Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2204
Sort by:

 
Signed Photograph
DOE, Samuel K
Monrovia, 1981. unbound. very good. Signed black-and-white photograph of the President of Liberia in Army fatigues, cap, and sidearm; with transmittal letter from the Executive Mansion and envelope bearing a commemorative Liberian Revolution stamp. 8vo (notes on back of envelope about Doe). Transmittal: Monrovia, Dec. 7, 1981. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Graphic Work of Felicien Rops
HUYSMANS, J.K
New York: Land's End Press, 1968. hardcover. very good(+)/very good. Notes on the Life of Rops by Lee Revens. Illustrated in b/w throughout. 286pp. 4to, black cloth, d.w. (d.w. a bit edge-worn with some small chips, bottom spine end of cloth bumped). New York: Land's End Press, (1968). A very good(+) copy in a slightly tattered dust wrapper. The most compulsive erotic fantasist". ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$33.75

 
The U-Boats of World War I
LYDON, Kelly K
West Barnstable: New England Seafarer Books, 1997. First. paperback. very good. Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs., spine and back wrapper faded from sun exposure, otherwise fine. West Barnstable: New England Seafarers Books, 1997. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Typed Letter Signed, to a doctor in Greenwich Village doing research about dreams in space, by the NASA director of flight crew operations
SLAYTON, Donald K
Houston, 1973. 1 page, 4to, on official letterhead. National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center, Houston, Dec. 6, 1973. Regarding your interest in research of dreams during orbital flights, I have not flown, so cannot contribute to your study. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Art of Greenland: Sculpture Crafts Painting
KAALUND, Bodil
Berkeley, 1979. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Translated by Kenneth Tindall. Numerous illustrations in color & in black and white. Slim 4to, blue cloth, d.w. Berkeley: University of California Press, (1979). Very good (+). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Perspiratio dicta Hippocrati per Universum Corpus Anatomice Illustrata... cui accedit ejusdem Declamatio Academica de Gaudis Alchemistarum
KAAU-BOERHAAVE, Abraham
Samuelem Luchtmans, 1738. hardcover. Title in red and black, title vignette. 445 + 36pp. Thick 12mo, 3/4 calf, speckled boards (rubbed). Lugduni Batavorum: Samuelem Luchtmans, 1738, 1737. Two of his most notable works. In the Perspiratio, a first edition, he discusses evaporation of water through the skin. The second title is a lecture on alchemy with separate pagination and half title. For this work the author was awarded the prize of a gold medal by the University of Leyden. Stieda calls this a "bri... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Ideology and Imagination: The Image of Society in Dostoevsky
KABAT, Geoffrey C
New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. hardcover. near fine/very good. 201pp. 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Columbia University Press, 1978. Near fine with a very good d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Dar Pomorza
KABAT, Henryk
Gdansk: Wydawnictwo Morskie, 1974. First. hardcover. good/good. Photo Illus. Small folio, white cloth, d.w., d.w., cloth and first and last pages soiled. Gdansk: Wydawnictwo Morskie, 1974. Text in Polish and English. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Blueprint of Deception; Character and Record of the International Association of Democratic Lawyers
KABES, Vladimir and Sergot, Alfons
hardcover. tall 8vo, cloth, d.w; (two leaves creased). 's-Gravenhage, 1957. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
The Rebirth Of The State Of Israel, Is It Of God Or Of Men?
KAC, Arthur W
hardcover. 387pp. 8vo, cloth. London, Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1960. Very good copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$8.75

 
Reason and Controversy in the Arts
KADISH, Mortimer
hardcover. 282 pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w., very good. Cleveland: Case Western U Pr., 1968. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Byzantium and the Decline of Rome
KAEGI, JR., Walter Emil
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1969. Second. hardcover. very good/very good. 289pp. 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, (1969). Second printing. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
The Citizen Kane Book: Raising Kane and The Shooting Script
KAEL, Pauline, MANKIEWICZ, Herman J. and WELLES, Orson
Boston: Little, Brown And Company, 1971. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(-). Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 440 pages, 4to, silver-stamped gray cloth (slightly faded at top and bottom), dust wrapper (torn and creased). Boston: Little, Brown And Company, (1971). First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.62

 
Iucatana
KAERIUS, Petrus (KEERE, Pieter van den)
Iucatana
1606. unbound. very good. Miniature map. Engraving with hand coloring. Image measures 3.75" x 5 1/8". Beautiful miniature map of the Yucatan Peninsula, with Honduras, El Salvador, Guatemala and part of Nicaragua. With the exception of the largely unexplored eastern part of the peninsula, the coastlines are greatly detailed with major towns. Repair to tear to right edge. Minor scattered toning. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Metamorphosis
KAFKA, Franz
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1984. Limited. hardcover. near fine. Translated by Willa & Edwin Muir. Drawings & Etchings by Jose Luis Cuevas. Introduction by Robert Coles. Thin 4to, olive green leather-backed boards; publisher's slipcase (leather is just a touch rubbed at edges). New York.: Limited Editions Club, 1984. A near fine copy. One of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
La Metamorfosi
KAFKA, Franz
Milan: Olivetti, 1973. hardcover. near fine. Folon. Full page color plates by Folon. Tall slim 4to, brown cloth with inlaid picture on front cover. (Milan): Olivetti, (1973). Scarce. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Weddng Preparations in the Country and other Posthumous Prose Writings
KAFKA, Franz
London: Secker & Warburg, 1954. First. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Transl. by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. 446pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. London: Secker & Warburg, (1954). Definitive Edition. Many pieces appear here for the first time. The dust wrapper spine is mildly sunned, and the front flap is creased, (with no loss). Publisher's label on copyright page has bled through to title. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
In the Penal Colony
KAFKA, Franz
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1987. Limited. hardcover. fine. Transl. from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir. With lithographs by Michael Hafftka. Small 4to, white flexible boards, wallet edges. (New York): The Limited Editions Club, (1987). One of 800 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator. Fine, in biege linen folding case. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Trova
KAGAN, Andrew
hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 292 plates, including 238 in color. Thick oblong 4to, gilt-stamped blue cloth, d.w. New York: Abrams, (1987). Second Edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
On the Origins of War and the Preservation of Peace
KAGAN, Donald
hardcover. 606pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Doubleday, (1995). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2204
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (858)
Fine or New (198)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1845)
Paperback (165)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (522)
With dust jacket (579)
Signed (196)
With photos (1546)