Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

 
Great Camps of the Adirondacks
Kaiser, Harvey H
Boston: David R. Godine, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, green textured paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 240pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera rela... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Dear Friend Anna: The Civil War Letters of a Common Soldier From Maine [Abial Hall Edwards]
Kallgren, Beverly Hayes (ed); James L. Crouthamel (ed)
Orono, ME : University of Maine Press, 1992. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Ownership signature at front pastedown, inscribed by author at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, blue ink lettering, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 161pp plus np plates. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by author to J Sadler. "Abial Edwards was the third son of a wheelwright and carriage maker and himself a textile worker in Lewiston, Maine, when the Civil War began. He enlisted in S... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Hot Stuff: Film Press Kit
Kane, Michael; Westlake, Donald; DeLuise, Dom (director)
Los Angeles, CA: Columbia Pictures, 1979. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear to wraps, corner gently bumped, slight curl at very edge of photos, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and includes five stills from the film (with descriptive texts) in orginal wraps. Directed by Dom DeLuise (directorial debut) and starring Dom DeL... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Art That Is Life: The Arts and Crafts Movement in America, 1875-1920
Kaplan, Wendy
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Co, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige linen cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, light gray endpages. Small 4to. 410pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A New York Graphic Society book. Exhibition catalog. An exceptional reference, with contributions by Eileen Boris, W. Scott Braznell, Robert Judson Clark, Edward S. Cooke, Jr., Bert Randall Denker, Ellen Paul Denker, Robert Edwards, Jonathan L. Fa... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$325.00

 
Language of the Robe American Indian Trade Blankets
Kapoun, Robert W.; Lohrmann, Charles J
Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith, 1992. First Edition, as stated. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 179pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Endnotes. An outstanding reference volume, with examples of all 5 major manufacturers showing the history and humanity of the trade blanket classified by pattern and time period. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00

 
The Smithsonian Institution: an establishment for the increase & diffusion of knowledge among men
Karp, Walter
Washington DC: Smithsonian, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, light toning to spine and boards, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards, frontispiece. 4to. 125pp plus 2pp Index. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Signature of ownership by noted Harvard professor of entomology. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Annie Oakley
Kasper, Shirl
Norman, OK: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ Fine. Yellow boards. 288pp. 0.98 x 8.86 x 5.84. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A wonderful biography of an American legend. A pristine copy of a rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Great Houses of New York: 1880-1930
Kathrens, