer. Selected Papers of William Alexander Jackson
Cambridge, MA:: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press,. 1967.. Cloth Boards. Near Fine in Very Good Plus dj. 4to. edited w/ introduction and bibliography by William H. Bond. Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine. Minor wear to edges and corners. Pristine interior with tight binding. Grey dj with black title to spine and front panel. A few small closed tears to top edge of dj. Minor fading to edges of dj. Price-clipped. 236 pp. BOB/040405 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Visions Infernales
Paris:: de la Nouvelle Revue Francaise,. 1924.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Number 461 of 500 numbered copies. Evec un portrait de l'auteur par lui- meme, grave sur bois par G. Aubert. Contemporary binding of blue cloth backed marbled paper covered boards with leather title label to spine. The title label is heavily chipped and the gilt is rubbed. Browning to edges of boards. The original red paper wrappers are bound in. The interior is clean with light browning to the margins. Tight binding. 89 pages. FRE/0... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
What We Do Day By Day. Supplement for the Teacher
Chicago:: National Dairy Council,. 1960.. VG brown paper illustrated wrappers containing unbound color illustrated plates w/corresponding text on the opposite side. Also has a 4 page teacher's supplement explaining how to use the plates to teach children healthful living habits. A unique and interesting title, quite scarce. Americana (wraps). AME/4253 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
On the Making and Issuing of Books
London:: Chiswick Press,. 1891.. Very Good. 8vo. Issued from the Bodley Head. 1 of 435 copies. White paper backed blue paper covered boards with blue title to spine. Browning to spine, bump to edge of front board and wear to corners. Browning to endpages, else interior is clean. Includes head and tailpieces and decorative initials. 70 pages plus ads. BOB/073106 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Thimbleriggers: The Law V. Governor Marvin Mandel
Baltimore:: The Johns Hopkins University Press,. 1984.. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Very good minus black boards in very good minus illustrated dj (closed tear at top, some edgewear). Baltimore journalist does investigated reporting. 262 pp. + index. Maryland Law. MD/4303 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
George Eliot, Matthew Arnold, Browning Newman: Essays and Reviews
London:: David Nutt,. 1891.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo. Marroon cloth covered boards with gilt title to front board and to spine. Minor rubbing and bumping to boards. Previous owner's signiture to front paste down and front free end page. Interior is clean and bright. Untrimmed edges to pages. 152 pages. Literature. LIT/052908 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
More Celtic Fairy Tales
London:: David Nutt,. 1894.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Number 89 of 125 copies printed on Japanese vellum paper of which only 115 were offered for sale. Numbered and signed by the publisher, David Nutt. This follow-up to Celtic Fairy Tales is in the original beige paper covered flexible boards with gilt title to spine and front board. There is chipping to the paper along the front hinge and rubbing to spine. The clean interior is filled with charming full page illustrations and vignettes by John D. Batten... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
Celtic Fairy Tales
London:: David Nutt,. 1892.. Hard Cover. Very Good. SCARCE. 8vo. Number 90 of 125 copies printed on Japanese vellum paper of which only 115 were offered for sale. Numbered and signed by the publisher, David Nutt. Joseph Jacobs (1854-1916) was a noted literary and Jewish historian. He edited a number of books of fairy tales, including this work and its sequel, More Celtic Fairy Tales. Very good in the original beige paper covered flexible boards with gilt title to spine and front board. There is bumping and ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
The Historical World of Frederick Jackson Turner with Selections from his Correspondence
Yale UP,. 1968.. Fine in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket with protective mylar cover. Pink spine panel to dust jacket with black title to spine. AMEBIO1/10260 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Oriental Rugs: A Complete Guide
Tokyo and Rutledge:: Charles E. Tuttle and Co., Inc.,. 1972.. Twelfth printing. Fine silky burnt orange boards with gilt devices at corners; many b/w photos with several in color; 479 pp. Decorative Arts. DÉCOR/3123 ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (95)
Signed (24)

