Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 257
Sort by:

 
The history of Japan together with a description of the kingdom of Siam 1690-92
KAEMPFER, ENGELBERT
Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons. 1906. 3 volumes, 8vo, pp. lxxxix, [3], 336, [3]; ix, [1], 396, [2]; viii, [2], 385, [2]; 162 illus. and maps throughout, including 16 folding maps and facsimiles; very good, sound set in orig. red cloth gilt. Standard history of Japan first published in 2 folio volumes, 1727, and not reprinted in full until the present edition. "Its chief interest lies in its account of an abortive attempt to revive the English trade with Japan which had ceased since 1623-24" (pu... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Canterbury cathedral and its Romanesque sculpture
KAHN, DEBORAH
Austin: University of Texas Press. [1991]. First American edition, 4to, pp. 230; profusely illustrated; original cloth, dust-jacket; fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
The sculptures of Picasso. Photographs by Brassai
[KAHNWEILER, HENRY.]
London: Rodney Philipps & Co.,. 1949. First English edition, slim 4to, pp. [154]; over 216 black and white photos of Picasso's sculpture incl. a portrait of the artist; original black cloth backed paper covered boards; bookplate, library markings on spine, worn at extremities, corners bumped, slightly soiled; else very good. Text includes a discussion of how Cubism was intended to bring measurability back to art after having surrendered it to the Impressionists. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
Shakespeare's Yngre Samtidige og Efterfolgere
[KALISCH, CARL.]
Kjobenhavn: G.E.C. Gad. 1890. First edition, 8vo, viii & 240pp., original printed wrappers, presentation copy from the author to George Stephens; fine. Study of Shakespeare's contemporaries and his influence on them. From the library of George Stephens. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
The early career of Samuel Johnson
KAMINSKI, THOMAS
New York: Oxford Univ. Press. [1987]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 268; fine copy in the jacket. Study of Johnson's literary activity from his arrival in London in 1737 to his decision to attempt his Dictionary, in 1746. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Arctic explorations: the second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55 … illustrated by upwards of 300 engravings, from sketches by the author, the steel plates executed under the direction of J.M. Butler, the wood engravings by Van Ingen & Snyder
KANE, ELISHA
Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co.; Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott. 1856. First edition, the uncommon Chicago issue; 8vo, 2 vols., pp. 464 & 467pp., engraved portrait and vignette half-title in each volume, 4 maps, 2 folding, 18 beautifully engraved plates and approximately 265 other engraved illustrations in the text; publisher's half calf, red and black morocco labels on spine; tops of spines chipped, binding scuffed, else a good copy, internally clean. Under the auspices of the U.S. Navy, Kane set out... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00

 
Arctic explorations: the second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55
KANE, ELISHA
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson. 1856. First edition, 8vo, 2 vols., pp. 464 & 467 pp., engraved portrait and vignette half-title in each volume, 4 maps, 2 folding, 18 beautifully engraved plates and approximately 265 other engraved illustrations in the text; orig. brown cloth gilt; spine ends and extremities rubbed and slightly cracked, some foxing, else very good. Under the auspices of the U.S. Navy, Kane set out in search of Franklin, who had not been heard from since 1847, to explore, and to make... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00

 
Arctic explorations: the second Grinnell expedition in search of Sir John Franklin, 1853, '54, '55
KANE, ELISHA
Philadelphia: Childs & Peterson. 1856. First edition, 8vo, 2 vols., pp. 464 & 467 pp., engraved portrait and vignette half-title in each volume, 4 maps, 2 folding, 18 beautifully engraved plates and approximately 265 other engraved illustrations in the text; orig. brown cloth gilt; vol. I slightly askew and with one small break at the top of the spine, else about fine. Under the auspices of the U.S. Navy, Kane set out in search of Franklin, who had not been heard from since 1847, to explore, and to ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$425.00

