Authors starting with K from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Smjsene Basne. Jos. Wlast. Kamaryta
W. Praze [Prague]:: Josefy owdowele Fetterlow z Wildenbrunn,, 1822. First edition, a curious ex-library copy with the ink stamp of the Slovanska Lipa of Milwaukee, Wisc., on the title and a small shelfmark label on the spine.. Boards and spine somewhat worn and rubbed; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, 19th century marbled boards and cloth spine (reinforced at an early point with paper), 116, [4] pages. A collection of verse from Kamaryt (1797-1833), who as one of the emerging circle of young Czech nationalist p... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Auf Wanderwegen: Plaundereien uber eine Europareise von Schwester Frieda
Newton, Kansas:: Im Gelbstverlag Bethel Deaconess Home and Hospital,, 1935. First edition.. Small flaw to the front free endpaper; wrappers a bit worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed brown wrappers, 341, [1] pages. Frontis, illus. A Mennonite nurse from Kansas travels in Europe and publishes this account in German. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Where Memory Leads
Hudson, Michigan:: Published by Ella Flatt Keller,, (1930).. First edition.. A bit soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, 58 pages. If anyone deserved the title of Poet Laureate of Hudson, Michigan for the first forty years of the 20th century, it was Keller. In this volume she covers such topics as apple blossoms, huckleberry pie and the peril of reckless driving (and its metaphorical statement on life) in her "Danger--Slow Down"--"Along the country ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Sketches of the Life and Times of Eld. Ariel Kendrick, Being a Short Account of his Birth, Conversion, Call to the Ministry, and his Labors as a Gospel Minister, with Other Incidents Occurring under his Notice. Written by Himself
Ludlow, Vt.:: Printed by Barton & Tower, "Genius" Office,, 1847. First edition.. Small tear from the fore-edge of the title page; a little light staining and soiling; a very good copy.. 12mo, original rose or light brown cloth (sunned), 96 pages. The progress of a Baptist preacher across Vermont and New Hampshire. Kendrick had been born in Connecticut in 1772 and moved into a log cabin in Hanover, N.H. in 1777; he became a Baptist as a young man, back when "the Baptists were a small peo... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Century of Revolution: 1789-1920
8vo, original red cloth, gilt lettering, [iv], 220 pages. Neatly signed by Kennedy on the title page. The first book from the novelist responsible for the moderately decadent best-selling novel, The Constant Nymph (1924), this a comparatively tame volume of French history (see Todd's British Women Writers). With a small undated stationery postcard inscribed by Kennedy and signed "M." laid in.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Necessary Evil. A One-Act Stageplay for Four Persons: To be Played in the Light
New York and London:: Harper & Brothers,, 1913. First edition.. A trifle rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blind-stamped purple cloth, gilt lettering. A presentation copy, with a perhaps unfortunate inscription (given the author's treatment of venereal disease) in ink on the front free endpaper, "To Miss Evelyn A. Newman from her affectionate Charles Rann Kennedy. 'God's name burns in me, too!' February 16, 1913." A strange drama unleashed against fornication and vener... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A group of three prophetic British-Israelite pamphlets, viz. The True Economic System The Only Way Out . . . by Clive Kenrick. [With:] The National Choice: Communism or The Kingdom of God by C. K. [With:] The Economic System of the Kingdom of God
3 vols, each 8vo, original printed wrappers, [64], [48], [80] pages. The Great Depression flushed out a number Pyramid-linked economic prophecies, with criticisms here leveled against the gold standard, government economic controls, the timing of the London Economic Conference as a manifestation of the Great Pyramid symbolism prediction marking the 286 day displacement from life to death of the Testimony of the Two Witnesses, etc. With the expected references to the Anglo-Saxon lineage from King David and t... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Des Americanischen Seidebauers Anweisung, oder die Kunst, den Maulbeer-Baum und die Seide zu ziehen: nach dem System von mehreren aufeinander folgenden Ernten während einer jeden Jahrszeit
Philadelphia:: Edmund N. Schelly,, 1838.. First edition in German of Kenrick's American Silk Grower's Guide.. Just a trifle bumped and worn, with some faint foxing to the boards; browned throughout; one small wormhole (perhaps an appropriate fate for a book on silk) to the sheep spine; a fine copy.. 8vo, original sheep spine, printed blue-green boards, viii, 103 pages. One illus. ("Dale's Seidehaspel"). An uncommon edition (the second overall) of a popular work on silk culture, with ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$475.00
A Treatise on the Fundamental Doctrines of the Christian Religion: In Which Are Illustrated the Profession, Ministry, Worship, and Faith of the Society of Friends
Concord [N.H.]:: Published by Isaac Hill,, 1818. Evidently the first Concord edition, the first having appeared in Philadelphia in 1815.. Clumsily bound with resulting skewing to the spine and some rather extreme misaligment of the fore-edges of the text block; boards somewhat worn and rubbed, with a little cracking to the upper joint; a little foxed; a good, sound copy.. 12mo, contemporary calf, 142, [2] pages. Meant as an introduction to Quaker thought and published by Kersey on the cusp of the Hicksite... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The History of the War Debt with England; The History of the War Debt of the United States, and the Two Compared
