Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with J from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

 
The Road Through The Wall
Jackson, Shirley
New York: Farrer, Strau & Giroux, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good +. First edition of her first book. Very good plus with light wear and typical page tanning. Unclipped jacket is also about very good with light wear to corners and one long closed tear to rear panel. Important debut by the author of The Lottery. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Hangsaman
Jackson, Shirley
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of the author's third book and second novel after The Lottery. A bright near fine copy in blue boards. Priceclipped dustwrapper is also in very good condition with minor chips to corners. Much nicer than usually found. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
We Have Always Lived In The Castle (Inscribed Copy)
Jackson, Shirley
First edition of this novel by the author of The Lottery. Soiling to spine else a very good copy in bright near fine dustwrapper with correct $3.95 price to front flap. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by the author "To Aunt Anna and Uncle Henry with love, Shirley". ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Life Among The Savages (Inscribed Copy)
Jackson, Shirley
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. First edition. A novel by the author of The Lottery. Offsetting to front endpaper and front pastedown. Bump to leading top corner and some wear to spine. About very good condition in a good price intact dustwrapper with chipping to spine ends and general darkening to spine colors. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by the author "To Aunt Anna and Uncle henry with love, Shirley". Uncommon to find this book signed. A grea... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Waiting Years
Jackson, Blyden
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1977. Second printing. Cloth. Very Good/very good. Second printing. 216 pp. essays on the Harlem Renaissance, the Ghetto novel and more. A very good clothbound copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper with typical rubbing to covers. This copy with a full page INSCRIPTION by Jackson on the front endpaper and signed in year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
British Civil Aircraft 1919 - 59 Volume I
Jackson, A. J
London: Putnams, 1959. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. First edition. 576 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Very good clothbound copy in very good dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Making Play
Jacob, John
Milwaukee: Pentagram Press, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Very good first edition in stapled decorated wrappers. Nice copy. Poetry. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Gut Yuntif Gut Yohr (Signed Copy)
Jaffe, Marie B. (with Ben Shahn illustration)
New York: William-Frederick Press, 1966. Revised. Cloth. Fine/very good. Revised and enlarged edition. Cover artwork and interior illustrations by Ben Shahn. This copy SIGNED by the author. Fine copy in green cloth binding in very good unclipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Striking The Pavilion Of Zero (Inscribed to Fellow Poets Ted Berrigan and Alice Notley)
James, John
London: Ian Mckelvie, 1975. First edition. Paperback. Fine/very good. Wide paperbound octavo. The poet's seventh collection. A fine copy in very good illustrated dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED to Ted and Alice and dated by the poet in 1975. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Educational History of Old Lyme Connecticut 1635 - 1935
James, May Hall
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. A 259 pp illustrated history of this New England community. Stretching back 300 years and viewing the town from both an educational perspective as well as social, political and religious. A clean very good plus copy in blue cloth binding in about very good unclipped dustwrapper. Some soiling to front cover. Scarce title. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
A Nice Day For Screaming
Science Fiction - Schmitz. James
Philadelphia & New York: Chilton Books, 1965. First edition. Cloth. Very Good/very good. First edition stated on copyright page. Slight spine lean else a clean very good copy in very good clean dustwrapper with original $3.95 price to lower front flap. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Jane Austen A Bibliography
Jane Austen - Keynes, Geoffrey
London: Nonesuch Press, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. #107 of 875 hand numbered copies. Extra label tipped in at rear. A clean near fine copy with the bookplate of Barton Currie to inside front board. Small blemish to verso of jacket else a clean bright example. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Technique and History of The Swiss Watch From Its Beginnings To The Present Day
Jaquet, Eugene and Alfred Chapuis
Switzerland: Urs Graf-Verlag, 1953. First edition. Cloth. Near Fine/very good. First edition. Large quarto. 278 pp. Illustrated in color and black and white. Terrific monograph. Text in English. An attractive near fine example in magenta cloth binding in a very good unclipped dustwrapper with a couple of short closed tears and some age soiling. A heavy volume. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Reptile House (Signed)
Jarnot, Lisa
8vo. Third printing of this poetry chapbook. One of one hundred copies printed in 2007. Fine condition. SIGNED by the poet. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
They Are Flying Planes 1
Jarnot, Lisa, Mullin, Sean, Robitaille, Joe, Jaeger, Clark et al
Brooklyn: They Are Flying Planes, 2007. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. Beautifully produced hand-made poetry magazine. #141 of 200 copies printed. Edited by Nora Almeida, Kate Jaeger, Joe Robitaille and Will Sanders. A near fine copy in stitched wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Seven-League Crutches
Jarrell, Randall
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition of the poet's 4th book. A clean near fine copy in near fine price intact dustwrapper with some light toning to spine. Much nicer than usually found. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Story of Swami Muktananda's Visit to Australia in March and April 1974
Sadgurunath Maharaj Ki Jay
New York: Swami Muktananda, 1975. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition in tall thick bound wrappers. Very good condition. Eastern religion. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Double Axe and Other Poems
Jeffers, Robinson
New York: Random House, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Near fine in blue boards with ding to one corner in very good price intact dustwrapper with small chips running along flap fold edges. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Pacific Volume 1 Number 1
Jeffers, Robinson, Stevens, Wallace, Williams, William Carlos, Cummings, E. E. Et al
Oakland: Mills College, 1945. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Debut issue of this little poetry magazine published at Mills College. Extraordinary lineup of contributors including Cummings, Stevens, Jeffers, Williams, Witter Bynner and others. Very good condition in small stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
A Card for the Players
Jefferson, Roland S
Los Angeles: New Bedford Press, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition of this black author's second work, a novel about a Las Vegas heist. Fine in red cloth in near fine price clipped dustwrapper. Boldly inscribed in 1983. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 76
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (39)
Signed (21)