Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

 
Historical Record of the Third, or King's Own Regiment of Light Dragoons; Containing an Account of the Formation of the Regiment in 1685, and Its Subsequent Services to 1857
KAUNTZE, George E.F
London:: Printed by B.D. Cousins,, (1857).. Second edition, "revised from the edition published (by authority) in 1847, by the late Richard Cannon." 8vo. xvi, 288 pp. Illustrated with five plates, four of them hand-colored engravings. Includes extensive service in the Napoleonic Wars and Afghanistan in 1842. Somewhat later black morocco (rubbed), gilt, gilt title and ornaments between raised bands on spine, a.e.g. Corners bumped, front joint cracked at head of spine, title page pulled, but a good... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Maryland Ahiman Rezon, of Free & Accepted Masons; Containing the History of Masonry, from the Establishment of the Grand Lodge to the Present Time; With Their Ancient Charges, Addresses, Prayers, Lectures, Prologues, Epilogues, Songs, &c., Collected from Their Old Records, Faithful Traditions, & Lodge-Books
KEATINGE, George (comp.)
Baltimore:: Printed by W. Pechin, for the compiler,,, 1797.. 8vo in fours. (4), [9]-86, (2), [87]-94, [105]-272 pp. Somewhat later plain reverse calf binding (rubbed, extremities somewhat worn); note concerning provenance affixed to front pastedown, some light foxing, but a good solid copy. First edition. Evans 32330 (AAS). OCLC locates seven copies (Library of Congress [defective], Boston Athenaeum, Talbot County Public, Maryland, Duke, Baker & Taylor Technical Services, Washington) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Poems, 1947-1954
KEES, Weldon
San Francisco, CA:: Adrian Wilson,, 1954.. First edition, 1/25 copies with an original signed drawing by the author bound in. 8vo. 82 pp. Cloth-backed patterned boards, printed wraparound band. Very good untrimmed copy. (2547) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
The Lake Dwellings of Switzerland and Other Parts of Europe Translated and arranged by John Edward Lee
KELLER, Ferdinand
London:: Longmans, Green,, 1878.. Second edition, greatly enlarged (first published in 1866). Small 4to. 2 volumes: xv, (1), 696; 27 pp., plus 206 plates. Some illustrations in text, frontispiece to volume one. Inscribed by the translator opposite the half-title to volume one. Archaeological explorations in the lake districts of Switzerland and elsewhere in Europe. Original gilt-stamped decorated green cloth (some repair to hinges in volume two). Very good. (1456) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Herbarium of the Most Important Grasses of the Field and the Forest
KELLER, Henry
Herbarium of the Most Important Grasses of the Field and the Forest
Darmstadt, Germany:: Henry Keller Son (J.C. Herbert'sche Hof-Buchdr.),, 1871.. Large folio. (3), 30, (1) pp. [printed rectos only]. Title page in full color lithograph, the other leaves, holding mounted grass specimens, with color decorations, including gilt borders and large initials; text in German, English, and French. Later green cloth, gilt title on spine; portion of several specimens missing, several other broken, some offset from specimens, but a very good copy of this elaborate production and q... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$3,750.00

 
Picturing positions along the Potomac River, south of Washington, D.C., to Fredericksburg, and west to Centreville, Manassas, and Stafford Court House in a manuscript map, undated, but late 1861, captioned "A Sketch of our present location at Beeria No. 1, Prince William Co., Virginia! and surroundings!!," and signed by him
KENNEDY, Thomas Jefferson (Field Surgeon, 2nd Tennessee Infantry)
Manuscript map, 3 x 3 inches on a large sheet of paper (5 1/2 x 7 inches), undated [ca. 1861], ink on lined paper (mounted on stiffer paper), with a key to ten place names in the right margin. Kennedy's camp at Beeria ('No. 1" on his key) lay between Dumfries and Cedar Run, at the mouth of which Kennedy has noted the site "where the Batteries are to be erected." Kennedy began the war as a private in the Sumner Country Greys and later served as surgeon to the 2nd Tennessee Infantry an... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Dr. Melchior, a Defeated Enemy & My Early Beliefs. Introduced by David Garnett
KEYNES, J.M
London:: Rupert Hart-Davis,, 1949.. Proof copy of this first edition. 8vo. 103 pp. Inscribed by Garnett on the front endpaper "Maria Curtin from David Garnett / This unexpurgated proof contains passages omitted lest personal feelings be hurt (in the case of Lady Reading) or libel actions invoked. Contrariwise it lacks the index." Accompanied by a proof of the second edition of Keynes's Essays in Biography (London: Hart-Davis, 1951, with three essays not in the first; originally published in 1... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
The Ohio Gazetteer; or Topographical Dictionary, Describing the Several Counties, Towns, Villages, Canals, Roads, Rivers, Lakes, Springs, Mines, &c., in the State of Ohio
KILBOURN, John
Columbus, (OH):: The author,, 1829.. 12mo. 280 pp. Folding map of the state. Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label; early owner's name, persistent light foxing, but a very good copy. Ninth edition, "carefully revised and corrected." The new preface is dated 1829; Kilbourn's folding map of Ohio is dated 1830. Howes K-129. Sabin 37730. Thomson Bibliography of Ohio 672. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Mr. Samuel McIntire, Carver, the Architect of Salem
KIMBALL, Fiske
Portland, ME:: Southworth-Anthoensen Press for the Essex Institute of Salem, Massachusetts,, 1940.. First edition, 1/675 copies. 4to. xiii, (1), 157 pp. Illustrated, plates, plans, elevations, double-page, map. Preface: "Samuel McIntire has become the most celebrated of the craftsmen-architects of America." Very good. Original rust cloth, gilt spine ornaments and title, publisher's slipcase (rubbed) with printed paper label. (#4396) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
