Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 375
Sort by:

 
Five Acres and Independence A Handbook for Small Farm Management
Kains, M.G
New York Dover Paperback Later printing NEW 397pp. Octavo [21.5cm]. Paperback. NEW. Pictorial wraps. From the back cover: "Anyone who has ever dreamed of getting back to the soil will get from Maurice Grenvill Kains' practical and easy-to-understand discussions a more complete view of what small-scale farming means. Most likely, you, like thousands of others who have read Five Acres and Independence, will come away with specific projects that you can begin, specific plans that you can start to mat... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$8.95

 
Sepik River Journey and Catalogue of Artifacts Collected
Kallas-Lewis, Kirby H
Seattle Kirby H. Kallas-Lewis 1986 Paperback First printing 75pp. Oblong quarto [21.5 cm x 25 cm] Stapled black and red illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are covered with very light scratches. One can see the indentations of a former owner's notations on the front cover. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed and creased. "The following is an account of my trip on the Sepik describing a few of the villages I visited through excerpts from my journal and a catalogue of the works I collect... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Flickering Shadows
Kamau, Kwadwo Agymah
Minneapolis Coffee House Press 1996 Hardcover First printing NF/NF SIGNED BY AUTHOR - Navy blue cloth spine and boards are clean. Very faint bump at the head of the spine. Signed and dated by the author in black pen on the half title page. Dust Jacket - has just a trace of rubbing at the front corner of the head of the spine, and at the tip of the lower front corner. First novel by esteemed Barbados novelist. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
Weed: Adventures of a Dope Smuggler
Kamstra, Jerry
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1974 Hardcover Presumed second printing 267pp. Octavo [21.5cm.] 1/2 lime green cloth over red boards. Titles gilt stamped on backstrip. Very good/Very Good. Light moisture staining to reverse of jacket, also on boards. Very subtle sunning to "Weed" on jacket's spine. Photographs by Eugene Anthony. Kamstra smuggled grass from Mexico throughout the early sixties. In 1966 he was arrested by U.S. Customs crossing into Arizona with 450 pounds, he was... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Visions of the Skull Prophet
Kandel, Lenore
San Francisco San Francisco Arts Festival Commission / East Wind Printers 1964 Broadside 1/300, out of series 51 cm by 32.5 cm. Broadside. Fine. Illustration by John Ihle. This broadside was produced for the 1964 San Francisco Arts Festival. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Arctic Explorations: The Second Grinnell Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '53- Volume 2
Kane, Elisha Kent
Philadelphia Childs & Peterson 1856 Hardcover First edition 467pp. Octavo [23 cm] Brown cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and elaborate blind stamped decorative patterns on the covers. Very good. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. The cloth at the spine ends is slightly chipped. Very occasional light foxing. With fold out map at p. 429. The book is sturdy. Volume 2 only. Illustrated. Kane was a member of two Arctic expeditions to rescue the explorer Sir John Fr... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Louisiana Hayride: The American Rehearsal for Dictatorship 1928-1940
Kane, Harnett T
New York William Morrow & Company 1943 Hardcover Sixth printing 471pp. Octavo [22 cm] Red cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. There is a contemporary owner's name on the front free endsheet. The endsheets are mildly darkened along the hinges. Ex-libris J. LeRoy Kimball, with his name on the front pastedown. Kimball was implemental in the restoration of Nauvoo as a historic site for the LDS Church. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Friend of the Mormons: The Private Papers and Diary of Thomas Leiper Kane
Kane, Thomas Leiper
San Francisco Gelber-Lilienthal, Inc. [Grabhorn] 1937 Hardcover 1/500 78pp. Small quarto [26 cm] 1/4 rust colored cloth over tan boards. Paper label on backstrip. Very good. Subtle rubbing to corners. Small faint stamp at for edge that bleeds through several leaves. Minor staining and discoloration to rear board near fore edge. Introduction and edited by Oscar Osburn Winther. 'Friend of the Mormons', Thomas Kane was an outspoken advocate for the Mormons. Kane first came into contact with ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Friend of the Mormons: The Private Papers and Diary of Thomas Leiper Kane
Kane, Thomas Leiper
San Francisco Gelber-Lilienthal, Inc. [Grabhorn] 1937 Hardcover Limited Edition 78pp. Small quarto [26 cm] 1/4 rust colored cloth with tan paper covered boards, and a paper title label on the spine. Fine condition. Introduction by Oscar Osburn Winther. One of 500 copies. A 'Friend of the Mormons', Thomas Kane was an outspoken advocate for the Mormons. Kane first came into contact with followers of the LDS faith at a conference in Philadelphia in 1846. Kane helped the Mormons with the westward ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Mormons: A Discourse Delivered Before the Historical Society of Pennsylvania: March 26, 1850
Kane, Thomas Leiper
