Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

 
The Guitar Grimoire (Chords and Voicings)
Kadmon, Adam
New York Metatron Inc. for Carl Fischer 1995 Paperback 2nd edition 220pp. Quarto [30 cm] Light brown printed wraps. Fine condition. From the back cover- "An unbelievable amount of knowledge in these books. The addition of the keyboard fingerings [Scales and Modes] were incredible for all of us guitarists into MIDI with limited keyboard ability is a real brainstorm. They are the perfect reference tools...I wish I had the Grimoire Series 25 years ago."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00

 
A Franz Kafka Miscellany: Pre-Fascist Exile
Kafka, Franz
New York Twice A Year Press 1940 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG- Bright yellow cloth spine and boards. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Very slight waving to the upper edges of pages from 87 onward. Dust Jacket - has 1/8" chipping in the head and tail of the spine and a 1/8" chip in the tip of each of the corners. Fair amount of soiling over the entirety of the jacket from handling over time. Upper corner of the front inside flap has been price clipped. Tip of the upper corne... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Five Acres and Independence A Handbook for Small Farm Management
Kains, M.G
New York Dover Paperback Later printing NEW 397pp. Octavo [21.5cm]. Paperback. NEW. Pictorial wraps. From the back cover: "Anyone who has ever dreamed of getting back to the soil will get from Maurice Grenvill Kains' practical and easy-to-understand discussions a more complete view of what small-scale farming means. Most likely, you, like thousands of others who have read Five Acres and Independence, will come away with specific projects that you can begin, specific plans that you can start to mat... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$8.95

 
Flickering Shadows
Kamau, Kwadwo Agymah
Minneapolis Coffee House Press 1996 Hardcover First printing NF/NF SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Navy blue cloth spine and boards are clean. Very faint bump at the head of the spine. Signed and dated by the author in black pen on the half title page. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the front corner of the head of the spine, and at the tip of the lower front corner. First novel by esteemed Barbados novelist. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.00

 
National Lampoon Presents French Comics (The Kind Men Like)
Kaminsky, Peter (Editor)
New York National Lampoon Magazine 1977 Paperback VG 8 1/4" X 11" wraps with white spine and colorful cartoon art covers. Very light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Just the faintest trace of rubbing around the outside edges of the covers. Couple faint wrinkles in the front and rear covers. Unpaginated. Subscription coupon has been cut off of the lower edge of the very last page in the volume. Pages have darkened over time. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00

 
Weed: Adventures of a Dope Smuggler
Kamstra, Jerry
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1974 Hardcover Presumed second printing 267pp. Octavo [21.5cm.] 1/2 lime green cloth over red boards. Titles gilt stamped on backstrip. Very good/Very Good. Light moisture staining to reverse of jacket, also on boards. Very subtle sunning to "Weed" on jacket's spine. Photographs by Eugene Anthony. Kamstra smuggled grass from Mexico throughout the early sixties. In 1966 he was arrested by U.S. Customs crossing into Arizona with 450 pounds, he was... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Visions of the Skull Prophet
Kandel, Lenore
[San Francisco] [San Francisco Arts Festival Commission] East Wind Printers 1964 Broadside [1/300, out of series) Broadside [51 cm by 32.5 cm] Illustration by John Ihle. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Point and Line to Plane
Kandinsky, Wassily
New York Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation 1947 Hardcover First American edition 196pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] Black cloth with gilt stamped titles, and an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Near fine condition. The title on the spine is faded. There is a contemporary owner's notation on the front free endsheet This book was first published in 1926 under the title of Punkt und Linie zu Flache as the ninth in the series of fourteen Bauhaus Books edited by Walter Gropius and L. Moholy-Nag... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Twelve Mormon Homes: Visited in Succession on a Journey Through Utah and Arizona
Kane, Elizabeth Wood
Salt Lake City, UT Tanner Trust Fund, University of Utah Library 1974 Hardcover First edition thus 149pp. Octavo [24 cm] Red cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Introduction and notes by Everett L. Cooley. This reprint was limited to 1,250. The Kanes first came into contact with the Mormons in 1846. Overtime the Kane's became close friends of Brigham Young even staying with him at his winter home in St. George, Utah. That trip became the catalyst for this book as Elizabeth and Bri... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Friend of the Mormons: The Private Papers and Diary of Thomas Leiper Kane
Kane, Thomas Leiper
San Francisco Gelber-Lilienthal, Inc. [Grabhorn] 1937 Hardcover 1/500 78pp. Small quarto [26 cm] 1/4 rust colored cloth over tan boards. Paper label on backstrip. Very good. Subtle rubbing to corners. Small faint stamp at for edge that bleeds through several leaves. Minor staining and discoloration to rear board near fore edge. Introduction and edited by Oscar Osburn Winther. 'Friend of the Mormons', Thomas Kane was an outspoken advocate for the Mormons. Kane first came into contact with ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$125.00

