Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Donald Heald Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

 
The Derby Day at Flemington
KAHLER, After Carl (1856-1926?)
The Derby Day at Flemington
Melbourne: Pfaff Pinschof & Co., 1 January 1890. Photogravure, on India paper, mounted onto thick wove paper. 19 1/8 x 31 1/8 inches. 24 1/8 x 34 1/2 inches. A fine copy of this lively view of the winner's enclosure for the 1886 Victoria Derby held at Flemington racecourse, Melbourne, Australia The Victoria Derby has been held at the Flemington course in November every year since 1855. The first race was won by Rose of May. The present scene, painted by Austrian-born artist Carl Kahler, shows Tride... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,750.00

 
Travels into North America, containing its Natural History, and a circumstantial account of its plantations and agriculture in general
KALM, Peter
Travels into North America, containing its Natural History, and a circumstantial account of its plantations and agriculture in general
London: Printed for T. Lowndes, 1772. 2 volumes, 8vo. xii,414pp. plus six engraved plates; iv,423,[9]pp. plus folding engraved map. Contemporary calf, spines ruled in gilt, gilt morocco labels, binding edges tooled in gilt. Minor shelfwear, bookplate on front pastedown of both volumes. Small stain in upper portion of a dozen leaves near front of first volume, else quite clean internally. A handsome set. Second English edition. The second English edition, translated by George Reinhold Forster, after the Swe... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,600.00

 
Travels into North America; containing Its Natural History, and A circumstantial Account of its Plantations and Agriculture in general, with the Civil, Ecclesiastical, and Commercial State of the Country, The Manners of the Inhabitants, and several curious and Important Remarks on various Subjects
KALM, Peter (1717-1779)
Travels into North America; containing Its Natural History, and A circumstantial Account of its Plantations and Agriculture in general, with the Civil, Ecclesiastical, and Commercial State of the Country, The Manners of the Inhabitants, and several curious and Important Remarks on various Subjects
Warrington: Printed by William Eyres, 1770 [vol 1]; London: Printed for the Editor, and sold by T. Lowndes, 1771 [vols 2-3]. 3 volumes, 8vo. (8 x 5 inches). Engraved folding map, 6 engraved plates. List of Subscribers in vol. 2.Publisher's blue paper boards (rebacked with labels renewed). An exceptional copy of the first edition in English, first issue with the Warrington imprint, of "one of the most important and reliable eighteenth- century accounts of American natural history, social organizati... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$10,000.00

 
Nieuwe en Nauwkeurige Kaart van een gedeelte van Noord Amerika, Behelzende Nieuw Engeland, New York, Pensylvania, New Jersey, Connecticut, Rhode Island, een Stuk van Virginia, Kanada en Halifax
KALM, Peter (1717-1779)
Utrecht: J. v. Schoonhoven, 1772. Copper-engraved folding map, engraved by Carel Jacob de Huyser, full period hand-colouring. 22 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches. Large and detailed map from a rare edition of Kalm's Travels. This map was published within the rare first Dutch edition of Kalm's Travels, the "most trustworthy description of Swedish settlement in 18th century Delaware, New Jersey and Pennsylvania" (Howes). Between 1748 and 1749, Peter Kalm, a noted Swedish naturalist and student of Linnae... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Kandinksy, Das Graphische Werk
KANDINSKY, Wassily (1866-1944). - Hans Konrad ROETHEL
Kandinksy, Das Graphische Werk
Cologne: Verlag M. DuMont Schauberg, 1970. Large quarto. (11 3/8 x 10 5/8 inches). Pp. XXIX [1], 504 pages. Title in blue and black, half-title, text in German. 210 plates and illustrations (a number mounted and/or folding, 61 in colour) of 203 catalogue entries, with 109 supplemental illustrations. Publisher's dark blue cloth, upper cover blocked in gilt, the spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket, original card slipcase. A fine copy of this beautifully-produced catalogue raisonné of Kandinsky&#... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,350.00

 
Glassware of the Edo Period
KATO, Koji
Glassware of the Edo Period
Tokyo: Tokuma Shoten Publishing Co., 1972. 4to. (11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches). 413 pp. 110 color plus 126 black and white plates plus numerous illustrations in text. Text in English and Japanese. Publisher's cloth, housed in publisher's slip case. An important illustrated catalogue of Japanese glass from the Edo period, with each item annotated in both Japanese and English. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
[Portrait of a noble family]
KAUFFMAN, Angelica (1741-1807) drawn by Joan BAPT. DELL'ERA engraved by Raphael MORGHEN (1758-1833)
[Portrait of a noble family]
circa 1780. Engraving. Printed on laid paper. Collector mark bearing the initials E.O printed in blue ink on verso of sheet. In excellent condition. Image size: 22 x 15 1/16 inches. 25 ¾ x 16 5/8 inches. 31 x 21 ½ inches. A captivating portrait by Raphael Morghen after a painting by Angelica Kauffman, one of the first female members of the Royal Academy. This impressive portrait was painted by the celebrated artist Angelica Kauffman and engraved by the renowned Italian printmaker Raphael Morg... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$650.00

