Authors starting with K from Margolis & Moss
Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 23
THE STORY OF THE ABBEY THEATRE FROM ITS ORIGINS IN 1899 TO THE PRESENT
New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1950. 243 pages. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo, black cloth with torn dust jacket. First edition inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
MAXWELL LAND GRANT. A NEW MEXICO ITEM
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, (1942). 168 pages. Illustrated from photographs. Octavo, 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. Orange pictorial cloth designed by Hazel Dreis; in a chipped dust jacket, spine of jacket darkened. First edition. Signed and inscribed by Keleher. With the blind stamp of the writer Alice Bullock. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
THE PADRES OF ISLETA
Santa Fe: Rydel Press, (1940). 109 pages. Illustrated from photographs. Octavo, 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. pictorial gray cloth; with pictorial dust jacket. Jacket with small tear on rear panel, otherwise a fine, bright copy. First edition, with the blindstamp of the author Alice Bullock on the free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO, ILLUSTRATED
Austin: Texas State Historical Association, (1994). 52 pages of text, plus facsimile title-page, map and 12 large color plates. Large folio ( 22 1/4 x 17 1/2 inches). Two town cloth with leather spine label. A fine, bright copy. A splendid, full size facsimile of this important work, reproducing these dozen important colored lithographs after Carl Nebel. There is an informative introduction by Ron Tyler. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$160.00
THE ITALIAN THEATER. FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE CLOSE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY
New York: William Edward Rudge, 1932. 244 pages. Illustrated from old engravings. 8vo, cloth with leather label First edition. "Kennard... views the drama as an expression of the customs and manners of a race as well as a barometer to the esthetic and intellectual developme;nt of a people, (he) points out that in its theater may be studied the social trends of a country as well as the course of its political movements... This survey will be of value to students of Italian literature and history, and t... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
THE SERVANT IN THE HOUSE
New York: Harper, 1908. 151 pages. With portraits of actors. 8vo, purple cloth; spine sun bleached. Advertisement tipped to inside front cover First edition. The handsome photographic portraits were taken by Alice Boughton. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A REPERTORY OF PLAYS FOR A COMEDY OF THREE PLAYERS
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1927. 183 pages. 8vo, cloth backed boards; minor wear Inscribed by Kennedy. Includes the plays THE CHASTENING, THE ADMIRAL AND THE SALUTATION. Laid-in are four promotional pieces for Kennedy and his players. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ROB OF THE BOWL; A LEGEND OF ST. INIGOE'S
Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1838.. 270 + 275 pages. Two volumes, with publisher's ads. Octavo, 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Original purple cloth; covers stained and lightly faded, spines sun bleached; paper spine labels mostly lacking; some foxing. A sound set of the first editions. BAL 11047. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE NEW AMERICAN ORCHARDIST; OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST VALUABLE VARIETIES OF FRUIT, OF ALL CLIMATES, ADAPTED TO CULTIVATION IN THE UNITED STATES
Boston: Otis, Broaders, and Company, 1842. 450 pages. Twelvemo (7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches); embossed dark green cloth with pictorial gilt design on spine; some foxing. A fine, bright copy. With a contemporary stamp and ink signature for Benjamin Sears, 1844. The Fifth edition, originally published in 1833. A classic American text on fruit and ornamental tree cultivation. For more on the author and his family's work as pioneer nurserymen, see the Dictionary of American Biography, volume X, pages 341-342. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
SALAMINA
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1935.. 336 pages. Illustrated by the author. Octavo (8 3/4 x 6 inches); blue cloth with lightly chipped dust jacket; old tape on the back of the jacket. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
PEGGY ASHCROFT
London: Rockliff, (1955). 103 pages. Illustrated from photographs. 8vo, cloth with dust jacket. First edition. An illustrated study of this notable actress, with a list of her appearances on stage & screen. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
