Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

 
Crusts. A Settler's Fare due South
KENNAWAY, Laurence J
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1874. 8vo, original deep red cloth, backstrip and front cover lettered and pictorially decorated in black and gilt. Frontispiece, folding map, and eleven plates. [v], 234, 48(catalogue) pp. Backstrip chipped at head and foot; closed tears at folds of map; occasional foxing; nonetheless an attractive copy. First Edition. Inscribed "Thomas Rowley from the Author / 1874" at top of title-page. A series of sketches of life as a settler and rancher in N... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Personal Narrative of a Journey from India to England, by Bussorah, Bagdad, the Ruins of Babylon, Curdistan, the Court of Persia, the Western Shore of the Caspian Sea, Astrakhan, Nishney Novogorod, Moscow, and St. Petersburgh, in the Year 1824. Second Edi
KEPPEL, Captain, The Hon. George.
London: Henry Colburn, 1827. Two volumes. 8vo, original gray boards, printed paper backstrip labels, in new gray buckram double slipcase. xii, 336; vii, 326, 10(ads) pp. Two frontispieces and one plate, all hand-colored lithographs; folding lithographic map with route marked in red; and eight woodcut illustrations in text. Covers rubbed and soiled, joints cracked, backstrip labels chipped, front hinges reinforced with archival tape; fresh and clean within. Second Edition; three editions of this work appe... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$695.00

 
The Great South: A Record of Journeys in Louisiana... Texas, the Indian Territory, Missouri, Arkansas, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, Florida, South Carolina, North Carolina, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, and Maryland. Profusely Illustrated
KING, Edward
Hartford, Conn.: American Publishing Company, 1875. 4to, original green cloth over beveled boards, decoratively stamped in black and blind, with pictorial vignettes and lettering in gilt. xiv, 802, iv (appendix) pp. Frontispiece, map, and numerous plates and illustrations in text. Slight wear to covers, rubbed at fore-corners and extremities of backstrip, hinges cracking, a sound and crisp copy. First Edition. Clark: "The fullest and at the same time one of the most accurate and revealing of all t... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Evening Book: or, Fireside Talks on Morals and Manners, with Sketches of Western Life
[KIRKLAND, Mrs. Caroline Matilda [Stansbury.]
New York: Charles Scribner, 1852. 8vo, original blue cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered, backstrip and covers ornately decorated in gilt, gilt edges 312 pp. Steel-engraved frontispiece, vignette title-page, & five plates designed by G. Dallas and engraved by C. Burt. Lacking front free endpaper, gift inscription from 1900 on front pastedown, light terminal foxing; but a surprisingly bright and fresh copy. First Edition. Mrs. Kirkland was always a very ladylike -- not to say prissy -- individual; and it was... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
SIBYLLA TRIG-ANDRIANA SEU DE VIRGINITATE, VIRGINUM STATU ET JURE TRACTATUS JUCUNDUS: Ex Jure Naturali, Divino, Canonico & Civili; Scriptoribus Ecclesiasticis & Profanis, in Gratiam Physicorum, Medicorum, Theologorum & Juridocorum Paratus [with] LINEA AMORIS SIVE COMMENTARIUS [with] DE ANNULO TRIPLICI.
KORNMANN, Henri
Cologne: Peter Marteau 1765. 3 vols in one, 8vo, 423pp, separate titlepages with engraved vignettes, head- and tailpieces. Modern brown buckram, fresh and clean except for the contents (see below). ÒEditio Nova Diligenter CorrectaÓ of KornmannÕs three rare tracts on women. Ò Kornmann (ca.1580-1620), a lawyer, here offers his counsel and a plethora of curious, sacred and profane information on the rights and duties of women and the rules and conduct of women in matters of love an... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$295.00