[New York:: Society for the Diffusion of Political Knowledge,, ca. 1864-1865].. First edition.. Some light foxing and soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound, 16 pages, printed in double columns. At the head of the title, "Papers from the Society for the Diffusion of Political Knowledge." An argument from Samuel F. B. Morse's reactionary pro-slavery organization, warning of the ruinous consequences of the war debt (with reference to English labor) and the economic effects of emancipation. I... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Harp of David; A Collection of Church Music Consisting of Selections from the Most Distinguished Composers, and a Number of Original Pieces by the Editor. With a Progressive System of Elementary Instruction for Pupils
New York:: A. S. Barnes & Co.; Boston: Crocker & Brewster; Philadelphia: Grigg, Elliot; Cincinnati: Derby, Bradley & Company,, 1847. Second edition (copyright 1847); the first appeared in 1844.. Spine and cloth rubbed; some staining; lightly foxed throughout; a good, sound copy.. Oblong 8vo, original black roan spine, brown cloth sides, gilt lettering, 360 (i.e., 352) pages. Bound without pages 23-30, as published. Preliminary leaf (blank?) excised. Small printed publisher's notice tipped ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Right of Women to Labour . . . Being Portions of an Essay, Re-Printed by Permission from "Woman's Work and Woman's Culture
London:: Printed by Frederick Bell & Co.,, 1873.. First separate edition.. Splitting along the spine; paper a bit brittle; a little chipped at the foot of the spine and along the edges; some light soiling and browning; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed self-wrappered pamphlet (retaining the original stitching), 14 pages. At the head of the title, "Vigilance Association for the Defence of Personal Rights." From the radical Scottish politician and lawyer comes this argument for women's rig... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Vagrant Verse
Columbus, Ohio:: F. J. Heer Printing Co.,, 1911. First edition.. Browning from an old newspaper clipping to two pages; a couple of small stains to the slightly darkened cloth; a very good copy.. 12mo, original yellow-brown cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis portrait. Verses from Ohio's Secretary of State, on topics ranging from Santa Claus to the burial of Grover Cleveland. In what is curiously meant as a complimentary introduction, Daniel J. Ryan notes, "The professional critic may say: 'He has ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
An Oration Delivered before the Society of United Brothers of Brown University, September 1, 1840
Providence:: Knowles and Vose, Printers,, 1840. First edition, a presentation copy inscribed at the head of the front wrapper, "Aaron Brooks Jr. Esq. withteh respects of Thos. Kinnicutt.. Some light wear, soiling and tearing; about half the front wrapper splitting at the joint from the foot of the spine; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed brown wrappers, 32 pages. An address before this university's Democratic-Republican society, extolling the virtues of private property and American expans... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Social Politics in Great Britain and Ireland
London:: Hamilton, Adams & Co.; Glasgow: Thomas D. Morison,, 1870. First edition.. A little worn and cocked; some light foxing and soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blind-stamped blue cloth, xii, 196 pages. A lengthy argument on social reform for the amelioration of the laboring classes from this Edinburgh professor, who blames moneyed interests, de facto regressive duties on liquor and tobacco, and the dearth of land reform for the ills of Britain and Ireland. Printed in Glasgow. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tales of the St. John River and Other Stories
Toronto:: William Biggs,, 1904. First edition.. A trifle rubbed; a fine copy.. 8vo, decorated green cloth, gilt lettering. Frontis. Seven stories from this New Brunswick author, generally with Canadian settings. In one story, a ferryman sinks the body of a lover in the river he patrols; in another, a young tramp is unwittingly sentenced to death by his father. Early ink inscription erased from front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Letters on a Trip Around the World Written to Members of his Family
[North Newton, Kansas]:: (Bethel College,, 1936).. First edition.. A very good copy.. 8vo, original blue cloth, 154 pages. Two plates. A Mennonite missionary in China, India and points west. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The History of Postmodern Architecture
Cambridge, Mass.:: The MIT Press,, (1988).. First edition in English.. Rear panel of the white glazed jacket a bit rubbed and soiled; a fine copy in a very good, unclipped jacket.. Folio, original orange cloth, [xviii], 461, [1] pages. Illus. Original pictorial dust jacket. An extensive look at the postmodern movement from a European critic. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Fruit from the Garden of Spices, together with Rescued from a Miner's Grave
[Reading, Penna.?:: n. p.],, (1900).. Likely a later combined edition of these two titles.. Some trifling rubbing; a fine copy.. 12mo, original blind-stamped brown cloth, 106 pages. Frontis portrait of Rev. Thomas J. J. Wright, integral illus. The first section is a series of brief homely essays on faith from this Pennsylvania minister (which has its entertaining moments) but the real heart of the work is Knerr's memoir of being trapped in a Lehigh County iron mine as a thirteen-year-old miner: "... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Fruit from the Garden of Spices, together with Rescued from a Miner's Grave
[Reading, Penna.?:: n. p.],, (1900).. Noted by Knerr in his preface as the second edition of Fruit from the Garden of Spices and the fourth edition of Rescued from a Miner's Grave; perhaps the latter title was originally published as Knerr's Remarkable Experience (n. p., 1896), noted in the Library of Congress catalogue but not found on OCLC.. Cloth somewhat rubbed, with some small gouges to the joints and evidence of clumsy glue repairs; still, a very good copy.. 12mo, original gilt-pictorial bro... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With photos (8)

