Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from McBlain Books

Bookseller inventory : McBlain Books (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : McBlain Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 313
Sort by:

 
Egipet v kanun ekspeditsii Bonaparta: 1776-1798
Jabarti, Abd al-Rahman
1978. 2. Jabarti, `Abd al-Rahman, 1754-1822. Egipet v kanun ekspeditsii Bonaparta: 1776-1798. Moskva: Nauka, 1978. Translated. 493p. Hardcover in original cloth. 22cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Pamiiatniki literatury narodov Vostoka, perevody IV. Russian text. 5000 copies printed. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Influence of English on Bantu Literature
Jabavu, D. D. T
Paperback. 2. Jabavu, D. D. T. The Influence of English on Bantu Literature. Lovedale: Lovedale Press, n.d. 26p. Softcover. 19cm. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Gassire's Lute: A West African Epic
Jablow, Alta
1971. 3. Jablow, Alta. Gassire's Lute: A West African Epic. Translated and adapted by Alta Jablow. NY: Dutton, (c. 1971). First American edition. frontis & ills (by Leo and Diane Dillon), 48p. Hardcover. Lightly worn dj. 24cm. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Philippe Jaccottet Selected Poems
Jaccottet, Philippe [Trans. & ed. by Derek Mahon]
1988. 1. Jaccottet, Philippe. Philippe Jaccottet Selected Poems. Winston-Salem: Wake Forest University, (c. 1988). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Fine/Fine. Translated and edited by Derek Mahon. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Back Blocks of China: A Narrative of Experiences among the Chinese
Jack, R. Logan
1969. 2. Jack, Robert Logan, 1845-1921. The Back Blocks of China: A Narrative of Experiences among the Chinese, Sifans, Lolos, Tibetans, Shans and Kachins, between Shanghai and the Irrawadi. NY: Greenwood Press, (1969). frontis, 2 folding maps, photos, xxii, 269p. Hardcover in original brown cloth. 22cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint of the 1904 London edition. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00

 
History of the National Association for Advancement of Colored People
Jack, Robert L
1943. 3. Jack, Robert L. History of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. Boston: Meador, 1943. 1st ed. index, xiv, index, 110p. 19cm. Spine lettering faded. Some cover spotting and wear (including a small gouge in backstrip). Good/No jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00

 
Development of Transportation in Modern England
Jackman, W. T
1916. 3. Jackman, W. T. The Development of Transportation in Modern England. London: Cambridge University Press, 1916. 1st ed. 2 vols. 3 folding maps, 2 of which are in cover pockets. Hardcover (brown cloth). 24cm. Moderate cover soil. Vol. I has a small cut on edge for front cover. Some brown stains on fore-edge of both volumes which has penetrated into the edge of the right margin of many pages; contents otherwise sound and clean. Good/No Jackets. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Charley Starts from Scratch
Jackson, Jesse
1958. *Jackson, Jesse. Charley Starts from Scratch. NY: Harper, (c. 1958). 1st ed. 152p. Cloth. dj. 21cm. INSCRIBED. Juvenile fiction about a high school track athlete. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00

