Authors starting with K from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 154
The Naqshbandi Sufi Way: History and Guidebook of the Saints of the Golden Chain. Foreword by Seyyed Hossein Nasr
(Chicago): Kazi Publications, Inc., (1995). First edition. Small quarto. xxxiv; 469 pages. With 167 black and white and color illustrations. One of 5000 numbered copies. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Errata slip laid in.
Catalogs: SUFISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Caucasian Prayer Rugs
(London): Hali, (1998). First edition. Small narrow folio. 192 pages. Illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: ORIENTAL RUGS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
Amerika
Munchen: Kurt Wolff Verlag, (1927). First edition. Small thick octavo. 392 pages. Near fine in original cloth with blue top stain and with paper labels printed in blue affixed to the upper cover and spine, as issued. The spine labels are slightly sunned, but still a lovely copy."
Catalogs: LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,000.00
Private Gold Coins and Patterns of the United States
New York: Arco Publishing, Inc., (1981). First edition. Large octavo. 406 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped).
Catalogs: NUMISMATICS. GOLD. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Heavenly Visions: The Art of Minnie Evans
Raleigh, North Carolina: North Carolina Museum of Art, 1986. First edition. Thin square quarto. 51 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in original pictorial stapled wrappers.
Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN ART. SELF-TAUGHT ARTISTS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
The Reader of Gentlemen's Mail: Herbert O. Yardley and the Birth of American Codebreaking
New Haven: Yale University Press, (2004). First edition. Octavo. xxii; 318 pages. With sixteen pages of black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket- essentially as new.
Catalogs: CRYPTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Railroad Men: A Book of Photographs and Collected Stories. With an Introduction by Jonathan Williams
(No place): Clarke and Way, Inc., (1961). First edition. Small square quarto. 84 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original gray cloth and a near fine, though internally tape-mended pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Kalisher and Williams."
Catalogs: RAILROADS. PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Beneath These Waters: Archeological and Historical Studies of 11,500 Years Along the Savannah River
Savannah: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, 1994. Second edition. Quarto. vi; 304 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color, two of which fold-out. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers."
Catalogs: ARCHEOLOGY. SOUTHERN HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
A Thousand Summers
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1973. First edition. Small octavo. 246 pages. Near fine in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Signed in the year of publication by Kanin.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Liudmila and Dmitry Shushkanov: An Image of the Mode of Life
Moscow: Sovetsky Khudozhnik Publishers, 1981. First edition. Large square quarto. 200 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in Russian with English summaries.
Catalogs: RUSSIAN CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Lacoste: The Legend
Paris: Le Cherche Midi, 2002. First edition. Small folio. 160 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite large; additional shipping charges may be necessary.
Catalogs: FASHION. TENNIS. GOLF. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Central America Early Maps up to 1860
North Bend, Ohio: K. S. Kapp Publications, (1974). First edition. Small quarto. 64 pages and with 28 black and white plates. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: CARTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
The Changing Face of Tibet: The Impact of Chinese Communist Ideology on the Landscape
(Lexington): The University Press of Kentucky, (1976). First edition. Oblong quarto. viii; 114 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket which is chipped at the head of the spine.
Catalogs: TIBET. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Modern and Modernism: The Sovereignty of the Artist 1885-1925
New York: Atheneum, 1985. First edition. Octavo. xviii; 460 pages. With sixteen black and white plates. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: ART. LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Karpov on Karpov: Memoirs of a Chess World Champion Anatoly Karpov
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1991). First edition, thus. Octavo. 232 pages. With four black and white plates. Easton Press bookplate affixed to the front pastedown otherwise fine in original gilt decorated and lettered Easton Press, aeg. Signed by Karpov."
Catalogs: CHESS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00
Portraits by Karsh
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1968. First edition. Large thin square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good in original wrappers. Inscribed by Karsh.
Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Abstract Photography Techniques
New York: Amphoto, (1970). First edition. Narrow quarto. 223 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original patterned boards and a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped).
Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Fairy Tales for the Psyche: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves and The Myth of Sisyphus
New York: Continuum, (1996). First edition. Octavo. 192 pages. Fine in original black boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket with a mild vertical crease on the front flap.
Catalogs: MYTHOLOGY. PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00
Explicating French Texts: Poetry, Prose, Drama
New York: Harper and Row, (1970). First edition. Octavo. xxviii; 259 pages. Ownership signature on the front pastedown otherwise near fine in original cloth. Text in French and English.
Catalogs: FRENCH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Beyond Golden Clouds: Japanese Screens from The Art Institute of Chicago and the Saint Louis Art Museum
Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago, (2009). First edition. Oblong quarto. 216 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. One very short closed tear otherwise fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: JAPANESE ART. FOLDING SCREENS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (26)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (136)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (41)

