Authors starting with K from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 21
A Concordance to the Works of Sir Thomas Malory
Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1974. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good plus. 4to. (16),1659pp. Publisher's blue buckram; spinein black and gilt. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is lightly sunned on the spine and with a trace of wear along the top edge else near fine. The Gaines copy, with his Merlin bookplate on the front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Female Characters of Goethe
Munich: Frederick Bruckmann, 1868. Hardcover. Fine. 22 mounted albumen photographs from Kaulbach's illustrations. Text by G. H. Lewes. Full brown mrocco embossed in gilt & blind. Marlbed eps, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Slight trace of corner wear else a fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Towers and Temples of Ancient Ireland: Their Origin and History Discussed from a New Point of View
Dublin: Hodges, Smith and Co., 1867. Hardcover. Very good. No. 4to. xx,492pp plus (4)pp. publisher's ads of works relating to Ireland. Illustrated with one hundred and eighty-six engravings on wood, chiefly from photographs and original drawings. Added engraved title. Original green pebbled cloth blocked in gilt on the spine and upper board; top edge gilt. Small stamp of the Scottish Rite Temple on p. 1; inner front hinge repaired; bookplates; else a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Turmoil in New Mexico 1846-1868
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, 1952. First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Yes. 8vo. xii, (2), 534pp. Red cloth blocked in black and gilt on the spine, Map endpapers. Frontispiece by Ernest L. Blumenschein, Taos; Decorated titles by Oscar Berninghaus, Taos. Map endpaper so New Mexico Territory, A fine bright copy. Dustwrapper lacks a tiny piece at bottom o front panel and has some rubbing else is very good. Inscribed by the author to (Dr.) Doprothy Musser, November 13, 1951. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Little Hopi Hopihoya
(Washington, DC): United States Indian Service, 1948. First edition.. Wraps. Very good. Yes. Tall 8vo. 201pp. Printed wraps. The story is in English with a translation to Hope either facing or at the bottom of the page. The Hopi text is by Albert Yava. The Printing Department of the Phoenix Indian School is credited on the front inside wrapper, suggesting this as the place of printing. This book was illustrated by Charles Loloma, who became one of the greatest, most innovative and best known of the Hopi a... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Little Hopi Hopihoya
(Washington, DC): United States Indian Service, 1948. First edition.. Wraps. Near fine. Yes. Tall 8vo. 201pp. Printed wraps. The story is in English with a translation to Hope either facing or at the bottom of the page. The Hopi text is by Albert Yava. The Printing Department of the Phoenix Indian School is credited on the front inside wrapper, suggesting this as the place of printing. This book was illustrated by Charles Loloma, who became one of the greatest, most innovative and best known of the Hopi a... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Life and Death of an American Artist
Worcester, VT: Dragon Dance Theater, 1997. First edition. Wraps. Fine. Yes. 8vo. (7 x 8-1/2 inches). 44pp. Stapled wraps. The outer wrap is a yellow color. Illustrated entirely except for the final pages. "This booklet is printed as a companion to the twenty numbered volumes frinted Frbeuary '97 from the original linoleum blocks as a memorial to our friend and fellow arftist Murray Levy." A fine copy. Levy died in 1990.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Looking Forward
So Brunswick & NY/ London: A. S. Barnes / Yoseloff, (1968). First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Yes. 8vo. 204pp. Illustrations and designs by Jacque Fresco. Original black cloth, gilt. A near fine copy. The dustwraper is not price-clipped. It has a few short closed marginal tears and a bit of roughness along the top else very good. Imaginative look at the culture and technology of the then future 21st century.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
London: Riviere, 1928. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Translated by Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrated by Gilbert James with twelve illustrations; eleven are in black and white, but the frontispiece is beautifully hand-colored for this edition. Printed on Studio hand-made paper. Beautifully hand bound by Riviere in full pumpkin-colored calf; spine in 6 compartments with raised bands, ornately gilt. The compartments, except for the title, are tooled with a serpent and chalice, gilt. The upper board features a vign... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Boston: L. C. Page and Company, 1898. Hardcover. Very good. Edward Fitzgerald's version. With further selections, notes, biographies, bibliographies and other material. Multi-Variorum Edition. Two volumes. 8vo. Original white cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in gilt and red, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Binding designed by Amy Sacker (originally for the 1896 Knight edition of the Rubaiyat) and with her initials worked into the foliage. Illustrated by E. H. Garrett and Gilbert James. Cloth ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Trees (Signed)
