Authors starting with K from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 284
The Usatges of Barcelona: The Fundamental Law of Catalonia
1994. Kagay, Donald J., editor and translator. The Usatges of Barcelona: The Fundamental Law of Catalonia. Translated, With an Introduction and Notes. Philadelphia: The University of Pennsylvania Press, [1994]. xii, 140, [5] pp. Original cloth, gilt spine, internally clean. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03
A Court for Children: A Study of the New York City Children's Court
1953. Kahn, Alfred. A Court for Children: A Study of the New York City Children's Court. Morningside Heights, NY: Columbia University Press, 1953. xvi, 359 pp. Ex-library with stamps, card on rear pastedown page and location label on spine. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
Labor Arbitration Perspectives and Problems. Proceedings of the
1964. Kahn, Mark L. (Editor). Labor Arbitration: Perspectives and Problems. Proceedings of the Seventeenth Annual Meeting National Academy of Arbitrators. New York, New York. January 29-31, 1964. Washington, D.C.: BNA Incorporated, 1964. ix, 333 pp. Ex-library with stamps. Cloth, worn with gilt lettering. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65
Rhetoric and Law in Early Modern Europe. New Haven, 2001
2001. Kahn, Victoria and Lorna Hutson, Editors. Rhetoric and Law in Early Modern Europe. New Haven: Yale University Press, [2001]. ix, 355 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. * This fascinating interdisciplinary study considers such issues as the role of contract law in the production of the modern subject, the intersection of rhetoric and law in the construction of gender and sexuality and the contribution of theories of equity to early modern notions of intention and political agency. Contributors include Kat... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$43.24
Estates, Future Interests and Illegal Conditions and Restraints in
1920. Kales, Albert M. Estates, Future Interests and Illegal Conditions and Restraints in Illinois With an Historical Introduction and an Exposition of the Principles of Interpertation of Writings-More Especially Wills. Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1920. Original buckram, some shelfwear, spine reinforced with tape, rear joint starting, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to preliminaries, card pocket to raer pastedown. A solid copy. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27
Crimes and Victims: A Report on the Dayton-San Jose Pilot Survey
1961. Kalish, Carol B. Crimes and Victims: A Report on the Dayton-San Jose Pilot Survey of Victimization. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Justice, Law Enforcement Assistance Administration, National Criminal Justice Information and Statistics Service, 1974. viii, 191 pp. Forms. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label and stamp to front cover. Card pocket to front pastedown, stamps to endleaves. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
Crimes and Victims: A Report on the Dayton-San Jose Pilot Survey
1961. Kalish, Carol B. Crimes and Victims: A Report on the Dayton-San Jose Pilot Survey of Victimization. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Justice, Law Enforcement Assistance Administration, National Criminal Justice Information and Statistics Service, 1974. viii, 191 pp. Forms. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label and stamp to front cover. Card pocket to rear pastedown, stamps to endleaves. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
Crimes and Victims: A Report on the Dayton-San Jose Pilot Survey
1961. Kalish, Carol B. Crimes and Victims: A Report on the Dayton-San Jose Pilot Survey of Victimization. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Justice, Law Enforcement Assistance Administration, National Criminal Justice Information and Statistics Service, 1974. viii, 191 pp. Forms. Softbound, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label and stamp to front cover. Card pocket to rear pastedown, stamps to endleaves. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
Federal Cooperation with the States under the Commerce Clause
1942. Kallenbach, Joseph J. Federal Cooperation with the States under the Commerce Clause. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1942. viii, 428 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to front endleaves, card pocket to rear pastedown. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03
Legal Realism at Yale, 1927-1960
2010. Kalman, Laura. Legal Realism at Yale, 1927-1960. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1986. xii, 314 pp. Reprinted 2002, 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584772033; ISBN-10: 1584772034. Hardcover. New. * As Kalman shows in this important study, the history of the concept of legal realism as it evolved at Yale University Law School is in fact a history of the development of legal education in this country during the years 1927-1960. The Realists' attention to the importa... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
Legal Realism at Yale, 1927-1960
