Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 239
Sort by:

 
CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE EARLY JEWS TO AMERICAN MEDICINE
KAGAN, Solomon R
1934. Paperback. Very Good. KAGAN, Solomon R. CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE EARLY JEWS TO AMERICAN MEDICINE. 18 Illustrations. Boston, MA: Boston Medical Publishing Company, (1934). Beige printed wrappers, 8vo., v-xv, [1]-63pp. Light soil to covers. Small closed tear to crown of spine. Overall, in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
ADJUSTMENT AND ITS LIMITS
KAHN, Eugen
1938. Paperback. Very Good. KAHN, Eugen. ADJUSTMENT AND ITS LIMITS. Offprint, American Journal of Psychiatry, Vol. 94, No. 6, May, 1938. Signed by author. 8vo., wrappers. Light sun and creasing to wrappers. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
PICASSO IN RETROSPECT
KAHNWEILER, Daniel-Henry, Theodore Reff, et al
1973. Fine. KAHNWEILER, Daniel-Henry, Theodore Reff, et al...PICASSO IN RETROSPECT. New York/Washington: Praeger, (1973). First edition. 4to., green cloth; color and black & white illustrations. Hinges tender, else fine, in a mildly edgeworn dust jacket with light bubbling to the lamination. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
TRADE DIRECTORY OF JAPAN 1934-5
NIPPON SHOKO KAIGISHO
1934. Good. NIPPON SHOKO KAIGISHO. TRADE DIRECTORY OF JAPAN 1934-5. [n.p.] Nippon Shoko Kaigisho=Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Japan [n.d. ca. 1934]. [6] + 47 pp. + 144 + 4 + 77 + supplement p. tipped in + 212 + 2 + 22 + xl + iii pp. + 126 pp. advertising at front & rear. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt. Fair, joints splitting, spine sunned. Ex-library with no external markings. Ink ownership and ddodle on front flyleaf. Text clean, complete. B/w and 2-color ads for import and export goods, serv... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
BARENFEST
KAISER, Thomas
1991. Paperback. Very Good. KAISER, Thomas. BARENFEST: Vom Dialog mit der Wildnis: Die Ainu Hokkaidos, Japan. Zurich: Volkerkundemuseum der Universitat Zurich, 1991. Large square 8vo, 95pp In German. B/w photos, wrappers, very good. Remarkable images. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$28.00

 
RAKUHO^ HEKISHI R.H.S WALLPAPERS 2
[JAPANESE PAPER] RAKUHO^ SHIGYO^ KABUSHIKI KAISHA
Paperback. Very Good. [JAPANESE PAPER] RAKUHO SHIGYO KABUSHIKI KAISHA. RAKUHO HEKISHI R.H.S WALLPAPERS 2 N.P., N.D., Published in Japan, oblong riveted wrappers, 18.8 X 26.4 cm. 1 page of introductory text, 3 pp. of b+w photo illustrations, 3 pp. of actual wallpaper samples. The corner of one sample has been snipped out, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Painting of a potter and her kiln
[KAKEMONO - HANGING SCROLL] O^ta Saburo, artist
19. [KAKEMONO - HANGING SCROLL] Ota Saburo, artist. PAINTING OF A POTTER AND HER KILN. Hanging scroll, image size 36.8 X 42.1 cm. Original mounting. The painting is sealed by Ota Saburo (1884-1969), a student of the early western-style oil painter Kuroda Seiki and a master in his own right. Perhaps Ota's most famous work is the series of images in his Taisho-era 2 volume book, ASA GIRI. In this hanging scroll his rendition of a tile baker and her kiln is lively and colorful. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$3,250.00

 
Painting and Poem - Red Fuji
[KAKEMONO - HANGING SCROLL] Sugiura HISUI, artist
2000. [KAKEMONO - HANGING SCROLL] Sugiura HISUI, artist. PAINTING AND POEM - Red Fuji. Hanging scroll, image size 52 1/4" X 26 1/2". Beautifully mounted on brocade. The painting is signed and sealed by Sugiura Hisui (1876-1965), responsible between the wars and after for Mitsukoshi department stores' trendsetting design and publicity. He has been rediscovered within the last decade. Among a number of other shows illustrating his role in creating "Taisho chic", there was a wonderful r... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$4,850.00

