Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Libros Latinos

Bookseller : Libros Latinos (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Libros Latinos [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

 
OLD SAN JUAN
K. Dooley, Eliza B
Santurce, PR:: Puerto Rico Almances,. 2005.. Hardcover. New in New DJ. 148p., photos, illus., boards, dj . Concise history of Old San Juan, Puerto Rico. Features information on events of the Colonial Era, as well as photos of the most important historic monuments ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
GREMIOS: DEVOCIÓN A SANTIAGO APÓSTOL EN HALACHÓ, YUCATÁN
Kú Mis, Miguel Ángel
Mérida, Mexico:: Instituto de Cultura de Yucatan,. 2008.. First edition. Paperback. New. Octavo, wraps, 102 p., photos, bibl. . "este documento presenta las tareas sociales y profanas que los 19 gremios del pueblo de Halachó realizan durante 21 dias en honor al Patrono "Santiaguito Apostol" (cover). Edition of 500 copies. Three WorldCat listings. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
EUROPE'S MYTHS OF ORIENT
Kabbani, Rana
Bloomington:: Indiana University Press,. 1986.. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, boards, dj, 166 p., plates, notes, bibl., index. . On European public opinion toward the Middle East. With eight pages of black and white plates. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
KACERO Libros sobre artistas
Kacero, Fabio
Buenos Aires:: Adriana Hidalgo Editora, (Los Sentidos/Colección Ruth Benzacer),. 2007.. First edition. Paperback. New. 148, (1)p., color photos, facsimile plates, wrps . Collection of contemporary sculptures, installation and video art, by acclaimed Argentine artist, Fabio Kacero, (b. 1961) in Buenos Aires. Features analytical commentary by Rafael Cippolini, Fabio Kacero and Nicolás Guagnini. With lists of solo and group exhibitions, awards earned and an English translation of texts, appende... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
CATHOLIC RADICALS IN BRAZIL
Kadt, Emanuel de
London, New York,:: Oxford University Press,. 1970.. Hardcover. Near Fine (no DJ). Octavo cloth; 304 p.; notes, gloss., bibl. + index. . Catholic radicalism in Brazil during the 20th century, especially the "Movimento de Educação de Base" (MEB) of the 1960s. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
NEDERLANDSE ANTILLEN. EEN LANDENMAP GESCHREVEN
Kagie, Rudie
Den Haag, Nederlandse Organisative voor Internationale Ontwikkelingsamenwerking,. 1981.. Paperback. 28p., photos, bibl., wrps, 4to. . Survey of history, politics and economics. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
INFLATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN BRAZIL
Kahil, Raouf
Oxford:: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press,. 1973.. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. xiv; 357p., map, tables, graphic, index, burgundy cloth boards, blue dj (light wear to edges of dj, pages lightly yellowing and some lightly foxed) . With sections on agriculture, development, urbanization, capital supply, and the four phases of inflation ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE MEASUREMENT OF MODERNISM. A Study of Values in Brazil and Mexico
Kahl, Joseph A
Austin, TX/London:: The University of Texas Press: Institute of Latin American Studies, (Latin American Monographs, No. 12),. 1968.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 210p., illus., tables, graphics, bibl., index, black cloth boards, dj (light edge wear to covers of dj) . Examines Brazilian modernism from education, occupation, political, social-economic, reproductive and morality related facets ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
MODERNIZATION, EXPLOITATION AND DEPENDENCY IN LATIN AMERICA. Germani, Gonzálex Casanova and Cardoso
Kahl, Joseph A
New Brunswick (NJ), Transaction Books,. 1976.. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. 215p., bibl., index, wrps . On the new sociology of Latin America and three of its most prominent practitioners (includes their bibliogrpahies). Detailed and well-researched. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
RITUALES
Kahlo, Cristina y Verónica Murguía
México, Artes de México/Secretaría de Cultura del Gobierno del Distrito Federal, (Colección Luz Portátil),. 2007.. Paperback. 59p., photo plates, wrps . A collection of contemporary black-and-white photos capturing facets of female rituals and other random objects by contemporary Mexican artist Cristina Kahlo. With an analytical commentary by contemporary Mexican freelance writer Verónica Murguía, (b. 1960). Printed on coated stock ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
FRIDA KAHLO, 1907-2007
Kahlo, Frida
México, Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes/Editorial RM,. 2007.. Paperback. 399p., color photo plates, illus., wrps . An artistic and historical work in homage of internationally acclaimed Mexican Surrealist/Symbolist/Realist painter and illustrator Frida Kahlo, (1907-1954). With an introduction by Carlos Fuentes and commentaries by María Teresa Franco and Roxana Velásquez Martínez del Campo. Includes sample works of her watercolor paintings, drawings and engravings ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ITEM ONE: EXPOSICION DE FRIDA KAHLO. LUNES, 13 DE ABRIL, 1953 (INVITATION, HANDWRITTEN BY FRIDA KAHLO) Item Two: EN HOMENAJE A FRIDA KAHLO, Y RECUERDO DE SU PRIMERA Y UNICA EXPOSICIÓN INDIVIDUAL EN MÉXICO, EN LA GALERÍA ARTE CONTEMPOR
Kahlo, Frida
Mexico, D.F.:: Galeria de Arte Contemporanea,. 1953, 1955.. Fine. Item one: Invitation to the opening of Frida Kahlo's first solo Mexican exhibit handwritten by Kahlo. Curated by Lola Alvarez Bravo and held at Mexico City's Galería de Arte Contemporáneo, this exhibit took place the year before she died and just a few months before she had to have her right leg amputated due to gangrene. Advised by doctors that she was too ill to attend the opening, Kahlo notoriously insisted on being c... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00 ($7500.00)