 
Sickest Don't Always Die the Quickest
Jackson, Jesse
1971. *Jackson, Jesse. The Sickest Don't Always Die the Quickest. Garden City: Doubleday, 1971. 1st ed. 185p. dj. 21cm. Review slip laid in. Religious children's novel about a twelve-year-old African-American boy and his aunt. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Animal
Jackson, Suzanne
1978. Paperback. 2. *Jackson, Suzanne. Animal. NY: Continuity Transcript & Features, (c. 1978). 1st ed. illustrations (most color), portrait, (62)p. Softcover. Oblong 24cm. Very Good. Forty-three poems plus watercolor illustrations (some color) by Jackson, an African American artist. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
History of Education: From the Greeks to the Present Time
Jackson, John Henry, 1850-
1903. *Jackson, John Henry, 1850-. History of Education: From the Greeks to the Present Time. Denver: Western Newspaper Union, 1903. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), photo, 223p. Burgundy cloth. 19cm. Gnawing and fraying along top cover edges, especially at head of backstrip. Light but extensive cover spotting. Corners bumped. Marginal tear in last text-leaf. Front endpaper has small chip and author's stamp (listing an address in Colorado Springs). Jackson, an African American, is identified as ex-Presiden... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
Birth of the Martyr's Ghost
Jackson, W. Warner
1957. *Jackson, W. Warner. The Birth of the Martyr's Ghost. NY: Comet Press Books, (c. 1957). 1st ed. 167p. Dark gray cloth. Moderately worn dj. 20cm. Inked price hidden by black marker on endpaper. A novel about sex and religious passion. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
Songs of Our Years: A Study of Negro Folk Music
Jackson, Clyde Owen
1968. 3. *Jackson, Clyde Owen. The Songs of Our Years: A Study of Negro Folk Music. NY: Exposition Press, (c. 1968). 1st ed. 54p. Hardcover in original cloth. dj. 21cm Jacket worn. Spine sloped. Very Good/Good. Includes text of a letter to the author from *William Grant Still (pp. 49- 52). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Industrial History of the Negro Race of the United States
Jackson, Giles B
1908. *Jackson, Giles B., and *Daniel Webster Davis, 1862-. The Industrial History of the Negro Race of the United States. Richmond: Virginia Press, (c. 1908). 1st ed. ills, photos, 400p. Cloth. 22cm. Covers slight sprung at ends and moderately spotted. Includes descriptions and photos of the African-American exhibits at the Jamestown Ter-Centennial Exposition of 1907. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$350.00

 
Oliver Lee Jackson. Wake Forest University, Southeastern Center for
Jackson, Oliver Lee
1980. [Exhibition Catalog] *Jackson, Oliver Lee. Oliver Lee Jackson. Wake Forest University, Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art, North Carolina School of the Arts, Artist-in-Residence Program. Sponsored by the Rockefeller Foundation, 18 October-23 November 1980. Winston-Salem, N.C.: The Center, (c. 1980). color ills, photo (portrait), (15)p. Wrapper (slightly rubbed). Oblong 21cm. Introduction by Regina Hackett. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Call Me Charley
Jackson, Jesse
1945. *Jackson, Jesse. Call Me Charley. NY: Harper & Brothers, (c. 1945). 1st ed. ills (by Doris Spiegel), (9), 156p. Cloth. Moderately worn dj. 21cm. Some light foxing. Name on endpaper. Juvenile novel. First book by this author (who is not the civil rights leader and politician). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Simeon Eben Baldwin: Lawyer, Social Scientist, Statesman
Jackson, Frederick H
1955. 3. Jackson, Frederick Herbert, 1919-. Simeon Eben Baldwin: Lawyer, Social Scientist, Statesman. NY: King's Crown Press, Columbia University, 1955. frontis (portrait), index, xiv, 291p. Cloth. 23cm. Endpapers browned. Extremities rubbed. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Study of Educational Provisions for Negroes in Gregg County
Jackson, Charles Emerson
1945. 2. *Jackson, Charles Emerson. Study of Educational Provisions for Negroes in Gregg County [Texas]. n.p.: 1945. vii, 69 leaves (typewritten on one side). Contemporary buckram. 28cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Masters thesis at Prairie View University, Prairie View, Texas. Gregg County is located in northeastern Texas. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
History of the Black Man: An Authentic Collection of Historical
Jackson, J. J
1921. Paperback. *Jackson, Joseph Julius. History of the Black Man: An Authentic Collection of Historical Information on the Early Civilization of the Descendants of Ham, the Son of Noah. History of the Black Kingdoms of Ghana, Melle, Songhay and Hansas, and the Early American Negro. Bellefontaine, Ohio: J. J. Jackson, (c. 1921). photos, 34p. Softcover. 23cm. Wrapper somewhat stained and worn, and is almost detached, lacking large portions of backstrip. Contents sound. Fair. Jackson also wrote "The D... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00

 
Account of the Empire of Marocco, and the District of Suse
Jackson, James Grey
1968. 2. Jackson, James Grey. An Account of the Empire of Morocco, and the District of Suse; Compiled from Miscellaneous Observations Made During a Long Residence In, and Various Journeys Through, Those Countries. To Which is Added an Account of Shipwrecks on the Western Coast of Africa and an Interesting Account of Timbuctoo, the Great Emporium of Central Africa. London: Frank Cass, 1968. plates (several folding), 2 maps (1 folding), xvi, 328p. Hardcover. 25cm. Cover lightly faded; a few light scratches ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 313
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (205)
Signed (14)