Authors starting with J from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with J) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Gold Dust
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1980. Near fine. In a very good+ but price clipped dust jacket with the ends of the spine area worn but without any chipping. The story of the Forty-Niners and their quest for gold in California. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
Shadow of the Tetons
First Edition by Mountain Press Pub., Missoula: 1993. Fine in gray cloth covered boards with black text on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Sub-titled: David E. Jackson and the Claiming of the American West. A biography of Jackson (1788-1837) who played an influential role in developing the Rocky Mountain fur trade. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50
Bad Company
First Edition by Harcourt Brace & Co., New York: 1939, 1949. Near fine with modest rubbing to the heel of the spine area in red cloth covered boards with dark blue text on the spine and front board In a very good+ dust jacket although price clipped with a 1" closed tear on the rear panel and light wear to the spine ends. "The story of California's legendary and actual stage robbers, bandits, highwaymen and outlaws from the 50's to the 80's." ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$31.50
Privateers In Charleston 1793-1796
First Edition by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC: 1969. Fine in blue-green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a blind embossed outline of a vessel on the front board with map end sheets. Without a dust jacket as issued. "An account of a French Palatinate in South Carolina." 160 pages including an index, appendices, text and illustrated with reproductions of contemporary works of art, maps and photographs. A Smithsonian Studies in History and technology, Number 1... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Gold Rush Album
First Edition by Charles A. Scribner's Sons, New York: 1949. Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and with map end sheets. A quarto measuring 11" tall by 7 1/4" deep. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with two very shallow 1/16" chips at the upper and lower ends of the spine area and a 1" long closed tear at the upper edge of the rear panel. 239 pages including an index. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of lithographs ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
With The British Army in Philadelphia 1777-1778
First Edition by Presidio Press, San Rafael: 1979. Near fine in dark blue paper covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine with red end sheets. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2" with what appears to be a binder's mistake on the front board over the gutter area. In a near fine price clipped dust jacket with a 1/3" closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel. 374 pages including an index, bibliography, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with photographs, maps... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
The Expeditions of John Charles Fremont (4 volumes plus map portfolio)
All first editions. by University of Illinois Press, Urbana: 1970, 1973 & 1984. All four volumes of this complete set are in fine condition with the exception that the tops and fore edges of the text block are marked with tiny spots of foxing. All four books are bound in a red-orange cloth over boards with a gilt on burgundy title blocks on the spines and front boards. All volumes are small quartos measuring 9 1/4" by 6". The map portfolio is slightly smaller measuring 8 3/4" by... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$450.00
The Life And Times of Patrick Gass, now Sole Suvivor of the Overland Expedition to the Padific Under Lewis and Clark, 1804-5-6
Facsimile Reprint by Lone Wolf Press, Mansfield Centre, Conn.: 2000. Fine in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". Without a dust jacket as issued. A facsimile reprint of the original 1859 edition. 280 pages. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
The War of 1812 A Compact History
Second Printing by Hawthorn Books, Inc., New York: 1969. Fine in black cloth covered boards with yellow text stamping on the spine. In a very good+ dust jacket due to a price clipped front flap and with several short closed tears at the ends of the spine area and two short closed tears at the upper edges of both panels. Co-authored with Glenn Tucker with editorial coordination by Historical Evaluation and Research Organization. 224 pages containing an index, bibliography, text and maps. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
On Secret Service
First Edition by Dutton, New York: 2000. Fine in paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A novel which takes place during the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$5.88
The Durable Monument Horatio Nelson
First Edition by Longmans, Green & Co., London: 1948. Very good in dark blue cloth covered boards with wear at the heel of the spine and several wrinkles to the cloth on the front board and bumps to the corners of the rear board. Without a dust jacket. 312 pages including an index, text, multicolor maps, and reproductions of period art from the time of Nelson. There is also a prior owner's name on the front end paper and a quote from Nelson neatly written out on the first free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00
The Turn of the Screw
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Fine in full blue-gray leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" tall by 6 3/4" deep containing 145 pages of text. Illu... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$70.00
Daisy Miller
LimitedEdition by Westvaco Corporation, n.p.: 1974. Fine in ivory cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine, the title in raised embossing on the front board and with illustrated end sheets. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained with-in a near fine cloth covered slip case with a gilt decoration on one panel. Laid-in at the front of the book is a gift presentation card from Westvaco. The Christmas 1974 issue by Westvaco which is the 17th volume in their series of America... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
The Portrait Of A Lady
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1978. Fine in full dark red leather covered boards with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 1/4" tall by 7" deep containing 516 pages of text. Illustrat... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
A Certain Justice
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1997. Fine. In a fine dust jacket. An Adam Dalgliesh mystery. The author's 14th book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.82
Dunwoody Pond
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1994. Fine, In a very near fine dust jacket , bottom edge of face worn. A review copy with the publisher's material laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50
Back in Keith Country
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1981. Near fine, with owner's stamp on 1st FEP. In a very good dust jacket with a price sticker stain on the front panel & 2" closed tear. The sequel to Keith Country Journal of 1978. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Keith Country Journal
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1978. Near fine with top edge dust stained. In a very near fine dust jacket , with spine ends modestly worn. The author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Yellow Legs (Signed Limited Edition)
First Ltd. Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1980. Fine in white linen covered boards with copper colored text and decorations on the spine. Issued without a dust jacket; however, in a fine slipcase. Signed on the first free end paper by the author and numbered 31 out of only 250 copies printed. Loosely laid-in is an etching of three yellow legs in flight. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Keith Country Journal
First Edition by St. Martin's Press, New York: 1978. Fine in tan cloth and paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap and only a hint of rubbing at the ends of the spine area and at the lower fore corner of the front panel The author's first book and signed by the author on the front end paper and dated in March of 1979. 210 pages. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (9)
With photos (35)