LIKENESS AND LANDSCAPE THOMAS M. EASTERLY AND THE ART OF THE DAGUERREOTYPE
Saint Louis: Missouri Historical Society Press, 1994. 234 pages. Profusely illustrated, many images in striking color. Tall 4to, black cloth with dust jacket First edition of this important work. Probably the most extensive biogrpahy to date of a daguerrean artist. Easterly worked out of Saint Louis, when it was on the western frontier and took images of prominent personages, special events, urban views and some rare daguerrean portraits of Native Americans. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
KING'S HAND-BOOK OF BOSTON. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED
Cambridge: Moses King Publisher, 1881. 328 pages. Two page engraved map, numerous wood-engravings, and a series of handsome albertype photographic plates issued by the Forbes Company. Octavo (8 x 5 1/2 inches); gilt-pictorial brown beveled boards; wear to head and foot of spine; light foxing; one signature sprung. Fourth edition, Half-title states that this copy was compliments of the Boston Marine Insurance Company. An attractively illustrated city guide. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
THE WHITE HILLS; THEIR LEGENDS, LANDSCAPE, AND POETRY
Boston: Woolworth, Ainsworth and Company, 1869. 403 pages. Illustrated with wood-engravings. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Green cloth with gilt decorative design; lightly rubbed. Later printing, originally issued in 1859. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
ALTON LOCKE, TAILOR AND POET. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1858. 371 pages. 7 3/4 x 5 inches. Publisher's gray cloth; head and foot of spine lightly chipped, otherwise a bright copy. A later edition of Kingsley's first book, originally published in London in 1850. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
ABOUT PERSIA AND ITS PEOPLE A description of their Manners, Customs, and Home Life, including Engagements, Marriages, Modes of Traveling, Forms of Punishments, Superstitions, etc
Rock Island: Lutheran Augustana Book concern, 1899. 300 pages. Illustrated in half-tone from photographs. 8vo, blue cloth with black design and gilt-lettering; small spot on spine. First edition. Knanishu, a Nestorian Christian, gave lectures on his home and religion. The book is illustrated with an array of photographs, many credited to "T. H. McAllister, Optician, N.Y." On the inner rear free endpaper is the inscription "From S. K. Nweeya of Oroomiah City, Persia, Asia" in English, Pe... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
MEXICO. LAREDO TO GUADALAJARA
New York: Hasting House, (1951). 96 pages. Illustrated from photographs in rich, gravure. Octavo, 9 x 6 1/2 inches. Red cloth with dust jacket; small portions of jacket lacking. First edition, of this underrated photographic essay by the Santa Fe photographer Ernest Knee. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
CAROLINA FOLK-PLAYS
New York: Henry Hold and Co., 1922. 160 pages + ads. 8vo, beige cloth; minor wear to cover; presentation to Kate Napier from a "Tusculum College student. Second printing of the first series of plays, soon to expand to four volumes. "These collections represent the work of student playwrights at the University of North Carolilna, in Professor Koch's course in play writing and production." BAKER p. 224. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
MOSCOW THEATERS
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1959. 219 pages. Profusely illustrated from photographs. 4to, white cloth with striking pictorial dust jacket; lightly chipped. First English language edition. Komissarzhevsky was a well known producer, dramatic critic, cinema director and theorist. He produced several highly successful plays at the Yermolova Theater, which was founded by his mentor, Nikolai Khmelyov. This volume surveys the development of theater, ballet and opera in the U.S.S.R. from the revolu... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
A FOREST STORY
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. (51 pages). Illustrated by Rudolf Mates. Quarto (10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches). Clothbacked pictorial paper boards; in fine condition. First American edition. Edited by Helen Murphy and translated from the Czechoslovak by Raf. D. Szalatnay. With 48 brilliant color illustrations, plus end papers and pictorial boards, this lovely book is, in my opinion, one of the children's book hallmarks of the first half of the 20th century. And the American edition is as beautifully... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (1)
With photos (13)

