Authors starting with K from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 162
The Diaries of Franz Kafka: 1910-1913 [and] The Diaries of Franz Kafka: 1914-1923 (2 Vols)
New York: Schocken Books, 1949. First Edition.. Two volumes, 12mo. Publisher's green cloth boards (hardcovers); 343+343pp. Mild external signs of use; internally clean and unmarked; Very Good or better, lacking the jackets. Volume I is a second printing; Volume II is the first edition. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
The Tower and the Abyss: an Inquiry into the Transformation of the Individual
New York: George Braziller, 1957. First Edition.. Octavo (21cm). Black cloth boards, lettered in white; dustjacket; 327pp. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper to artists Ben and Bernarda Shahn: "for Ben and Bernarda with love / Erich," dated in March, 1957. A Very Good copy in rubbed and edgeworn dustwrapper. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front pastedown.Nice association copy of Kahler's most influential work, a cross-discipl... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$440.00
Cuba
New York: Angel Hair Books, 1978. First, Limited Edition.. Quarto (28cm). Glossy pictorial wrappers, sidestapled, 28pp. Minor rubbing to covers, few small ink marks to rear wrapper, internally fine. One of 300 copies. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Call of the Cumberlands
New York: W.J. Watt, 1913. First Edition.. Octavo (19cm). Pictorial cloth boards, lettered in black; 348pp; 4 inserted leaves of plates (incl. frontis.) by Douglas Duer. Trivial rubbing to board edges; still a tight, bright, Near Fine copy, lacking the scarce jacket. Buck's fourth published novel (of more than 20), adhering to what Boger calls "the general theme and tenor of all Buck's works": an "outlander" (in this case a sensitive artist from a northern city) arrive... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
Existential Thought and Fictional Technique: Kierkegaard - Sartre - Beckett
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1970. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 262pp. Neat ownership signature to front endpaper, else tight and unmarked in original dustjacket, Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Medical Day Book 1844-1847 from York, Pennsylvania, Listing Medical Treatments and Pharmaceutical Preparations given by Dr. James W. Kerr
York. January 1844 – April 1847; Daybook; 13 x 8 ¼ inches; half calf and paper-covered boards, 126 ruled leaves plus 2 blank leaves containing 251 manuscript pages written in ink and with partially indistinct ink titling on upper board. Boards and first leaf detached; leather on spine worn away at head and tail and worn along spine and at both joints; some staining to boards; detached leaf with old folds, closed tears and wear along edges. Provenance: three manuscripts receipts dated 1864-... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Sergeant Nelson of the Guards
New York: Winston, 1945. First American edition.. Octavo. Pictorial cloth boards; dustjacket; 317p. Tight, unworn copy in pristine jacket with just a hint of rubbing at base of spine. WWII novel of British army life. Uncommonly nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
National Minorities in the U.S.S.R
Winnipeg, Man: Ukrainian Canadian Committee, [1946]. First Edition.. Octavo. Tan wrappers; 12 pp. Light sun spotting; private embossed ownership stamp of George Olmstead to front wrapper; else clean, textually unmarked copy in very good or better condition.An anti-communist address delivered at Mass Meeting in Massey Hall, Toronto on March 31, 1946 Accuses the U.S.S.R. of dissemenating false propaganda. Kirkconnell was a canadian scholar, skilled translated of verse and former president of Acadia... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
Alfred North Whitehead: Essays on His Philosophy
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1963. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 214pp. Near fine in lightly used jacket; text clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
[I'm Sorry if I Have Offended and Other] Sob Ballads ... With a Few Kind Words by Frank Sullivan and Corey Ford ... Adorned with Woodcuts by Donald Streeter
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards; dustjacket; 146p. Boards with a few spots of soil and age-darkening at upper extremity; jacket price-clipped, generally dusted and slightly edge-worn. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Frank Lloyd Wright
Bath: Paragon Publishing, 2001. First Edition.. Quarto. Pictorial laminated boards; no jacket (as issued?); 255pp; illus. An unmarked, asnew copy. Wellillustrated survey of Wright's built work. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Path I Trod: The Autobiography of Terence Vincent Powderly
New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. First edition.. Large octavo. Blue cloth boards, titled in gilt; pictorial dustjacket; 460pp. Slight tanning to text, else a fine, bright copy in the uncommon dustjacket, lightly worn and tanned on spine. Review copy, with publisher's stamp on front endpaper. About as good as it gets for this uncommon title, published posthumously by Powderly's widow; a key source for history of the Knights of Labor. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$104.50
Simon Petlura Ukrainian Chief and Popular Hero (Essay of a Characteristic
Prague: Ukrainian Editorial Company, 1919. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple bound pamphlet; 27pp; includes laid in newspaper clipping about Petlura. Front cover detached with marginal pencil markings to text; else a good or better copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.50
My Daughter Zoya
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1942. Pictorial staple-bound pamphlet; 32pp. Pencil date to sunned cover, pages foxed, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Du in Der Welt. Gesammelte Liebesgedichte Mit 20 Zeichnungen Von Gustav Klimt
Darmstadt: Studio Schaffen Und Forschen, 1974. First Edition.. Gold cloth (hardcover); 298pp. Collected poems, illustrated with tipped-in plates of drawings by Klimt. Fine copy in mildly rubbed dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.20
Inflation Who Wins and Who Loses?
Chicago: Socialist Party of America, 1934. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple bound pamphlet; 16pp. Age spotting and unevening fading to wrappers; else a good or better copy with no interior markings. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
300 Million Slaves and Serfs: Labor Under the Fascist New Economic Order
New York: International Publishers, 1943. Staple-bound pamphlet; 48pp. Pencil date and Modern Book Store stamp to cover sunned along edges, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Newspoems
New York: Birth Press, 1971. First edition.. Quarto. Pictorial newsprint wrappers; 63pp; illus. Wrappers toned; small chip to front cover (away from any text); still a well-preserved example of an uncommon and fragile Kupferberg title. Anti-war poetry by Kupferberg, illustrated throughout with photo-collages. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Selected Fruits & Nuts
New York: Birth Press, 1959. First Edition.. Octavo (22cm). Staple-bound, pink pictorial wrappers; [48pp]. Small institutional "WITHDRAWN" stamps to front cover recto and verso; light soil; Very Good. Humorous and allegorical drawings by Kupferberg. An early production of Kupferberg's Birth Press. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.00
Home Fruit Grower
New York: A.T. De La Mare Co, 1918. First Edition.. Octavo. Original pictorial cloth (Hardcover); 213pp; illus. Mild rubbing & dusting to cloth; small bookplate inside front cove, else clean and unmarked. Attractive handbook to home fruit cultivation. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (3)
With photos (8)