 
Friend of the Mormons: The Private Papers and Diary of Thomas Leiper Kane
Kane, Thomas Leiper
San Francisco Gelber-Lilienthal, Inc. [Grabhorn] 1937 Hardcover 1/500 78pp. Small quarto [26 cm] 1/4 rust colored cloth over tan boards. Paper label on backstrip. Near fine. Small former owners blind stamp on front free endsheet. Introduction and edited by Oscar Osburn Winther. 'Friend of the Mormons', Thomas Kane was an outspoken advocate for the Mormons. Kane first came into contact with followers of the LDS faith at a conference in Philadelphia in 1846. Kane helped the Mormons with the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$125.00

 
Mormons: A Discourse Delivered Before the Historical Society of Pennsylvania: March 26, 1850
Kane, Thomas Leiper
Philadelphia, PA King & Baird, Printers 1850 Paperback 84pp. Octavo [23 cm] Original printed wrappers. Fine. 'Friend of the Mormons,' Thomas Kane was an outspoken advocate for the Mormons. Kane first came into contact with followers of the LDS faith at a conference in Philadelphia in 1846. Kane helped the Mormons with the westward migration requesting aid from the Federal Government, and helping to secure permission to occupy Pottawattamie and Omaha Indian lands along the Missouri. H... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$1,500.00 ($1500.00)

 
Ordinary Wolves
Kantner, Seth
Minneapolis Milkweed Editions 2004 Hardcover First printing NF/NF Light blue paper spine and boards are bright and clean. Very faint bump in the head of the spine and another at the tail. Dust Jacket has a nearly unnoticable trace of rubbing at the corners of the head of the spine and at the very tips of the upper corners. Highly acclaimed first novel by northern Alaskan author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00

 
Metropole
Karinthy, Ferenc
San Francisco Telegram 2008 Paperback Later printing NEW 236 pp. Octavo. Illustrated red covers. On his way to a linguists' conference in Helsinki, Budai finds himself in a strange city where he can't understand a word anyone says. One claustrophobic day blurs into another as he desperately struggles to survive in this vastly overpopulated metropolis where there are as many languages as there are people. Fearing that his wife will have given him up for dead, he finds comfort in an unconventiona... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$14.95

 
Bodywave / Waterdance
Lagerfeld. Karl
Germany Steidl Publishers 2002 Hardcover First Edition 2 volume set. Black boards. No dust jacket. In cardboard envelope. Unpaginated black and white photographs by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00

 
Custer in Photographs
Katz, D. Mark
Garryowen, MT Custer Battlefield Museum Publishing 2001 Hardcover Limited Edition As NEW 9" X 11 3/4" volume bound in publishers black leather spine and boards with gilt lettering. This book is is one of a limited edition of 2000 copies produced in 2001. Black endpapers. 141+ pages. Heavily illustrated with photographs. Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$45.00

 
The Outlaw Bible of American Poetry
Kaufman, Alan (ed)
New York Basic Books 1999 Paperback Later printing as NEW 685 pp. Octavo. Black covers with grey lettering. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$24.95

 
The Outlaw Bible of American Essays
Kaufman, Alan (ed)
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 2006 Paperback as NEW 343 pp. Octavo. Black and copper covers with title in white. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.95

 
The Outlaw Bible of American Literature
Kaufman, Alan (ed); Ortenberg, Neil (ed); Rosset, Barney (ed)
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 2004 Paperback as NEW 662 pp. Octavo. Black and red covers with title in white. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$24.95

 
Papua Niugini: Ein Inselstaat im Werden
Kaufmann, Christian
Sonderausstellung Museum fur Volkerkunde und Schweizerische Museum fur Volkskunde Basel 1975 Paperback VG 8 1/4" X 8 1/4" wraps with white spine and illustrated cover. Fair amount of rubbing at the head of the spine and at the tips of the corners. 1" tear in the tail of the spine runs up from the bottom and across the spine. Previous owner ahs tape repaired. Light rubbing around the outside edges. Light soiling from handling over time. Previous owner's blindstamp impression on the ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 263
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)
Fine or New (92)
New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (102)
$25-50 (38)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)
Paperback (122)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (47)