Authors starting with K from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 59
JAPANESE COOKBOOK
Tokyo: Japan Travel Bureau, 1951. This is Volume 11 in the Tourist Library. Onlay color plate of a red lobster and clams on front cover. Illustrated throughout with several plates in color. 100 favorite Japanese recipes for western cooks. 162pp.. Fourth Printing. Green Cloth. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
WHEAT COUNTRY
New York Duell,Sloan,and Pearce 1950.. Inscribed by author on half title page, 1/4" defect at foot of dust jacket. Jacket photo by Margaret Bourke-White. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
OUR 85TH ANNIVERSARY, 1880-1965
(Kansas City, MO) (Kansas City Star) (1965).. Wrappers, lightly soiled. Program for the celebration, held at the Hotel Muehlebach, Saturday, September 18, 1965, in Kansas City. Illustrated cover, list of guests at the end.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
THE CATTLE TOWNS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1968.. A fine copy in like dust wrapper. "A social history of the Kansas cattle trading centers. Abilene, Ellsworth, Wichita, Dodge City & Caldwell, 1867-1885.". First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00
DIRECTORY OF STATE OFFICERS, BOARDS, AND COMMISSIONS AND INTERESTING FACTS CONCERNING KANSAS
Topeka Kansas State Printing Plant 1943.. Original brown wrappers, slightly soiled. Photographs, maps, brief history of Kansas, Constitution of the State of Kansas, descriptions of state tree, bird, flag.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS PASSED AT THE THIRD SESSION OF THE LEGISLATURE
Lawrence, Kansas: Kansas State Journal, 1863. M0arbled boards. Contents foxed. Legislative action during the third year of statehood involving schools, roads, penitentiary and a wealth of other subjects. 128pp.. First Edition. Rebound in 1/2 Tan Leather. No Wear.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$150.00
KIMONO-JAPANESE DRESS
Tokio: Maruzen Company, 1936. This is Tourist Library:13. 101pp. with color frontispiece. Profusely illustrated in half-tone, several color plates. Glassine jacket is torn, rear portion laid-in at end. Color onlay front cover.. First Edition.. Off-white Wrappers.. Light Edge Wear./Glassine Protective Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
PICASSO'S WORLD OF CHILDREN
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1965. Chanticleer Press Edition. 190 reproductions, 28 in color. 242pp. In the original brown shipping case. Essentially as new. 242pp.. First Edition. Gray Cloth. Fine./Fine. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
AN ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS, SITUATED IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE PACIFIC OCEAN. COMPOSED FROM THE JOURNALS AND COMMUNICATIONS OF CAPTAIN HENRY WILSON, AND SOME OF HIS OFFICERS, WHO, IN AUGUST 1783, WERE THERE SHIPWRECKED, IN THE ANTELOPE,
London: Printed for Captain Wilson, Sold By G. Nicol, Bookseller., 1788. Rebacked with old leather labels saved. Remainder of the title: "a packet belonging to the honourable East India Company". The second edition was published in the same year as the first edition. Frontispiece portrait of Captain Wilson. Folding map and fifteen additional plates, one of which is a folding view of the land. All plates are intact, some light foxing, some off-setting onto adjacent pages. Wide-margined and quite cl... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$1,250.00
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF JOHN KEATS
London, Boston: Virtue and Company ., 1904. FOUR VOLUMES. Panelled spine with gilt designs. Covers bordered in gilt fillet, inner geometric corner designs. Inner dentelles and marbled endpapers. Red silk bookmarks. Full-page illustrations with captioned tissue-guards in each volume. Frontispieces in two states. Very slight rubbing to some corners and bottom edges. Spines slightly sun-mellowed. Limited to fifty sets, this being Copy Number 10. The edition also included volumes of poetry by Shelley. Our set f... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$900.00
IN TIME
West Newbury, MA: Frontier Press, 1971. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Small defect in the paper on copyright page. . First Edition.. Red and Gold Wrappers.. Minor Edge Wear. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
RALEGH
Los Angeles, California: Black Sparrow Press, 1972. Sewn binding. Paper cover label in orange. #58/220 copies SIGNED by the author; designed, printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press, on Curtis rag paper. Unpaginated.. Limited Edition. Brown Wrappers. Minor Edge Wear./No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
SONG XXIV
Cambridge, MA: The Pym-Randall Press, 1967. Sewn at spine. Lettered in black. #44/100 copies SIGNED by the author. Designed and printed by William Ferguson. . First Edition.. Gold Wrappers.. Minor Soiling. Oblong Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
KILL THE MESSENGER WHO BRINGS BAD NEWS
Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1979. #32/50 SIGNED by the author and handbound in boards by Earle Gray, containing an ink drawing and holograph poem by Kelly. 242pp.. Colored Paper Over Boards.. Fine./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00
FLESH DREAM BOOK
Los Angeles, California: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. One of 26 lettered copies, this being #x. SIGNED by the author and handbound in boards by Earle Gray. INSCRIBED with a poem and drawing by the poet. . Limited Edition. Colorful Boards. Fine/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
SONNETS (1967)
Los Angeles, California: Black Sparrow Press, 1968. #46/75 SIGNED and handbound with an original color illustration by the author. INSCRIBED with a poem and drawing by the poet. . Limited Edition. Red Paper-Covered Boards.. Fine./No Jacket. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00
THE ABC OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
Princeton, New Jersy: Princeton University Press, 1936. "Why the Federal Reserve System was called into being, the main features of its organization, and how it works". INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper, to Governor Alf Landon and dated July 22, 1936. First published in 1918 when the system was less than four years old. 286pp.. Tenth Edition. Green Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00
THE IMITATION OF CHRIST: FOUR BOOKS
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1877. Translated from the Latin by W. Benham, B.D., Vicar of Margate. Contemporary binding. Covers have the title and passages of text lettered in gilt around the border between two blind fillets, enclosing a lattice design of blind fillets with gilt roundels containing the Chi Rho symbol at each intersection. In the center of the front cover is the sacred monogram "ihs" and on the rear cover the Chi Rho symbol. The spine is in six panels with blind compartments, lette... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$700.00
PROFILES IN COURAGE
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1960. Jacket spine sunned. The first edition was published in 1955. 266pp.. Later Edition. 1/4 Black Cloth, Blue Cloth.. Nearly Fine/Lightly Soiled.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
THE INAUGURAL ADDRESS OF JOHN FITZGERALD KENNEDY
Worcester, MA Achille J. St. Onge (circa 1964). Limited Edition. Black smooth morocco, lettered and designed in gold. Printed on 'Old Kentucky Linen' paper by J. Enschede, Haarlem. Bound by Proost and Brandt, Amsterdam. Photograph frontispiece of JFK. 30pp.. Essentially No Wear.. 2 5/8" x 1 7/8". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$70.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (14)