 
Edinburgh. A View of the Old Town, taken from Princes Street
KAY, After A
Edinburgh. A View of the Old Town, taken from Princes Street
Edinburgh: published by Daniel McIntosh, sold in London by Boydell & Co., and Colnaghi & Co., 1 August 1814. Aquatint, printed in brown ink, coloured by hand, by John Clark. 14 1/4 x 21 1/2 inches. 18 9/16 x 24 11/16 inches. A lively view of Georgian Edinburgh. A fine view of a windy day on one of the most fashionable streets of the period: in the foreground a stagecoach is leaving, laden with passengers and apparently pursued by a late-comer who gestures in an attempt to attract the attention of a... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,950.00

 
Sketches in New Brunswick, taken principally with the intention of shewing the Nature, and description of the Land in the Tract Purchased by the New Brunswick & Nova Scotia Land-Company, in the year 1833; and of illustrating the operations of the Association during the Years 1834, & 1835
[KAY, W.P, P.HARRY and E.N.KENDALL, illustrators]
Sketches in New Brunswick, taken principally with the intention of shewing the Nature, and description of the Land in the Tract Purchased by the New Brunswick & Nova Scotia Land-Company, in the year 1833; and of illustrating the operations of the Association during the Years 1834, & 1835
London: Day & Haghe for Ackermann & Co, 1836. Large quarto. (14 1/2 x 10 inches). 4pp. letterpress text. Lithographed title, 12 lithographed plates after Kay (6), Harry (4), Kay and Harry (1) and E.N.Kendall (1), printed by Day & Haghe. Original upper wrapper. Each leaf separately window- mounted and tipped onto a backing board, the 16 mounted leaves contained within a single limp cloth portfolio, all within a single green straight- grained morocco-backed cloth box, titled in gilt on spine. A f... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$9,750.00

 
An Account of the Pelew Islands, situated in the western part of the Pacific Ocean
KEATE, George (1729-1797)
An Account of the Pelew Islands, situated in the western part of the Pacific Ocean
London: printed for G. Nicol, 1788. Stipple-engraved portrait frontispiece of Wilson by I. Heath after I. Russell, 16 engraved plates and maps (comprised of 1 folding map, 1 folding coastal profile, 3 views, 3 portraits and 8 other plates), extra-illustrated with 1 plate from the 1803 fifth edition of the same work. [with:] John Pearce HOCKIN (1773?- 1831). A supplement to the account of the Pelew Islands. London; printed for Captain Henry Wilson by W. Bulmer & Co, sold by G. & W.Nicol [and others]... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,500.00

 
[A Treatise on Mushrooms]
KEELEY, Shelagh (b.1954, artist)
[A Treatise on Mushrooms]
Text by Roland Barthes, John Cage, Kirsty Gunn, Ovid & Pliny. New York: Peter Kruty Editions & Julie Cencebaugh, 2001. Large quarto. (12 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches). 42pp. (8pp. of pink paper, 34pp. of thick white paper). "Half- title" label in blue and black mounted on the 3rd pink page at the front, 2pp. letterpress. 24 pages of illustrations (16 single page [6 of these hand-coloured]; 8 double-page [3 of these hand-coloured]) all by Keeley. Original pink thick card boards, with design printed ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,250.00

 
The history of the British plantations in America. With a chronological account of the most remarkable things, which happen'd to the first adventurers in their several discoveries of that new world. Part I [all published]. Containing The History of Virginia; with remarks on the trade and commerce of that colony
KEITH, Sir William (1680-1749)
The history of the British plantations in America. With a chronological account of the most remarkable things, which happen'd to the first adventurers in their several discoveries of that new world. Part I [all published]. Containing The History of Virginia; with remarks on the trade and commerce of that colony
London: Printed at the Expense of the Society for the Encouragement of Learning, by S. Richardson, 1738. Quarto. (10 x 8 inches). 2 engraved folding maps, engraved title vignette repeated on verso of the final leaf, ornamental tailpiece. Uncut and largely unopened. Expertly bound to style in half 18th-century russia over contemporary marbled paper-covered boards, spine with raised bands in six compartments, red morocco lettering piece in the second compartment, the others with a repeat decoration in gilt. ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$12,000.00

 
A General Circular to all Persons of Good Character, who wish to emigrate to the Oregon Territory, embracing some account of the character and advantages of the country; the right and the means and operations by which it will be settled
KELLEY, Hall J
A General Circular to all Persons of Good Character, who wish to emigrate to the Oregon Territory, embracing some account of the character and advantages of the country; the right and the means and operations by which it will be settled
Charlestown: 1831. 27,[1]pp. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Some light rubbing to extremities. Minor foxing. Very good. Hall Kelley's call for Oregon Emigration This is the first major proposal by visionary promoter Kelley, all of whose schemes came to nothing, but whose ideas encouraged many others. This pamphlet outlines his well- reasoned plan for settlements in Oregon near the mouth of the Columbia River, with a woodcut plan of one of the proposed settlements printed on t... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$9,500.00

