Authors starting with K from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 463
EXISTENTIAL FOUNDATIONS OF PSYCHOLOGY
A Bold Re-Evaluation of Contemporary Psychology. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1969. 396 pp. Softcover. 12mo. White paper wrappers. Spine and hinges toned; former bookshop’s price sticker to spine at top and front wrap at top corner; wraps very lightly soiled at bottom. Interior very clean. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$11.50
ADVERTISING TRADE CARDS
Des Moines, IO: Wallace-Homestead Book Co., (1976). Signed by the author. Copious b/w and full color illustrations. 108 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Red-black illustrated paper wrappers. Wrappers creased, rubbed and scuffed; edges and endpapers lightly toned; damp staining to bottom edge and front cover, top corner creased throughout. Else, interior clean and bright. Good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.00
SAHYADRIS
INDIA’S WESTERN GHATS-A VANISHING HERITAGE. India: Atree, 2005. Numerous full color photographs. 239 pp. . 4to size. Black cloth. As new, in publisher’s shrink-wrap. Near fine/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
CHIVALRY AND VIOLENCE IN MEDIEVAL EUROPE
Oxford: Oxford U. P., 1999. 338 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Beige paper covered boards. Nice copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$50.00
GIRLS
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Advanced Reader's edition. 307 pp. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine lightly creased. Few, very faint scattered stains on wraps and edges. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
GRAPHIC ARTS
Homewood, IL: The Goodheart-Willcox Co., Inc., (1965). Several b/w figures. 112 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Light green cloth. Head, heel and corners lightly bumped; corners starting to fray. Boards rubbed and minimally soiled. Edges and pages mildly toned. Former owner’s address stamp to front paste-down. Overall quite good. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$8.50
TOWER AND THE ABYSS
An Inquiry into the Transformation of the Individual. NY: George Braziller, 1957. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. 327 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black cloth. Top edge dyed. Minor bumping to pressure points; edges and pages lightly yellowed with very slight scattered foxing; endpapers lightly discolored; rear hinge slightly tender. Dust jacket lightly worn, toned and soiled. Else, interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/Good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
OUT OF THE LABYRINTH
Essays in Clarification. NY: George Braziller, (1967). First printing. Signed and inscribed by the author. 241 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Light gray cloth. Top edge dyed black, bottom and fore-edges speckled. Minor shelf wear, pressure points more so. Head and rear corners slightly worn. Spine very light sunned. Still clean and tight. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00
ERICH KAHLER
NY: (Eleanor L. Wolff), 1951. Edited and in part translated by Eleanor L. Wolff and Herbert Steiner. One of an edition limited to 350 copies. B/w frontisportrait and two b/w illustrations. 52+ pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Green cloth. Gilt lettering on spine and front board. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; spine and top quarter of boards quite sunned; edges and pages slightly yellowed, edges more so. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
THE STREAMSIDE FLYFISHER’S GUIDE
Sonoma CA: Baetis Press, 1981. Bob Nauheim. Unstated. b/w figures. 87 plus unpaginated journal pages pp. Softcover. 16mo size. Blue paper wrappers. Top edge bumped, otherwise near fine. Appears unread. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
KAHN ON CODES: SECRETS OF THE NEW CRYPTOLOGY
New York: Macmillan Pub. Co, 1983. FIRST EDITION. Signed and inscribed by the author. 343 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Nice copy in very lightly worn d.j.. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
PASTEL LIGHT
Contemporary Artists Series 1. (Barrytown, NY): Station Hill Press (1983). Numerous full color and b/w reproductions. Unpaginated. Hardcover. 12mo size. Light gray cloth. Preliminaries very lightly foxed. Else, interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00
GEORGE RUSSELL (A. E.)
The Irish Writers Series. Lewisburg, NJ: Associated University Presses, Inc, 1976. 93 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Toned white stiff wrappers. Small chip at head of spine and slight wear along all edges with small smudge to lightly toned and soiled front wrapper. Better than the description may imply. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$7.50
WOMEN
Paris: Tana Kaleya Publicness, ( 1980 ). Copious b/w photographs. Unpaginated. Hardcover. Folio size. Black paper covered boards. nice, fresh copy in like dust jacket. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$145.00
D’ORA: VIENNA & PARIS 1907- 1957
Poughkeepsie, NY: Vassar Art Gallery, 1987. Preface by Jan E. Adlmann . Numerous photographic illustrations in b/w and color. 60 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Bronze illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine lightly creased along hinges. Wraps slightly scuffed. Faint, very light scattered foxing on edges. Interior tight and clean. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
FLOWERS
Boston, MA & NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1997. Signed and inscribed by the author. Profusely illustrated in color. 111 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Teal cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is slightly edge rubbed with light crease at front fore-edge. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
TRAINS JUNE 1945
Volume 5, Number 8. Milwaukee, WI: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1945. Copious b/w photographs and illustrations and a color map. 46 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Light gray illustrated magazine. Wrappers worn and insect damaged with a few small tears and separated at spine staples; preliminaries lightly foxed and insect damaged; bottom edge lightly damp-stained. Else, interior clean and bright. Very good-/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50
TRAINS DECEMBER 1945
Volume 5, Number 2. Milwaukee, WI: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1945. Copious b/w and a few full color photographs and illustrations. 54 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative magazine. Wrappers rubbed and creased with a few small tears and insect damage to spine; pages lightly toned. Else, interior clean. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.50
TRAINS FEBRUARY 1946
Volume 5, Number 4. Milwaukee, WI: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1946. Copious b/w and a few full color photographs and illustrations. 54 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative magazine. Wrappers lightly rubbed, creased and soiled with very light insect damage to spine. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$8.50
TRAINS MARCH 1946
Volume 6, Number 5. Milwaukee, WI: Kalmbach Publishing Co., 1946. Copious b/w photographs and illustrations. 50 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Illustrative magazine. Wrappers lightly rubbed and creased. Interior clean and bright. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$8.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (256)Paperback (196)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (397)
Signed (83)
With photos (1)