2010. Kalman, Laura. Legal Realism at Yale, 1927-1960. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1986. xii, 314 pp. Reprinted 2002,2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781616190491; ISBN-10: 1616190493. Paperback. New. * The history of the concept of legal realism as it evolved at Yale University Law School is in fact a history of the development of legal education in this country during the years 1927-1960, as Kalman shows in this important study. The realists' attention toward the impo... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$91.89
Historical Law-Tracts. The Second Edition
2000. Kames, Henry Home, Lord. Historical Law-Tracts. The Second Edition. Edinburgh: A. Kincaid, 1761. xv, 463 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584770381; ISBN-10: 1584770384. Hardcover. New. * In this celebrated treatise Lord Kames [1696-1782] proposes the concept of a historical treatment of law as a "rational science" (Preface p. xv) and sets forth the methodology and order of such. He holds that "law in particular becomes then only a rational study, when it i... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
Historical Law-Tracts
1776. Kames, Henry Home, Lord [1696-1782]. Historical Law-Tracts. Edinburgh: Printed for T. Cadell, 1776. xvi, 471, [1] pp. Includes one-page publisher advertisement. Octavo (8" x 5"). Contemporary calf, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Light rubbing to extremities, a few tiny scuffs to boards, front joint just starting at head, corners bumped, hinges just starting. Offsetting to margins of endleaves, interior otherwise fresh. A well-preserved copy. * Third edition. This popular and infl... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$432.43
Historical Law-Tracts. The Second Edition
2000. Kames, Henry Home, Lord. Historical Law-Tracts. The Second Edition. Edinburgh: A. Kincaid, 1761. xv, 463 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584770381; ISBN-10: 1584770384. Hardcover. New. * In this celebrated treatise Lord Kames [1696-1782] proposes the concept of a historical treatment of law as a "rational science" (Preface p. xv) and sets forth the methodology and order of such. He holds that "law in particular becomes then only a rational study, when it i... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05
Compiled Laws of Kansas, 1881: Being a Compilation of All the Laws
1881. [Kansas]. Dassler, C.F.W. [b. 1852], Compiler. Compiled Laws of Kansas, 1881: Being a Compilation of All the Laws of a General Nature Based Upon the General Statutes of 1868 (embracing all of Said Statutes Still in Force) Together with Subsequent Enactments, Including the Session Laws of 1881, With References to Decisions. Topeka: G.W. Crane and Co., 1881. [ii], [5]-1156 (i.e. 1192) pp. Octavo (9-3/4" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind frames to boards, raised bands and red and black lette... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$540.54
The Philosophy of Law: An Exposition of the Fundamental Principles
2002. Kant, Immanuel. The Philosophy of Law: An Exposition of the Fundamental Principles of Jurisprudence as the Science of Right. Translated from the German by W. Hastie, B.D. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1887. xxxvi, 265 pp. Reprinted 2002, 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584771319; ISBN-10: 1584771313. Hardcover. New. * Published in 1797, The Philosophy of Law [Rechtslehre] stands as one of the most significant late works by the great Prussian philosopher. Though he lived in an atmosphe... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$37.78
The Philosophy of Law: An Exposition of the Fundamental Principles
2010. Kant, Immanuel. The Philosophy of Law: An Exposition of the Fundamental Principles of Jurisprudence as the Science of Right. Translated from the German by W. Hastie, B.D. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1887. xxxvi, 265 pp. Reprinted 2002, 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781616190828. ISBN-10: 1616190825. Paperback. New. * Published in 1797, The Philosophy of Law [Rechtslehre] stands as one of the most significant late works by the great Prussian philosopher. Though he lived in an atmosphe... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$18.32
The Law of Criminal Procedure in Palestine
1946. Kantrovitch, Henry, Editor. The Law of Criminal Procedure in Palestine. Revised Edition. English Text. Jerusalem: Ahiassaf Publishers, 1946. 263 pp. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$54.05
The Dachis Case
1930. Kaplan, Abraham. The Dachis Case. New York: Davidson Press, 1930. 312 pp. Illustrated. Cloth. Ex-library. Remnants of location label on bottom of spine, top edge of spine chipped. Moderately worn. Bookplate on front inside cover, stamps to front free endpaper. Good. * Investigation of New York arson cases which plagued insurance companies for a number of years. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
The Rosso Case
1934. Kaplan, Abraham and Samuel A. Berger and George I. Gross. The Rosso Case. New York, Central Book Company, [1934]. 346 pp. Red cloth, worn with gilt lettering. Illustrated. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (4)
With photos (93)