 
The Klassy K. Published daily on board U.S.S. Kansas. Captain F. H. Brumby, U.S.N., commanding…
KANSAS, U.S.S
At sea: Thursday, June 9, 1921: to August 26. 1921. 16 issue in all of the ship's newspaper, including the first 12 (Volume I, no. 1 to volume I, no. 12) which were printed while the Kansas was on its was to the Azores and Christiania, Norway, the ship's first ports of call on a European cruise. The last issues (nos. 33, 34, 37, and 38) were printed later that year near Haiti and the Bahamas. Some staining, creasing, and previous folds. Good or better. Issues contain headlines of world news from the... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00

 
The metaphysic of ethics … translated out of the original German, with an introduction and appendix, by J[ohn] W[illiam] Semple
KANT, IMMANUEL
Edinburgh [et al.]: Thomas Clark [et al.]. 1836. First edition of this translation, 8vo, pp. cxviii, [2], 378, [1] errata; original boards, rebacked, old printed label on spine laid down; wear at edges, occasional spotting, old rubberstamp on verso of title-p.; good and sound, or better. Includes the first English translation of Metaphysik der Sitten (1797) and the second English translation of Grundlegung zur Metaphysik der Sitten (1785). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00

 
Gustave Moreau
KAPLAN, JULIUS
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art. [1974]. First edition, 4to, pp. 148, [1]; illustrated throughout; near fine in original pictorial wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
How to plan and buy printing
[KARCH, R. RANDOLPH.]
New York: Prentice-Hall. 1950. First edition, 4to, x & 169pp., illus., drawings, tables and type specimens displayed in text, plus a glossary of terms. Useful text on the preparations for getting "the best possible product from the printer." Fine copy in orig. cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
Benedict's rule. A translation and commentary
KARDONG, TERRENCE G
Collegeville, MN: The Liturgical Press. [1996]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, 641; fine in original red cloth gilt, dust- jacket with a tiny tear and light creasing at foot of spine. The first line-by-line study of the Holy Rule written in English. Contains a massive bibliography of current scholarship on the Rule. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Stones of the Sur. Poetry by Robinson Jeffers. Photographs by Morley Baer
KARMAN, JAMES
Stanford: University Press. [2001]. First edition, square 4to, pp. [10], 164, [2]; beautifully illustrated throughout with black & white photographs; fine copy in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
Karsh : a fifty-year retrospective
KARSH, YOUSUF
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1983. First edition. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Joseph Charless: printer in the Western Country
KASER, DAVID
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. [c1963]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 160; 4 illustrations; a fine unread copy in fine dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
David Roth's expert coin magic
KAUFMAN, RICHARD
[New York]: Richard Kaufman & Alan Greenberg. [1985]. First edition, 4to, pp. [12], 370, [1]; frontispiece portrait, illustrations throughout by the author; fine in original black cloth, spine and upper cover lettered in red, matching slipcase. Roth was considered by Dai Vernon to be the "greatest coin manipulator in the world." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Dictionary of American Medical Biography
KAUFMAN, MARTIN, Stuart Galishoff & Todd L. Savitt, eds
Westport CT: Greenwood Press. 1984]. 2 vols., 8vo, pp. xvi, 467; [8], [470]-1027, [1]; original red cloth stamped in gold and gray; fine. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
Frontier callings
KAUL, P. N
Delhi: Vikas Publishing House. [1976]. First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], x, [2], 148; 22 illus. n rectos and versos of 4 plates, 4 maps; very good copy in original dust-jacket. Reminiscences of the author's 34 years of service in India and Tibet, including Arunachal Pradesh and Lhasa. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
Himachal pradesh. A survey of the history of the land and its people
KAUSHAL, R. K
Bombay: Independent Information CentreMinerva Book Shop. [1965]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 152; 24 photographic illustrations on rectos and versos of 9 plates; a very good copy in the dust-jacket. Himachal Pradesh is the Indian state which bordrs China (and Kashmir) in the northwest. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 257
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)
With dust jacket (153)
Signed (9)
With photos (6)