Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1088
Sort by:

 
Advances in Mathematical Programming and Financial Planning, Vol. 6
K.D Lawrence, G.R Reeves, J.B Guerard (editors)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jai Pr. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine Condition: Slightest wear & soil to cover. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Tight spine. Clean boards. Pages: 246. Hardcover. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Numerical Methods of Mathematical Optimization with ALGOL and FORTRAN Programs
KÜNZI, H.P., H. TZSCHACH & C. ZEHNDER
New York: Academic Press. 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Previous owner's signature to pastedowns. Some edgewear/rubbing/minor tears/discoloration to DJ, elsefine. All pages clean, crisp and bright. Strong, tight spine. 171 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Peer-To-Peer Systems II: Second International Workshop, Iptps 2003, Berkeley, Ca, Usa, February 21-22, 2003 Revised Paper
Kaashoek, Frans; Stoica, Ion
Seacaucs, New Jersey, U.S.A.Springer-Verlag New York Inc. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Road to You
Kabbani, Rana
Damascus: Tarabishi. 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Inscribed by the author at fly leaf. 64 pp., chapbook. Softcover. Very Good copy: light wear at corners, and head and foot of psine; light bending at corners. Insides clean w/ bright and unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Green and Gold, Stories and Poems from Bengal
Kabir, Humayun
Norfolk, CTNorfolk, CT: New Directions, 1958. First American edition. Cloth hardback. Near fine, pages lightly toned, in VG slightly darkened dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Minor Georgian's Song (Fifty-One Poems)
Kabraji, Fredoon
London: The Fortune Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Publication date not specified in text. Very Good book with no Dust Jacket. Most pages clean, unmarked and crisp. Some writing to endpapers in addition to minor underlining. Strong, tight spine. 80 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Imre Lakatos and the Guises of Reason
Kadvany, John
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Press. 2001. Paperback. Fine. Softback, clean unmarked text, 378 pp., fine copy. Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Southeast Asia and the Germans
Kaempfer, Engelbert (Forward)
Augsburg: Horst Erdmann Verlag. 1977. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Presumed first edition, 1977, paperback, octavo, 313 pp., illustrated. Book VG with some light sun to spine and edges, light edge wear to panels and spine, light rubbing and soil. Binding tight, previous owner's inscription and stamps to flyleaf, text clean bright and unmarked. "The group of authors represented in this volume consists on the one hand of those personalities who have done especial service for the development... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Popular History of American Intervention
Kaempffert, Waldemar (editor)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1924. Hardcover. Very Good. Published in 1924. History of American Invention. 2 Volume Set. Very Good hard back books with no Dust Jackets.Previous owner's signature to front flyleafs. All pages clean, crisp and unmarked. Minor bumping/edgwear to boards. Very light off-setting to endpapers. 574 & 457 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
Food for Friends
Kafka, Barbara
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. Signed by author, stated first edition, 1984, hardcover, octavo, 342 pp., illustrated. Book VG+ with slight soil to front board, rub to back and light edge wear near corners and spine. Other than author's signature, text is clean bright and unmarked. DJ fine in protective mylar wrap, sticker to front flap."This is Barbara Kafka's first major book of recipes and it radiates the enormous vitality that has becom... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Diaries of Franz Kafka, 1910-1913 and 1914-1923 (2 volumes)
Kafka, Franz; Max Brod (ed.)
New York: Schocken Books. 1948. Hardcover. Very Good+. Volume 1 is 2nd printing, 1949; Volume 2 is a 1st printing, 1948. Green cloth 8vo's. There is some writing to the rear flyleaf and pastedown of both volumes. Both dustjackets are in good condition, volume 1 has significant taping, and general cracking and wear. Volume two is missing the rear flap (in addition to other cracking/wear). VG+/G. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
In the Penal Colony
Kafka, Franz; Willa and Edwin Muir, Trans.; Michael Hafftka, Ill
NY: The Limited Editions Club. 1987. Paperback. Fine. 1/800 (ours numbered 706). Vellum-paper wraps in clamshell box, clean unmarked text, illustrated, 53 pp. Fine copy in Fine box. Signed by Hafftka. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
St. Francis in Italian Painting
Kaftal, George
London: George Allen and Unwin. 1950. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, 1950. Red cloth 8vo, 121pp. With 39 halftone plates. Errata affixed between pages 34 and 35. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Small marking on cover, acid mark on flyleaf. DJ has soiling, esp. to spine, a tear on lower edge of rear wrap, small nick on fold of front cover. VG/VG. Text is clean and unmarked. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Birth to Maturity: A Study in Psychological Development
Kagan, Jerome, Moss, Howard
New York: John Wiley & Sons. 1962. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book with Near Fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp, unmarked. Allen Newell's signature appears on front flyleaf. Strong, tight spine. Some wear to dj (minor tearing, bumping) elsefine. 381 pp. Ocatvo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Confessions of a Violin Dealer
Kagan, Robert
Chicago: Kagan & Gaines Co., Inc.. 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. c.1981. 147pp. Illus. Very Good. Some shelfwear, moderate rubbing/creasing to wraps, spine faded. Contents unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Twenty Years of Vladimir Kagan Designs
Kagan, Vladimir
New York: Vladimir Kagan Designs. 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. 65pp. Illus. Very Good. Light shelfwear, rubbing along spine. Interior unmarked. Includes original Vladimir Kagan Designs price list from 1968. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Zur Entwicklung Des Scweizerischen Rechtsstaates Seit 1848
Kagi, Werner
BaselBasel: Helbing & Lichtenhahn, 1952. Offprint from "Hundert Jahre Schweizerisches Recht, Festgabe zum Centenarium der Zeitschrift fur Schweizerisches Recht 1852-1952" INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to Hermann Weilenmann, pp. 173-236., near fine copy in printed wraps. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
Rebellion to Integration: West Sumatra and the Indonesian Polity 1926-1998
Kahin, Audrey
Amsterdam Univ Pr. 2000. Paperback. Fine. 368 pp. Softcover. Fine copy; contents as new. Clean, bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$11.50

 
The Inward Turn of Narrative (Bollingen Ser.)
Kahler, Erich; Winston, Richard (translator); Winston, Clara (translator)
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1973. Hardback in dust jacket. Book about fine, jacket lightly worn very good, spine faded. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Sex Frame
Kahler, Jack
North Hollywood, CA: Private Edition Books. 1964. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Mass Market. c.1964. 153pp. Classic Paperback Erotica. "No man could resist her and she loved it that way! Gia took on all comers - That's why they called her the greatest goer in town!" Very Good. Some shelfwear, rubbing to wraps, moderate general soiling, some soil to endpapers. Contents dirty but unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1088
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (791)
Fine or New (146)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (175)
$10-25 (451)
$25-50 (261)
$50-100 (113)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (753)
Paperback (316)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (292)
With dust jacket (780)
Signed (119)