Authors starting with K from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 32
JOHN BAPTIST JACKSON: 18TH CENTURY MASTER OF THE COLOR WOODCUT
Washington: Smithsonian Institution.. 1962. 4to. xii,184pp. With 11 color plates (1 folding) and 72 black-and-white plates (1 folding). Bibliog. Green linen. "Smithsonian Institution Bulletin 222." ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$40.00
EGON SCHIELE. Oeuvre Catalogue of the Paintings. With Essays by Otto Benesch and Thomas M. Messer
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. 1966. Lg. 4to. 562pp. Index. Text in English and German. Profusely illus., and with many mounted color plates. Gray linen, gilt. Housed in publisher's thin cardboard slipcase. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00
HISTORICAL LAW-TRACTS
Edinburgh: Printed for A. Miller, and A. Kincaid and J. Bell.. 1758. y First edition. Very Good -. 2 vols. xvi,430;221,(1),54pp. Cont. calf, a bit rubbed. Each volume with the signature of George Baillie on the title and with his 18th c. engraved armorial bookplate with the printed title identifying him as "One of the Lords of the Treasury". Additional binder's blank leaves at front & rear of both volumes excised (but free endleaves front & back are still present). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00
MISCELLANIES OF DIVINITIE DIVIDED INTO THREE BOOKS, Wherein Is Explained at Large the Estate of the Soul in Her Origination, Separation, Particular Judgement, and Conduct to Eternall Blisse or Torment
Cambridge: Printed by the Printers to the University of Cambridge.. 1635. Folio. (24),198;(2),164;(165)-238,(8)pp. Index. Title within a decorative woodcut border, with a woodcut printerís device. Cont. calf, somewhat worn, outer hinges cracked & chipped but cords holding nicely, spine label lacking. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
TRICOENIUM CHRISTI, IN NOCTE PRODITIONIS SUAE. THE THREEFOLD SUPPER OF CHRIST IN THE NIGHT HE WAS BETRAYED
London: Printed by Thomas Cotes, for Andrew Crooke.. 1641. y First edition. Very Good +. Folio. (42),660pp. Added copper engraved title. Nicely rebound in period style full calf, blind ruled, red morocco spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
THE FINANCES. Washington Correspondence of the Philadelphia Press, Giving the Views of the Hon. Wm. D. Kelley, October 30, 1873. [and] Letter of Hon. Wm. D. Kelley to the Philadelphia Press, November 4, 1873
Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, Industrial Publisher.. 1873. First edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. 16pp. Stabbed & tied at inner margin. Small tear at top of final leaf with loss of 3 letters in the headline. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00
THE SPEECH OF MR. GEORGE KELLY, SPOKE AT THE BAR OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS, ON THURSDAY, THE 2d OF MAY, 1723. In His Defence Against the Bill Then Depending, for Inflicting Pains and Penalties Upon Him
London: Printed for A. Moore.. 1723. Folio. 16pp. BOUND WITH: (as published) A COLLECTION OF THE SEVERAL PROTESTS IN THE HOUSE OF LORDS, in the Session of Parliament in the Years 1722 and 1723. Fit to Be Bound Up with the Speech of Mr. G eorge Kelly.. London: (2),28pp. Modern vellum-li ke boards with a photo-facsimile of the 1st title mounted on the front cover. A religious controversy centering around the plotting of Papists and taxes upon them. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00
KEMBLE READER: STORIES OF CALIFORNIA, 1846-48. Edited by Fred Blackburn Rogers
San Francisco: The California Historical Society.. 1963. (2),x,168pp. Index. Illus. (one folding). Edition ltd. to 1000 copies printed by the Howell-North Press. Orange cloth. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
AN EXPOSITION ON THE CHURCH-CATECHISM, OR THE PRACTICE OF DIVINE LOVE, Revised. Composed. For the Diocese of Bath & Wells
London: Printed for Charles Brome; and William Clarke.. 1686. 2 parts in 1. (6),82;16pp. Cont. mottled, paneled calf, trace of old paper label at foot of spine. Occasional foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ECONOMICS OF AIR TRANSPORTATION
New York: The Macmillan Company.. 1924. Sm. 8vo. xiv,154pp. Index. Illustrated with 9 photographic plates and 5 maps. Orig. burgundy cloth, gilt. A presentation copy signed by Kennedy on the front free endpaper and dated 1/21/25. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