Los Angeles: G. Schirmer, 1922. Wraps. Very good. Sheet music. 9-1/4 by 12'. Single sheet folded. The first edition of Rasbach's setting for the Kilmer poem, and later recorded by the Sons of the Pioneers. Presentation copy, inscribed by Rasbach on April 27, 1922, 'To Miss Frances Richardson, thanking her for her kind help in selecting a title page for this song. Oscar Rasbach.' A few short, closed marginal tears archivally repaired else a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
King's Photographic Views of New York
Boston: Moses King, 1895. Hardcover. Very good. Thick 8vo. 720pp. 450 illustrations. Original pictorial grey-green cloth blocked in dark red and gilt. Coated endpapers. Large folding map of New York is present at p. 476. Light wear to the binding; inner hinges cracked but strong; rear endpapers neatly repaired; else this is a very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Saint's Tragedy; Or, the True Story of Elizabeth of Hungary
London: John W. Parker, 1848. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Yes. Author's first book. Black victorian cloth, paper label. Neatly rebacked in matching cloth (not quite as sunned as the original) with original spine laid-on. Original yellow endpapers retained. Label and original spine soiled and chipped else a very good copy in modern victorian cloth jacket, paper label, imitating the original binding. Laid in is a small folder wdried flowers and the inscription: "From Charles Kingsley's ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Saving the Young Men of Vienna
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1987. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Yes. Thin 8vo. xiii,(1),68pp. Publisher's cream-color cloth with dark brown spine titles. Dustwrapper is not clipped, has two short closed marginal tears and is lightly rubbed else very good. Winner of the 1987 Brittingham Prize in Poetry. Signed by the author on the title page, and also warmly iscribed by him to Peter Wild: "For Peter in friendship, gratitude, and admiration.--David 9-27... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Adami Friderici Kirschii Cornucopiae Linguae Latinae ey Germanicae Usui Scholarum Accomodatum
Lipsiae: Sumtu Engelh. Beniam. Svikerti, 1778. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Thick 8vo. (6, 1130, 944)pp. Unpaginated. The text is numbered by columns, two to a page: 1130 in the first part (Latin to German) and 944 in the second part (German to Latin). Engraved frontispiece. Bound to style in half leather, spine in 6 compartments with raised bands; marbled paper boards. The frontispiece has an old square ink mark in the center (a student prank?); the title page has short lines through seven of th... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Affair on the Painted Dsert
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1939. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Publisher's grey cloth blocked in red. Pictorial endpapers with logo of Red Badge Detective. Top edge stainied red. Edges lightly rubbed else a very good copy. Navajo fiction. No dustwrapper.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Ireland, Scotland, and England
London: Chapman and Hall, 1844. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. iv,248,(ii),100,(ii),202pp. 32pp. publisher catalogue. Three works bound in one, the last titled at its beginning, England and Wales". Original greenish-brown T-grain cloth blocked in blind on the boards and with gilt spine titles. coated endpapers. Hinges neatly and nearly invisibly mended, head and tail of the spine worn, light wear to the edges and corners, else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
England Wales, and Scotland
London: Chapman and Hall, 1844. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. iv,248,(ii),100,pp. Two works bound in one Contemporary full calf binding; spine in six compartments with raised bands, tooled in blind with gilt lines; the upper board blocked in gilt with a prize notice with leaf borders: "Praemium Ingenii Artibus Liberalibus Feliciter Dediti in Academia Glasguensi". Marbled endpapers. Only a trace of wear else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Edo Makki no Ukiyoe (Edo Period Prints)
Tokyo: Azusa Shobo, 1932 (1931). Hardcover. Very good. 4to. 259pp. Publishers' blue cloth with titles in silver. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. The color plates have facing tissues with letterpress descriptions. Spine well sunned else a very good copy. In Japanese. The publication date is Showa 6 (1932) but sometimes considered 1931.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A Hole is to Dig: A First Book of First Definitions
NY: Harper & Brothers, (1952). Early Edition. Hardcover. Near fine/Very good plus. An early printing of the first edition, with 'Grr-r-r', but with the correct first printing price of $1.50 on the dustwrapper. Teal cloth spine, printed paper boards. Illustrated by Maurice Sendak. A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper shows a bit of sunning due to age, but is fine as well. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)Signed (4)
With photos (20)