Philadelphia, PA King & Baird, Printers 1850 Paperback 84pp. Octavo [23 cm] Original printed wrappers. Fine. 'Friend of the Mormons,' Thomas Kane was an outspoken advocate for the Mormons. Kane first came into contact with followers of the LDS faith at a conference in Philadelphia in 1846. Kane helped the Mormons with the westward migration requesting aid from the Federal Government, and helping to secure permission to occupy Pottawattamie and Omaha Indian lands along the Missouri. H... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Fra Angelico
Kaner, Laurence; Pia Palladino
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 2005 Paperback Published in conjunction with the exhibit 336pp. Square quarto [28 cm] Illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are very lightly rubbed and scratched. Sponsored by the Homeland Foundation.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
John Otto: Trials and Trails
Kania, Alan J
Xlibris Corporation 2008 Hardcover Illustrated SIGNED. 438pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Light gray paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed, bumped and scratched. Signed by the author on the half title page. John Otto was Colorado National Monument's founding father and one of the more eccentric characters to have found employment with the National Park Service.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Anthropologie in pragmatischer hinsicht
Kant, Immanuel
Konigsberg In der Universitats Buchhandlung 1820 Hardcover Dritte verbesserte Auflage 332pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Decoratively mottled brown paper covered boards with gilt stamped designs on the spine. Good. The covers are lightly rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed occasionally along the edges. There is a small loss from the head of the spine. There are several losses from the foot of the spine. The largest loss measures 1 and 1/2 inches deep by 1/4 inch wide. There is a former owner's bookplate on... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Ordinary Wolves
Kantner, Seth
Minneapolis Milkweed Editions 2004 Hardcover First printing NF/NF Light blue paper spine and boards are bright and clean. Very faint bump in the head of the spine and another at the tail. Dust Jacket has a nearly unnoticable trace of rubbing at the corners of the head of the spine and at the very tips of the upper corners. Highly acclaimed first novel by northern Alaskan author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Sefer Yetzirah: The Book of Creation
Kaplan, Aryeh
York Beach, ME Samuel Weiser, Inc. 1991 Hardcover Second printing 388pp. Large octavo. Blue cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. Very minor spine slant. The edges of the spine and covers are ever so slightly rubbed. The front free endsheet has a former owner's name and small ink stamp design. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly soiled. There are two short dark marks on the front panel. Also present is a digest of all main commentaries on the text of Sefer Yetzirah and... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Rock & Ice Volume One, Number Two, May 1984
Kaptain, Neal
Boulder, CO. Paperback 32pp. Quarto [27.5 cm] Fair only. The front cover is absent, and the heavily rubbed rear cover is almost completely detached. The covers are lightly soiled, damp stained and moisture rippled. The bottom corners of the pages are dog eared. As is. Articles include The Gentle Art of Double-Lunging by Neal Kaptain, and Jungle Crucible by John Long.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Rock & Ice Volume One, Number One, March 1984
Kaptain, Neal
Boulder, CO. 1984 Paperback Original edition 20pp. Quarto [26 cm] Black and white illustrated wraps. Very good. There is a previous owner's name stamped in ink on the front cover. The pages are mildly browned. There is a dark stain along the inside margin of p. 12, not obscuring the text. Several of the pages have short closed tears in the fore edge margins. Articles include "Flower of Ice- Taulliraju" by Alex Lowe and "Kor spelled Backwards id RO(C)K" by Pat Ament.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Emperor
Kapuscinski, Ryszard
New York Vintage International Paperback Later printing NEW 164pp. Octavo [20 cm] Illustrated wraps. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$13.95

 
Imperium
Kapuscinski, Ryszard
New York Vintage 1994 Paperback Later printing NEW 331pp. Octavo [20.5cm] Paperback. From the publisher: By "the conjuror extraordinary of modern portage" (John le Carre)--a personal, brilliantly detailed exploration of the almost unfathomably complex Soviet empire. "When a writer of Mr. Kapuscinski's genius writes of the snows and the steppes of Siberia, of the doomed Aral Sea and Kiev . . . no pictures are necessary".... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
Shah of Shahs
Kapuscinski, Ryszard
New York Vintage 1992 Paperback Later printing NEW 152pp. Octavo [20.5cm] Paperback. From the publisher: "In Shah of Shahs Kapuscinski brings a mythographer's perspective and a novelist's virtuosity to bear on the overthrow of the last Shah of Iran, one of the most infamous of the United States' client-dictators, who resolved to transform his country into "a second America in a generation," only to be toppled virtually overnight. From his vantage point at the break-up of the old ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 375
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)
Fine or New (94)
New (39)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (216)
Paperback (146)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)
With dust jacket (199)
Signed (66)