 
Miracles of Rare Device. The PoetÕs Sense of Self in Nineteenth Century Poetry
Kaplan, Fred
Detroit, Wayne State University Press, 1972. 8vo, 191pp. Some pencil underlining to first pages. Cloth boards with printed dust-jacket. Mild edgewear and a few closed tears. Very good. First edition. See Bentley, BB, 1984: chapter 1 is ÒBlake to BrowningÓ and chapter 2 is ÒBlakeÕs artistÓ. Numerous other references to Blake throughout. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Proof. The Yearbook of American Bibliographical and Textual Studies
Katz, Joseph (editor)
Columbia, South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 1971-1973. 3 vols., thick 8vos, xv, [1], 435, [1]pp.; xv, [1], 429, [1]pp.; xii, 595, [1]pp. Original red faux morocco, stamped in gilt to top board and backstrip of all three vols. top edges red; frontispiece in each, illustrated throughout by means of facsimiles within the text. Some slight spotting to edges (not affecting the interior), some slight bumping to corners. Very good to near fine. First editions. Very well illustrated and thorough... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
William Blake Selected Engravings
Keay, Carolyn
New York: Academy Edition, 1975. 4to, 9 pp. text and 81 pp. illustrations including 4 in color. Original orange cloth, dust-jacket. Bentley, Blake Books, A517 and see Supplement p. 18n: ÒOf the scholarly and reproductive qualities [of KeayÕs book] it is most charitable to be silent.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
William Blake Selected Engravings
Keay, Carolyn
New York: Academy Edition, 1975. 4to, paperback, 9 pp. text and 81 pp. illustrations, including 4 in color. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Henry Fuseli
Keay, Carolyn
London & New York: Academy Editions & St. Martin's Press, 1974. 4to, 88pp. Four double-sided color plates plus 84 text illustrations, many full-page. Full blue cloth with gilt lettering to backstrip. Illustrated dust-jacket, clipped, with minor edgewear. 2-cm closed tear to bottom rear. Very good to near fine. First American edition. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Ein Spaziergang in Japan
Kellermann, Bernhard
Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1924. 8vo, 272pp. Original binding in patterned paper covered boards. Soft leather backstrip with some staining. Three leather labels to the backstrip, sunfaded and stained with title, author and publisher in gilt. Pages untrimmed, top edge gilt. A very good copy. Sixth edition. Text in German of ÒA Walk in Japan.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Green Child
Kelly, Felix. Read, Herbert
London, Grey Walls Press, 1945. 8vo, 137 pages. Three color plates in text by Felix Kelly. Original grey cloth with gold lettering and green pattern on spine, dust jacket. Good condition, tearing around paper cover edges. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Stroll Through the Diggings of California
Kelly, William. Nahl, Charles (illustrator)
Oakland, California: Biobooks, 1950. Small 4to, xvi, 206pp. Original quarter green cloth stamped in gilt to backstrip, with metallic gold paper-covered boards; illustrated title page, each chapter with wood engraving initial printed in green, plus two full-color plates tipped in; some very slight browning to edges, shelf wear, else near fine. First California Edition, limited to 750 copies, printed by the Gillick Press, Typography by Mark Robertson, with an introduction by Joseph A. Sullivan. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Kesey, Ken
New York: Viking Press 1962. 8vo, (8), 311pp. Original green cloth, dust-jacket, a few very small stains on the cover, dust jacket very good, with some rubbing to the front edge, head and foot of backstrip, two tiny tears, backstrip slightly faded. With a great inscription by Kesey at the front. First Edition of KeseyÕs first novel, with "Published in 1962 by Viking Press" stated on copyright page and no mention of later printings. First state, with "that fool Red Cross woman" on... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$6,250.00

 
Blake. The Pitman Gallery
Keynes, Geoffrey
New York: 1949. Slim folio, with ten tipped-in color plates. Original orange wrappers with a color plate tipped onto the upper cover, slightly worn. First American edition. Bentley, Blake Books, 398B. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Faber Gallery. Blake (1757-1827) with an introduction and notes by Geoffrey Keynes
Keynes, Geoffrey, editor
[London]: Faber and Faber, [1945]. Slim 4to, 24 pp., 10 tipped-in color plates. Original printed wrappers. A selection of BlakeÕs best known images in color. Bentley, Blake Books, 398. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
To Geoffrey Keynes. Articles contributed to The Book Collector to commemorate his eighty-fifth birthday
Keynes, Geoffrey. (Blake)
London: The Book Collector, 1972. 8vo, 112 pp. Printed wrappers, slightly sunned. A pleasant and educational festschrift with essays by Blake scholars of the time. Includes KeynesÕs own article, ÒBlakeÕs Engravings for GayÕs FablesÓ with 12 plates. Bentley, Blake Books, 2015A ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Blake Studies. Essays on His Life and Work. Second Edition
Keynes, Geoffrey
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971. 4to, xii, 263 pp. With a frontispiece and 55 illustrations. Original cloth, dust-jacket, a very good copy. Second edition, greatly enlarged and revised. An important collection of essays even though some of the scholarship has been superseded. Bentley, Blake Books, 2010 B. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Engravings by William Blake. The Separate Plates. A Catalogue RaisonnŽe
Keynes, Geoffrey
Dublin: Emery Walker, 1956. Large 4to, xiii, 87 pp.; with 45 plates in collotype, including 4 in color. Original quarter blue cloth, a fine copy. Limited to 500 copies. Although EssickÕs work on the separate plates (Princeton 1983 o/p) adds much material and corrects errors in Keynes, this is a beautiful and still useful book with superb reproductions by the master of the collotype Emery Walker. Bentley 669: Òextremely importantÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
The Faber Gallery. Blake (1757-1827) with an introduction and notes by Geoffrey Keynes
Keynes, Geoffrey, editor
[London]: Faber and Faber, [1945]. Slim 4to, 24 pp., 10 tipped-in color plates. Original printed wrappers. A selection of BlakeÕs best known images in color. Bentley, Blake Books, 398. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (5)