ROMAE ANTIQUAE NOTITIA, OR, THE ANTIQUITIES OF ROME. In Two Parts... with Copper Cuts... The Eleventh Edition
Dublin: J. Exshaw and H. Bradley.. 1767. 8vo. (16),xxx,375,(27)pp. Index. Complete with a frontispiece and 13 plates (7 folding). Some with some hand coloring in light yellow. Cont. calf, front cover split at top of hinge, but perfectly sound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
THE QUADRANT AND THE QUILL, a Book Written in Honour of Captain Samuel SturmyÖ Author of The Marinerís Magazine, 1669
London: (Metchim and Son, Ltd.). 1947. First edition. Lg. 4to. 166pp. Double column text. Profusely illustrated. Title printed in red & black. Olive cloth over illustrated paper covered boards, lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
PRACTICAL CHESS GRAMMAR: or, an Introduction to the Royal Game of Chess: in a Series of Plates. Designed to Instruct the Learner... Fifth Edition, Considerably Improved
London: Printed for T. and J. Allman.. 1823. Later printing. Boards. Very Good -. 4to. (8),57pp. (mis-numbered, omitting page number "23"), including 1 page of publisher's ads. Illustrated with 10 copper engraved chess diagrams (1, a frontispiece). Title page printed in red & black. Orig. boards, a bit soiled and worn, including a 2" portion chipped away at foot. Original printed paper label on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
EXCERPTA QUAEDAM EX LUCIANI SAMOSATENSIS OPERIBUS. Per N. Kent... Edita Tertia
London: J. Rivington & G. Johnston et al.. 1757. (4),468pp. Text in Greek and Latin. Cont. calf, rubbed, corners worn, small chip at foot of spine. Greek section of text with some inked notations. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
ROCKWELLKENTIANA. Few Words and Many Pictures by R. K. and, by Carl Zigrosser, a Bibliography and List of Prints
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co.. 1933. First edition. 4to. (6),64,(2)pp. + 86pp. of illustrations. Color frontis. and dozens of text illustrations. Blue illus. cloth. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF PLANTS, Their Forms, Growth, Reproduction and Distribution. [Translated] from the German... by F. W. Oliver... With About 2000 Original Woodcut Illustrations and Sixteen Plates in Colours. Volume I. Biology and Configuration of Plants. [Volume II. The History of Plants]
London: Blackie & Son, Limited.. 1894-1895. 2 vols. Lg. thick 4to. xiv,(4),778;xiv,(2),984pp. Profusely illustrated with text woodcuts and 16 color plates, each with a printed tissue overlay. Orig. green cloth, gilt. T.e.g. Inner hinges split but still sound. Both frontispiece plates a bit foxed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS. A Consideration of the Changes in Style Between the Arrival of the Mayflower and the Civil War in the Regions Originally Settled by the English and the Dutch. With Articles by Frederick Lewis Allen [and 19 others]
Portland, ME: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press.. 1936. Second edition (1937). Lg. 4to. xviii,200,(2)pp. Profusely illustrated with plates (13 in color) and 12 facsimiles. Dark gray linen stamped in gilt, spine a bit dulled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
THE THEATRICAL WORLD OF OSAKA PRINTS. A Collection of Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Woodblock Prints in the Philadelphia Museum of Art:
(Philadelphia): David R. Godine in Association with the Philadelphia Museum of Art.. 1973. 4to. 336pp. With color frontispiece, 9 color plates (2 folding), and 250 black and white illustrations. Light green linen. D.j. (spine faded). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
STUDY OF THE ILLUMINATED BOOKS OF WILLIAM BLAKE, POET, PRINTER, PROPHET
New York: The Orion Press, with the Trianon Press, Paris.. (1964). 4to. (104)pp. including 59 plates printed in six and eight colors. Blue cloth. Illus. d.j. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM HAZLITT
London: Printed for the Nonesuch Press.. 1931. xx,136,(2)pp. Index. Plus numerous facsimile title pages and 4 collotypes, one a frontispiece portrait. Edition limited 750 numbered copies. Orig. blue over gray boards, paper spine label. D.j. (1" ch ip at top of spine). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)