 
FRIDA KAHLO EN ACAPULCO. (COVER TITLE)
Kahlo, Frida
Chilpancingo, Gobierno del Estado de Guerrero,. 1988.. Paperback. 20p., color plates, wrps . Texts by Dolores Olmedo and José Juárez ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
LAS PALMERAS DEL PERU. COLECCIONES, PATRONES DE DISTRIBUCIÓN GEOGRÁFICA, ECOLOGÍA, ESTATUTOS DE CONSERVACIÓN, NOMBRES VERNÁCULOS, UTLIZACIONES
Kahn, Francis and Farana Moussa
Lima, Instituto Francés de Estudios Andinos,. 1994.. Paperback. 180p., maps, bibl., wrps. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
ARTES VISUALES DEL URUGUAY DE LA PIEDRA A LA COMPUTADORA
Kallenberg, Angel
Montevideo, Testoni Studios Ediciones/Ediciones Galería Latina,. 2001.. Hardcover. 2 vols., 223; 223p., color plates, photos, illus., boards, large 4to . Most inclusive history of Uruguayan art with numerous illustrations in color. Large format and printed on heavy coated stock. Text in Spanish and English. In slipcase ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
ANALISIS DE LA MONEDA Y DE LA POLITICA MONETARIA COLOMBIANA. PRÓLOGO DE SAMUEL HOYOS ARANGO
Kalnins, Arvids
Bogotá, Tercer Mundo (Colección "Aventura del Desarrollo", 3),. 1963.. Paperback. 459p., index, wrps ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT IN TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO DURING THE PERIOD OF THE 1990S: TRENDS, BENEFITS, COSTS AND PROSPECTS
Kamara, Kasala
San Fernando, The Author, ,. 1998.. Paperback. 92p., tables, bibl., wrps. . The role, volume and pattern of direct investment and its relation to the international investment scene. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
EL MISTERIO DEL CARTERO
Kaminer, Saúl
Oaxaca:: Museo de Filatelia de Oaxaca/Fundación Alfredo Harp Helú,. 2008.. Hardcover. New. 101, (1)p., color photos, facsimiles, boards, tall medium 8vo . Collection of unique and intricately designed mailboxes, sculptures, paintings and other structures, by internationally acclaimed Mexican postmodernist painter, Saúl Kaminer, (Mexico City, 1952). Works accompanied by postage stamps, designed by the Museo de Filatelia de Oaxaca. Includes introductory analytical commentaries by Elizabet... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
CUATRO TIERRAS. MUSEO DEL PALACIO DE BELLAS ARTES. DEL 7 DE ABRIL AL 30 DE MAYO DE 1994
Kaminer, Saúl
México,. 1994.. Paperback. 119p., color plates, illus., bibl., wrps, 4to. . With essays on the Mexican postmodernist painter by Serge Gruzinski and Alberto Blanco. In Spanish and English. ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
CRUCE DE CAMINOS. CENTRO DE CULTURA CASA LAMM. MARZO, 1998
Kaminer, Saúl
México,. 1998.. Paperback. 32p., color plates, wrps, 4to . With essays on the Mexican painter (b. 1952) by Germaine Gómez Haro and Saúl Yurkievich (Spanish and English) ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 177
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (27)
New (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (126)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (2)