 
BHARHUT VEDIKA
KALA, Satish Chandra
1951. Very Good. KALA, Satish Chandra. BHARHUT VEDIKA. Allahabad: The Municipal Museum (1951). First edition. 39 pp. text + b/w plates. Tall 8vo., blue cloth, with pale dust jacket printed in black affixed to endpapers. Minor shelfwear to book and jacket; very good overall. Bharhut art of India. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
WACHSTUM UND VERTEILUNG IN NEOKLASSISCHER UND POSTKEYNESIANISCHER SICH
KALMBACH, Peter
1972. Paperback. Fine. KALMBACH, Peter. WACHSTUM UND VERTEILUNG IN NEOKLASSISCHER UND POSTKEYNESIANISCHER SICHT. (Volkswirtschaftliche Schriften, #187). Berlin: Duncker & Humblot, (1972). Wrappers, fine. Economics. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
HITLER: Das Gesamtdeutsch Trauma
KALOW, Gert
1967. Paperback. Very Good. KALOW, Gert. HITLER: Das Gesamtdeutsch Trauma. Munchen: R. Piper & Co., Verlag, (1967). 8vo., paperback wrappers. Some pencil underlining. Very good. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$17.50

 
ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS
KANE, ELISHA KENT
1856. KANE, Elisha Kent. ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: The Second Grinnell Expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55. Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from Sketches by the Author. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. First edition. In 2 volumes 8vo, 464 and 467 pp., each with frontis. portrait, Vol. I with folding map tipped in and 11 plates, Vol. II with 7 plates and map; numerous vignettes in text. Publisher's green cloth decorated in gilt and blind. There ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
U.S. GRINNELL EXPEDITION IN SEARCH OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN
KANE, ELISHA KENT
1854. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS
KANE, ELISHA KENT
ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS
1856. Very Good. KANE, Elisha Kent. ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: The Second Grinnell Expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55. Illustrated by upwards of three hundred engravings, from Sketches by the Author. Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson, 1856. First edition. In 2 volumes 8vo, 464 and 467 pp., each with frontis. portrait, Vol. I with folding map tipped in and 11 plates, Vol. II with 7 plates and map; numerous vignettes in text. In tree calf with leather on boards laid down, lackin... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
GUIDE TO JAPANESE ART
KANEKO, Shigetaka
1963. Fine. KANEKO, Shigetaka. GUIDE TO JAPANESE ART. Rutland VT & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co., (1963). First edition. 8vo., beige cloth, 227 pp., illustrated. Lightly bowed, else near fine, in a price-clipped, rather worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
OGURA HYAKUSHU^ RUIDAI BANASHI
[EHON] Akatsuki KANENARI
1823. [EHON] Akatsuki KANENARI. OGURA HYAKUSHU^ RUIDAI BANASHI. Osaka: Kawachiya Heishichi, Bunsei 5 [1823] 25.5 x 18 cm. Original covers with printed paper title slips, bound into Duret collection brocade. Please refer to Hillier p.861, Toda/Ryerson p.285, Brown p.79 & Kerlen 515. An excellent example of Duret's collection - superb color, condition and impression in a deluxe protective binding, preserving the original covers. An important book in its own right, by no means common, it records amus... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$6,250.00

 
KOREAN BUDDHIST SCULPTURE ART AND TRUTH
KANG, Woobang
2005. Fine. KANG, Woobang. KOREAN BUDDHIST SCULPTURE: ART AND TRUTH. Translated by Cho Yoonjung. Chicago: Art Media Resources Inc., Youlhwadang Publihser, 2005. 256pp. First Edition thus, an abridged English translation of "The Principles of Ancient Korean Sculpture," volumes I and II. Inscribed presentation from the author on the half-title page. Illustrated with black & white photos and diagrams throughout. 256 pp. Quarto, brown cloth, gilt title to spine, in a pictorial dust jacket. A fin... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
MINIMS
KAPP, EDMOND X
1925. Paperback. Very Good. KAPP, Edmond X. MINIMS. London: Faber and Guyer, 1925. First edition. With a broadside laid in. "Minims" is a "new parlour game" and the broadside describes play. This is just a very good copy in pictorial wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
AMERICAN ETCHERS
KAPPEL, Philip
1929. Good. (KAPPEL, Philip). AMERICAN ETCHERS. Vol. IV; Philip Kappel. With an appreciation by Charles William Taussig. New York: T. Spencer Hutson and Co., (1929). First edition, inscribed presentation copy from Kappel. 4to., paper-covered boards. Illustrated with Kappels etchings throughout. A good copy, worn and lacking the backstrip. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
PYLA-KOKKINOKREMOS
KARAGEORGHIS, V
PYLA-KOKKINOKREMOS
1984. Fine. KARAGEORGHIS, V., & M. Demas. PYLA-KOKKINOKREMOS: A late 13th-century B.C. fortified settlement in Cyprus. With appendices by Emilia Masson, J.- C. Courtois, Carolyn Elliott, D. Kypris, N.H. Gale and Z.A. Stos-Gale. Nicosia: Published for the Republic of Cyprus by the Department of Antiquities, Cyprus; and printed by Chr. Nicolaou & Sons Ltd., 1984. Review copy; ink ownership of Emily O.T. Vermeule (Dept. of Classics, Harvard University), with small pencil notes in margins, several loo... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 239
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (156)
Fine or New (89)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (147)
Signed (12)
With photos (25)