Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Antic Hay Books

Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

 
MEN AND RIVERS
KABIR, Humayun
1947. KABIR, Humayun. MEN AND RIVERS. Bombay, India: Hind Kitabs Ltd., [1947]. 12mo, printed wraps. Second Edition. Signed presentation from Kabir on the title page: "Gilpatric from Kabir. March 7, 1952." Good; some loss on spine, pencil notations on last page). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00

 
THREE STORIES
KABIR, Humayun
1947. KABIR, Humayun. THREE STORIES. Bombay: Hind Kitabs, [1947]. 12mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation by Kabir on dedication page: "C. Gilpatric Esq., with the author's compliments, Humayun Kabir, 6/2/52." Very Good (moderate soil covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00

 
KADO, Hiroshi
KADO, Hiroshi
1967. KADO, Hiroshi. HIROSHI KADO. Text by Ryo Yanagi & Elise Grilli. [Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-sha, 1967]. Quarto, pictorial boards in the original cardboard slipcase. First Edition. A collection of the representational art and human figures of Japanese artist Hiroshi Kado. Text in English & Japanese. Signed by Hiroshi Kado on the front endpaper. Near fine; little wear & soil slipcase. Scarce! ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$175.00

 
KISS KISS BANG BANG
KAEL, Pauline
1968. KAEL, Pauline. KISS KISS BANG BANG. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., [1968]. Small 4to., black cloth. First Edition. Inscribed by Kael on the front endpaper: "30 April 68 Best Wishes, Pauline Kael." Very Good (some wear, some underlining in ink to several rear pages). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
HILLS WERE HIGHER THEN
KAHLER, Hugh MacNair
1931. KAHLER, Hugh MacNair. HILLS WERE HIGHER THEN. NY: Farrar and Rinehart, [1931]. 8vo., light-green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A collection of short stories, with "Trodden Dust" being detective fiction. Tales of Kahler and his grandafther in the hills of upstate New York. Signed presentation from Kahler on the front endpaper: "For Betty Trotter, bless her golden heart! Hugh MacNair Kahler. Princeton, October 1931." Author Booth Tarkington's secretary was Betty Trotter an... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
BABEL
KAHLER, Hugh MacNair
1921. KAHLER, Hugh Macnair. BABEL. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. Small 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Kahler's first collection of short stories. Signed presentation from Kahler on the front endpaper: "For R. M. Pence, with very friendly sentiments- Hugh MacNair Kahler. Kennebunk Port, September 26, 1921." Very Good (gilt still bright; little soil else contents clean & tight; very neat repair to rear hinge). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
THE EAST WIND AND OTHER STORIES
KAHLER, Hugh MacNair
1923. KAHLER, Hugh MacNair. THE EAST WIND AND OTHER STORIES. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. Small 8vo., black cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kahler on the front endpaper: "To Warren Thorpe with many grateful thoughts, from Hugh MacNair Kahler. Princeton. Christmas 1922." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
BEYOND THE HELIX
KAHN, Carol
1985. KAHN, Carol. BEYOND THE HELIX: DNA AND THE QUEST FOR LONGEVITY. [NY]: Times Books, [1985]. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Fine; minor wear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
THE WORLD OF SWOPE
KAHN JR., E.J
1965. KAHN JR., E.J. THE WORLD OF SWOPE. NY: Simnon & Schuster, [1965]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Kahn on front endpaper: "For Alan and Fredrica Barach, with best wishes and thanks, E.J. Kahn Jr. 18 October 1965." Near fine; light soil, short tear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
THE COMMON CAUSE: BRITAIN'S PART IN THE GREAT WAR
KAHN, Otto H
1918. KAHN, Otto H. THE COMMON CAUSE: BRITAIN'S PART IN THE GREAT WAR. NY: The Library of War Literature, [1918]. 8vo., white printed wraps stamped in black. First Edition. Good (some edgewear & soil). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$12.50

 
THE FIRST QUARTER
KAHN, Ruth Ward
1898. KAHN, Ruth Ward. THE FIRST QUARTER. Cincinnati: The Editor Publishing Co., [1898]. 12mo., decorative blue cloth, stamped in light-green, gilt & black; 82 pages. First Edition. A Colorado-based poet, whose husband, Dr. Lee Kahn, was a physician based in Leadville- to whom the book is dedicated. Rare! Signed by Kahn on a page noting "Author's Edition" & numbered "35" in Kahn's hand. With another presentation on the dedication page: "Presented to Miss L.B. My seve... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00

