Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

 
Selected Stories of Franz Kafka. With and Introduction by Philip Rahv. Modern Library #283
Kafka, Franz
New York: The Modern Library, 1952. 19 cm; 328 p. Original cloth in dust jacket, with publisher's book list printed inside dust jacket. VG/VG-, with few scuffs and blemishes, especially on back panel of dust jacket. Edition not stated. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
What I believe and why-- maybe
Kallen, Horace M
New York: Horizon Press, 1971. First Edition. Cloth. Warmly inscribed to the author's colleague at the New School for Social Research, Issai Hosiosky. Inscribed by the author ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Travels into North America
Kalm, Peter
Barre: Imprint Society, 1972. Cloth. Frontispiece plate corner creased, else fine in slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Hokusai manga, volume 7
Katsushika, Hokusai
[Nagoya and Edo] : [Izumiya ichibei and Eiraku toshiro,], 1815. 32 cm; 30 folded leaves, most of them printed with woodblock illustrations by Hokusai. Original ochre wraps. Quite worn. Cover label illegible. Lower wrap torn at upper edge. Worm trail in upper margin of the second half of the book, affecting only the borderline of the last two images. Thumbed. Images still quite attractive. One volume of the pictorial encyclopedia of Japanese life with appeared in 15 volumes from 1812 to 1875. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Hokusai manga, volume 2
Katsushika, Hokusai
[Nagoya and Edo] : [Izumiya ichibei and Eiraku toshiro,], 1815. 32 cm; 24 (of 30?) folded leaves, most of them printed with woodblock illustrations by Hokusai. Original ochre wraps. Disbound. Worn. Two leaves split along folds. Images still quite attractive. One volume of the pictorial encyclopedia of Japanese life with appeared in 15 volumes from 1812 to 1875. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Hokusai manga, volume 13
Katsushika, Hokusai
[Nagoya and Edo] : [Izumiya ichibei and Eiraku toshiro,], 1815. 32 cm; 30 folded leaves, most of them printed with woodblock illustrations by Hokusai. Original ochre wraps. Disbound. Worn. One text leaf split along folds. Images still quite attractive. One volume of the pictorial encyclopedia of Japanese life with appeared in 15 volumes from 1812 to 1875. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$500.00

 
Ancient Egypt; a cultural topography
Kees, Hermann
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1961. First American. Cloth. 23cm; 393 pages. Maps. Translation by F. D. Morrow of Das Alte Aegypten. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Facing Evil
Kekes, John
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. Two spots on front panel of jacket, else fine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Spiegel das Kaetzchen. Ein Maerchen
Keller, Gottfried
Berlin: Hyperion-Verlag, nd (1930?). 16mo (9 cm); 141 p. Printed wraps, illustrated with woodcut. Shelf wear, extremities rubbed, pulp stock browned. First and last leaves damped in margin. Printed in the Feldpostausgabe series. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$17.50

 
Peeps at Many Lands: Egypt
Kelly, R. Talbot
London: A. and C. Black, 1909 . 20 cm; viii, 87 pages, color frontispiece, and eleven other color plates, ads. Bound in blindstamped green cloth with color plate applied. Endleaves yellowed, but little other wear and no blemish to covers or text. Old bookplate. Intended for juvenile readers. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Printed land contract, accomplished in manuscript and signed
Kent, James
Printed land contract, accomplished in manuscript and signed
New York, March 20, 1798. 20 x 32 cm; 1 leaf docketed on verso. Horizontal fold split, repaired on verso with document tape. Edges chipped; some folds beginning to split. Marginal ghost of prior matting. Land contract between Andrew Gautier of Bergen County, New Jersey, and David Porter of New York, for land near Rutland, Vermont. Docketed on verso by Rutland town clerk Pliny Smith. Signed by James Kent (1763-1847), first professor of law at Columbia University, New York Supreme Court Justice (chief justi... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
An Appetite for Poetry
Kermode, Frank
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Pr, 1989. Cloth. 242 pages; 24cm. Elegant literary essays. Dustjacket slightly discolored at edges. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrations by Hamzeh Abd- Ullah Kar
Khayyam, Omar, translated by Edward Fitzgerald
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Rendered into English verse by Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrations by Hamzeh Abd- Ullah Kar
New York: Illustrated Editions Company, 1938. 29cm; [119] pages, including 9 tipped-in color plates mounted on red-clay colored paper with embossed border frame. Bound in black morocco decorated with red and gilt stamped design. Slip case. VG/G, with title slightly faded on front board, and stock lightly toned. Slip case good only, rubbed at extremities and beginning to split, yet better than usual condition. Desirable late-thirties edition of the Rubaiyat, illustrated with modern Persian miniatures. Text ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Egypt and Western Asia in the Light of Recent Discoveries
King, L. W., and H. R. Hall
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1907. Ex-Library. Cloth. 26cm; 480 pages with 100 illustrations. Condition: Good enough. Scuffed, with shelf mark on spine and pastedowns, but sound and entire. A good reference copy. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$65.00

 
Eothen, or, Traces of travel brought home from the East
Kinglake, Alexander William
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood, 1904. 19cm; xxxviii, 371, [1] pages, and half tone frontispiece portrait. Bound in full red polished calf prize binding, gilt with the crest of the Oxford Preparatory School and inscribed on bookplate to Maurice Jacks. Marbled endleaves and edges. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Outlines of Comparative Anatomy of Vertebrates
Kingsley, J. S
Philadelphia: P. Blackiston's son, 1926. Third edition. Cloth. 470 pages. Numerous wood-engraved illustrations. Shelf-worn copy of this popular textbook. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
Upper Egypt: its people and its products. A descriptive account of the manners, customs, superstitions, and occupations of the people of the Nile Valley, the desert, and the Red Sea coast, with sketches of the natural history and geology
Klunzinger, Karl Benjamin
New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1878. First edition. 23cm; xv, [1], 408 pages. Frontispiece and three full-page plates. Wood-engraved illustrations in text. Errata slip bound in at end. Bound in original green cloth. Frayed at crown and heel, joints beginning to split. Yet sound and entire. Early gift inscription. Some foxing at endleaves. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
Ivan Turgenev
Knowles, A. V
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1988. Cloth in dust jacket. About fine. Published in Twayne's World Authors series, under the general editorship of Charles A. Moser. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The Hudson-Fulton celebration, MCMIX
Kobbé, Gustav; William Loring Andrews
New York: Society of Iconophiles, 1910. First edition. 26 cm; 63, [5] pages, engraved frontispiece, engraved title page, and four engraved half-page illustrations by Francis S. King. Bound in original 1/4 pebbled morocco over café-au-lait paper-covered boards. Title and seal of the Society of Iconophiles stamped in gilt on both boards. Title and date in gilt on spine. Slipcase not present. Covers are sound and entire, if a little smudged, especially on lower board. Spine ends expertly restore... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Abrégé de l'histoire des traités de paix entre les puissances de l'Europe depuis la Paix de Westphalie, volumes 1 & 2
Koch, Christophe de
Basel: J. Decker, 1796. First Edition. 22cm; 2 volumes only (of 4). v. 1. ...Depuis la Paix de Westphalie en 1648, jusqu'aux traités d'Utrecht et de la Barriere en 1715 -- v. 2. Depuis la Triple-Alliance en 1717 jusqu'à la Paix de Fontainebleau en 1785. x, 352 [2]; [2], 301, [1] pages (last blank). Bound in original publisher's marbled stiff wraps, untrimmed, with manuscript title labels. These two volumes contain the treaties of the South and West of Europe (Spain, Portugal, ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)
With photos (8)