Authors starting with K from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 280
State of the Art (First Edition)
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1985. First Edition. First Edition, first printing (published in hardcover simultaneously). Remainder mark to the bottom page edges, else Near Fine and unread. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
State of the Art (First Edition)
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1985. First Edition. First Edition, first printing (published in softcoversimultaneously). Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Ein Hungerkunstler [The Hunger Artist] (First Edition)
Berlin: Verlag Die Schmiede, 1924. First Edition. First Edition (and correct first). Very Good plus in illustrated paper-covered boards and tissue wrapper as issued. Contemporary owner name and date (1932) on the front pastedown, with the same owner's tiny, elegant monogram label just below. Rubbing along the hinges and at the board edges, else a very presentable copy, with paper labels on the front board and spine completely intact (the latter somewhat toned). Tissue wrapper condition is commensurat... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
A Franz Kafka Miscellany: Pre-Fascist Exile (First Edition)
New York: Twice A Year Press, 1940. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket a bit solied with a couple of tiny nicks along the panel edges. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
On Kafka: Semi-Centenary Perspectives (First UK Edition)
London: Paul Elek, 1976. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Just a hint of foxing to the top page edges and endpapers, else book is Fine. Jacket has a couple of tiny closed tears and mild rubbing at the extremities, with light soil and light foxing to the verso. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Pure Country: The Leon Kagarise Archives 1961-1971 (First Edition)
Port Townsend WA: Process Media, 2008. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread without dust jacket in paper covered boards as issued. A collection of photographs from the 1950s and 1960s depicting many of country music's biggest stars at rural, backwoods venues. Includes images of Johnny Cash and June Carter, Dolly Parton, and many others. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Homicide: Life on the Street - The Unofficial Companion (Softcover)
Los Angeles: Renaissance Books, 1998. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Near Fine and unread. An unlicensed look at the award-winning TV series. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Thirst (Signed First Edition)
Minneapolis, MN: Milkweed Editions, 1998. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in pictorial paper-covered boards and no dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Vintage postcard photograph of Madame d'Ora [Dora Kallmus], circa 1920s
N.p: N.p, Circa 1928. Vintage postcard photograph of jazz singer Josephine Baker by noted fashion and portrait photographer Dora Kallmus, who went by the name of "Madame D'Ora." Baker's name is printed at the center of the bottom margin, along with the "Studio d'Ora" device at the left and print number 122 at the right. The d'Ora photographs of Baker in the nude are legendary, but this is a portrait shot we have never seen.Baker was the first African American... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Exercise in Terror (First Edition)
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine, lightly spine-faded dust jacket. Remainder stamp on bottom page edges. Basis for the 1993 film "Hidden Fears", directed by Jean Bodon and starring Meg Foster and Frederic Forrest. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Black Knight in Red Square (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: The Armchair Detective Library, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. First US hardcover edition. One of 100 signed and numbered copies by the author. First published in 1984 as a paperback original. The book was nominated for an Edgar award in 1985 for best paperback original. This edition has a new introduction by the author. The second of the Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov series, set in Moscow. Fine, without dust jacket as issued, in a fine slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
A Short Bier (First Edition)
New York: Dell First Editions No. B-150, 1960. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Small dampstain at the top front right, one page creased, minor creasing to the rear wrapper. A very presentable copy. Cover art by Harry Bennett. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Hang By Your Neck (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Dell Books No. 455, 1950. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Light rubbing overall, spine lean, light vertical crease to the spine and reader's crease to the front panel. A presentable copy. Cover art by Victor Kalin. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Mistress of Danger (First Edition)
Encino, CA: Hustler / World-Wide Publishing No. 10-262, 1981. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Light rubbing and a slight bump to the fore-edge with corresponding minor crease to the rear wrapper, else about Near Fine condition. Very faint stamp to the bottom page edges. Photo cover. Hardcore; not in Holroyd. Hustler Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
In Warm Desire (Vintage Paperback)
San Diego, CA: Ember Library Book No. EL-351, 1966. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good to Fine condition. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Born Yesterday (First Edition)
New York: The Viking Press, 1946. First Edition. First Edition. A drama that became the basis for the 1950 film directed by George Cukor and starring William Holden, Broderick Crawford, and Judy Holliday. Fine condition lacking dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Moviola (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author to Mel Gussow on the half-title page in the year of publication: "2.xi.79 / To Mel / with thanks and love / Garson." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Ordinary Wolves (First Edition)
Minneapolis MN: Milkweed Editions, 2004. First Edition. First Edition. Spine ends lightly tapped, affecting both book and jacket, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Winner of the Milkweed National Fiction Prize. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Directors at Work: Interviews with American Filmmakers (First Edition)
New York: Funk and Wagnalls, 1970. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Jacket is lightly rubbed, with some creasing at the top of the rear panel. Interviews with some of the great twentieth century American film directors, including Richard Brooks, George Cukor, Norman Jewison, Elia Kazan, Stanley Kramer, Richard Lester, Elliot Silverstein, and Robert Wise. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Great Neck (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (256)With dust jacket (163)
Signed (84)
With photos (143)