 
BEADLESTON ART EXHIBIT CATALOG 2000
KAHN, Wolf
2000. KAHN, Wolf. WOLF KAHN ART EXHIBIT CATALOG. NY: Beadleston Gallery, 2000. 8vo., printed wraps. For an exhibition at Beadleston Gallery in New York City, from April 5 - 29, 2000. Oblong printed wraps; contains 16 color images. Very Good (little edgewear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$17.50

 
WOLF KAHN BORGENICHT ART EXHIBIT CATALOG 1993
KAHN, Wolf
1993. KAHN, Wolf. WOLF KAHN BORGENICHT ART EXHIBIT CATALOG. NY: Grace Borgenicht Gallery, 1993. Small 8vo., printed wraps. For an exhibition at Grace Borgenicht Gallery in New York City, from March 18-April 10, 1993. Oblong printed wraps, contains 7 color landscapes. Very Good (little edgewear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00

 
MRS. TEPENDRIS THE CONTEMPORARY YEARS: THE ADVENTURES OF AN ART
KAKANIAS, Konstantin
2002. KAKANIAS, Konstantin. MRS. TEPENDRIS THE CONTEMPORARY YEARS: THE ADVENTURES OF AN ART COLLECTOR. NY: Rizzoli, [2002]. Small 4to., boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kakanias on the front endpaper: "for Kenneth best- Konstantin Kakanais." Near Fine in d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
KISSINGER
KALB, Marvin
1974. KALB, Marvin. [With Bernard Kalb]. KISSINGER. Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. Sm. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Marvin Kalb on the half-title page to a noted Israeli journalist: "Aug. 14, 1974. For Samuel Segev- a crackerjack journalist- who personifies the best in this craft and in his country. Sincerely Marvin Kalb. Washington, DC." A prodigious (549-page) perspective of Kissinger, both the private man and the world-traipsing diplomat, by two veteran Washin... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
DIE WELT IST MEIN ZUHAUSE
KALMAN, Vera
1980. KALMAN, Vera. DIE WELT IST MEIN ZUHAUSE. Munchen: Universitas Verlag, [1980]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kalman on the half-title page, to author Anita Loos: "To my very dearest Anita with all my love and hope to see you soon again. Always your Vera. 20. Mai 81." Large promotional poster for the book laid-in. Near Fine (with the red Loos estate stamp on the front endpaper) in nice d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
WE LOOK AT THE WORLD
KALTENBORN, H.V
1930. KALTENBORN, H.V. WE LOOK AT THE WORLD. NY: Rae D. Henkle Co., 1930. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kaltenborn on front endpaper: "To Janet Beckford with the author's best wishes- and congratulations to husband Joe for having won her. H.V. Kaltenborn. October, 1991." A treatise on how the world looks at America and how our national thinking affects our international relationships. Near fine; small chip & few short tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
FIFTY FABULOUS YEARS
KALTENBORN, H.V
1950. KALTENBORN, H.V. FIFTY FABULOUS YEARS: 1900-1950- A Personal Review. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1950]. 8vo., cloth and boards. First Edition. Signed presentation from Kaltenborn on front endpaper: "To Jill and Bill the best tennis partners and the best of friends, Harry V. Kaltenborn." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$12.50

 
IT SEEMS LIKE YESTERDAY
KALTENBORN, H.V
1956. KALTENBORN, H.V. IT SEEMS LIKE YESTERDAY. NY: Putnam's Sons, [1956]. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Kaltenborn on front endpaper: "To Dr. Simon Beisler, Whose superb surgical skill and warm humanity brought me back to good health. H.V. Kaltenborn, Roosevelt Hospital, April 1957." Very Good; wear (small chips, tears, soiling) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
IT SEEMS LIKE YESTERDAY
KALTENBORN, H.V
1956. KALTENBORN, H.V. IT SEEMS LIKE YESTERDAY. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1956]. Small 4to., tan & brick-colored cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (207)
With dust jacket (216)
Signed (188)