Authors starting with K from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 918
Our Southern Highlanders: A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURE IN THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIANS AND A STUDY OF LIFE AMONG THE MOUNTAINEERS
New York: The Macmillan Company. VG. 1929. Hardcover. New and Enlarged Edition. 469pp., burgandy boards, gilt stamping, small stain to rear cover, faint scratch to front cover, spine slightly toned with rubbed edges, contents are bright and clean, just slight chipping to last few pages (due to how pages were opened), Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
CORRESPONDENCE OF WILLIAM PITT WHEN SECRETARY OF STATE WITH COLONIAL GOVERNORS AND MILITARY AND NAVAL COMMISSIONERS IN AMERICA
VG. NEW YORK: KRAUS REPRINT CO., 1969. THIS IS A SET THAT IS COMPLETE IN TWO VOLUMES. THE INTERIORS ARE VERY BRIGHT, CLEAN AND AS NEW. THE BINDINGS ARE BURGUNDY CLOTH WITH GILT STAMPING. OVERALL A NEAR FINE SET. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
THE SCULPTURES OF ELIE NADELMAN
NEW YORK: Museum of Modern Art. VG. 1948. ORIGINAL STIFF WRAPPERS. SOME WEAR ALONG BACKSTRIP, TONED. INSCRIBED BY ARTIST'S WIDOW. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
EARLY OHIO TAVERNS; TAVERN-SIGN, STAGE-COACH, BARGE, BANNER, CHAIR AND SETTEE PAINTERS
VG. PORTLAND, MAINE: THE SOUTHWORTH-ANTHOENSEN PRESS, 1937. 46 PAGES. THIS IS PART OF 'THE OHIO FRONTIER SERIES, 1767-1847', NO. 1. IN A SERIES OF 15 ISSUES. THIS BOOKLET IS NUMBER 15O9 OF 200. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND SOUND AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE SLIGHTLY CREASED BUT OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
EARLY AMERICAN GLASS
New York and London: The Century Co.. VG. 1927. Hardcover. First Printing. 496 pages. Blue cloth covers with gilt printing. The rear cover is slightly soiled. The contents are bright and complete. Illustrated with black and white photos. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
EARLY EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PALATINE EMIGRATION
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co.. VG. 1982. Hardcover. 320 pages. Navy cloth with gilt printing. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
DET FORSVUNDNE KJOBENHAVN
No Place: Forlaget Zac. Very Good. 1967. Softcover. Forlaget Zac, 1967. Softcover, wrappers a bit dusty, front wrapper is separated but present, else is clean, bright and Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
FIVE ALBUMS: INSTALLATION OPERATION ROOM (MOTHER AND SON)
Helsinki: The Museum of Contemporary Art. Very Good. 1994. Hardcover. Helsinki: The Museum of Contemporary Art, (1994). 231 plus XI page, hardbound exhibition catalog with hundreds of color illustrations. The interior is very bright and clean. The black cloth binding is tight with a pictorial label to the front cover and very light soil. Overall NF. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
LA VIE DANS LES DESERTS
VG. Payot, Paris, 1942. 360 pages 32 plates, in wrappers, unopened. Spine a bit worn, else very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
KISS KISS BANG BANG
VG. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., (1968). First Edition, Fine copy in slightly worn DJ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
Explorations In Science
New York: Viking Press. VG. 1953. First Printing. - Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Dust jacket worn. First edition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
DISCOVERING NEW FACTS ABOUT PAPER: THE STORY OF THE GREATEST PAPER RESEARCH LABORATORY
Holyoke, Mass.: American Writing Paper Company. VG. 1920. Hardcover. 28 (1) pages, errata slip tipped in on the last page, 14 1/4" x 11", brown paper covered boards with a paper label to the front cover. There is some light scuffing/toning to the covers and just a bit of foxing at the endpages- otherwise this is a nice, clean copy. Very Good in an edge-chipped and soiled brown paper dust wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
FAMOUS AMERICAN ATHLETES OF TODAY. EIGHTH SERIES
VG. Boston: L. C. Page, (1942). First impression. 463 pages. Ex-library copy with typical markings and otherwise clean interior. Brown buckram binding is tight wtih decorative stamping and light soil. Overall a good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
WARSHIPS OF THE WORLD (VICTORY EDITION)
New York: Cornell Maritime Press. VG. 1946. Hardcover. Victory Edition. 1167pp., navy cloth, gilt printing, some spotting to covers, gently bumped spine ends, corners, front hinge starting. Contents show a light toning to edges but are otherwise bright and complete. A near Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$70.00
AMERICAN STORIES
New York: Columbia University Press. VG. 2000. Hardcover. 8 1/4" x 6", red cloth with red paper covered boards, white printing to spine. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Songs from the Land of Dawn
New York: Friendship Press. VG. 1949. Attractive mauve cloth over tan boards. 8vo. Printed glassine jacket. Light soil to bottom edge of cover, but a nice copy. The jacket has some chips, but it also is good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
THE AMERICAN CLASS STRUCTURE
New York: Rinehart & Company. Very Good. 1957. Hardcover. NY: Rinehart & Co., (1957). 310 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a clean, tight brown cloth binding. DJ is VG- with light rubbing and wear. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE NAVAJO BLANKET
VG. Los Angeles: L. A. County Art Museum, (1972). 112 pages of the art included in the exhibitions held in 1972-73. Interior is very bright and clean. Tan pictorial wrappers are crisp with very light shelfwear. Overall VG. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
A BOOK ABOUT GRASS: ITS BEAUTY AND USES
New York: E. P. Dutton. VG. 1983. Paperback. First Edition, 112pp., paperback, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
DIE AUGUSTUSSTATUE VON PRIMAPORTA
VG. Koln: Verlag M. Dumont, (1959). Previous owner signed, light wear to covers, ohterwise Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (883)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (635)Paperback (97)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (178)With dust jacket (433)
Signed (66)