VAUBAN'S FIRST SYSTEM OF FORTIFICATION, CONSISTING OF SIX DRAWINGS; WITH INSTRUCTIONS GIVING THE DIMENSIONS OF EVERY LINE AND ANGLE, PRECEDED BY A LIFE OF VAUBAN, INTRODUCTORY DEFINITIONS, A SKETCH OF THE BASTION SYSTEM, AND REMARKS ON PLAN-DRAWING, SHADING, AND COLOURING
KIMBER, Thomas, M.A., L. C. P
London:: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts,, 1861.. Third edition, expanded to include the Life of Vauban and a short outline of the origin, progress, uses, and defects of the "First System." 8vo. 56pp. Blind stamped red cloth boards with gold stamped title on front board. Frontis. illustration, plus 6 folding plates (each with a watercolor wash). A very good copy. Vauban (1633-1707) was one of the foremost military engineers of his time. This copy carries an ink note on the front pastedown, &... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Acht Briefe an eine Freundin über Clavier-Unterricht
KINKEL, Johanna (1810-1858)
Stuttgart & Tübingen:: Cotta,, 1852.. First ed. Small 8vo. iv, 84 pp. In German, set in black letter. Orig. plain blue cloth-backed marbled boards, plain lavender endpapers. A clean copy with one small adhesion spot that affects seven letters. Very good. Giving private piano lessons was Johanna Kinkel's primary source of income for much of her very dramatic life, and this was one of two instructional books she published. Pianist, composer, choral director, and teacher, she was also a jour... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Arranging and advertising a reading in Sacramento, California, in 1981 as recorded in a small archive of correspondence and ephemera
KINNELL, Galway
Included are four autograph letters signed by the poet, each being one page updates on his travel plans, three accompanying envelopes, two addressed in holograph, an advertising poster, signed by Kinnell, and an issue of Poet News (Sacramento, 1981; 4to, 6 pages) advertising the reading, also signed. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Letters from the South
KLINE, William J
Amsterdam, NY:: Evening Recorder Press,, 1917.. First edition. 8vo. 32 pp. [printed double-column]. Prints six long letters from Florida, three from Miami, two from Walton, and one from Seabreeze, all full of the excitement of the boom in Florida, promotional information, society gossip, and a number of reports concerning the excellent fishing available, mentioning specific species, sizes, and numbers caught. Not in Bruns, the NUC, or on OCLC. Original gilt-stamped gray wrappers (soiled), stapled. Very goo... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Dinarbas; A Tale: Being a Continuation of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia
(KNIGHT, Ellis Cornelia)
London:: Printed for C. Dilly,, 1790.. First edition. 12mo. xii, 336 pp. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown: "E. Libris Vicetis. de Cussy." CBEL II, under "minor fiction" ("at least 10 editions by 1820"). Contemporary flame calf (skinned patch on upper board, rubbed), gilt, gilt rules and ornamentation on spine, leather spine label, marbled endpapers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Eudora Welty
KREYLING, Michael
Jackson, (MS):: Mississippi Library Commission,, 1976.. First edition. 8vo. (20) pp. Signed by Welty on the title page. One of the "Mississippi Writers in Context" series, an assessment of Welty's fiction by a professor of English at Mississippi State University. Original illustrated blue wrappers (a little faded), stapled. Very good. (2429) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A Monograph of the Pheasants of Japan, Including Korea and Formosa. With twelve coloured and three uncoloured plates
KURODA, Nagamichi
Tokyo, Japan:: Published by the author,, 1926.. First edition. Folio. (6), 43 pp. Plates as described on the title page. Burgundy half-cloth and boards, gilt spine title; ex-U.S. Department of the Interior copy, with "withdrawn" stamp (several accession stamps and perforations, though none on the plates; no external markings). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF EASTERN EUROPE 1919-1975 [IN TWO VOLUMES]: ECONOMIC STRUCTURE AND PERFORMANCE BETWEEN THE TWO WARS [VOL. I]; INTERWAR POLICY, THE WAR AND RECONSTRUCTION [VOL. II]
Kaser, M.C.; Radice, E.A.; (editors)
Oxford:: Clarendon Press,, 1985.. 8vo; xix, 616 pp.; ix, 666 pp. Illustrated with maps and figures. Very good in dust jackets, spines sunned. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Arkansas, the World's Orchard
Kay, S. L
Little Rock, AR:: Land Dept., St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern, and Little Rock & Fort Smith Railways,,, (1904).. First edition. World's Fair Industrial Series, no. 2. 12mo. 32 pp. Illustrated, plates, maps. Promotional featuring a wide range of agricultural possibilities in the state. OCLC locates only the second edition (two copies). Original illustrated wrappers, stapled; several historical society stamps, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
EARLY CATONSVILLE & THE CATON FAMILY
Keidel, George D
Baltimore,, 1944.. 8vo.; 132pp. Illus. Reprinted from orig. articles the author wrote for the Catonsville Argus newspaper. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
AUCTION CATALOGUE OF TROTTING STOCK, BRED AT SUNNY SLOPE, SAN GABRIEL, CAL., THE PROPERTY OF L.J. ROSE, TO BE SOLD FRIDAY, MAY 6, 1887...AT THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE BUILDING... NEW YORK
Kellogg, Peter C., Auctioneer
New York:: Peter C. Kellogg & Co. [John Polhemus, Printer and Mfg. Stationer],, 1887.. Black lettered buff paperwraps (soiled; a bit of edge chipping). Tall 8vo.; 18 pp. A good copy. One copy found on OCLC (Univ. of Virginia) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)