 
City of New York
KEMBLE, W. - Edward WALKER, publisher
New York: Edward Walker, [1846]. Engraved folding pocket map, full period hand-colouring. Folds into publisher's blindstamped cloth covers, title stamped in gilt on the upper cover. 23 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches. New York in 1846 with the city's Masonic Lodges identified. A brightly coloured depiction of lower Manhattan, as far north as 34th street, with parts of Brooklyn and Williamsburg. The map shows the city divided into wards with the streets named, and includes the routes of the many ferries acro... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
`The Death of General Wolfe, Obiit Patriam Pugnando'
KENDALL, George (b. 1753), after Benjamin WEST (1738-1820)
`The Death of General Wolfe, Obiit Patriam Pugnando'
[1776 or later]. Original ink wash, heightened with white, calligraphic title beneath `The Death of General Wolfe' with an original ink wash vignette of a grief-stricken putti leaning against a memorial urn on a pedestal, the pedestal with the lettering `AEt/ 35', to the left of the pedestal a drum, two standards and a cannon barrel, this vignette flanked by the words `Obiit Patriam pugnando.'. Inscribed on verso: `Indian Ink drawing by my grandfather George Kendall b. 21 Mar 1753/ Henry [?] Ke... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$8,500.00

 
The War between the United States and Mexico illustrated, embracing pictorial drawings of all the principal conflicts ... with a description of each battle
KENDALL, George Wilkins (1809-1867) and Carl NEBEL
The War between the United States and Mexico illustrated, embracing pictorial drawings of all the principal conflicts ... with a description of each battle
New York & Philadelphia: Plon Brothers of Paris for D. Appleton & Co. and George S. Appleton, 1851. Folio. (23 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches). 12 fine hand- coloured lithographic plates, heightened with gum arabic, by Bayot (11) or Bayot & Bichebois (1) after Nebel, printed by Lemercier in Paris, 1 lithographed map. Text in publisher's lettered yellow wrappers, the plates loose as issued, housed in a contemporary half purple morocco over tan cloth portfolio, all housed in a purple morocco-backed red b... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$35,000.00

 
Bibliothecae Americanae Primordia. An Attempt Towards laying the Foundation of an American Library, in several books, papers, and writings, humbly given to the Society for Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts ... By a Member of the said Society
KENNETT, White (1660-1728, Bishop of Peterborough)
Bibliothecae Americanae Primordia. An Attempt Towards laying the Foundation of an American Library, in several books, papers, and writings, humbly given to the Society for Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts ... By a Member of the said Society
Index by the Rev. Robert Watts. London: printed for J. Churchill, 1713. Quarto signed in 2s. (8 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches). (Lacking the front blank and blank A1 [i.e. blank leaf between the Dedication and the start of the bibliography], Kk1 and Kk2 cut down without affecting the text area but likely supplied from another copy at an early date, light dampstaining). 19th-century red half morocco over marbled paper-covered boards, the border between the leather and marbled paper ruled in gilt on the covers, spine in... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$6,000.00

 
Pas kaart van de Zee kusten van Nieuw Nederland anders genaamt Niew York
KEULEN, Johannes van (1678-1727)
Pas kaart van de Zee kusten van Nieuw Nederland anders genaamt Niew York
Amsterdam: Johannes van Keulen, [1687]. Copper-engraved map, full period hand-colouring, heightened with gold. In excellent condition. 20 7/8 x 25 inches. A very fine copy of the second state of this spectacular map: the second printed chart of New York, Long Island and southern New England, with a large integral inset which includes the first separate map of the River Hudson Issued in the fourth part of Van Keulen's Zee-Fakkel, this highly important chart is only pre-dated by Arent Roggeveen's ext... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$18,500.00

 
Pas kaart van de Zee kusten van Guiana Cabo Noord en Rio Amano
KEULEN, Johannes van (1678-1727)
Pas kaart van de Zee kusten van Guiana Cabo Noord en Rio Amano
Amsterdam: Johannes van Keulen, [1687]. Copper-engraved map, full contemporary hand-colouring, heightened with gold. 20 7/8 x 25 inches. A very fine copy of this excellent and very early chart of French Guiana. This beautifully-finished map was published by innovative Dutch cartographer and publisher ,Johannes van Keulen, in the 1687 second edition of the third volume his Sea-Atlas [or Zee-Fakkel]. The chart concentrates on Cayenne (now the capital of French Guiana) and coast to the north-west almost to t... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)
With photos (50)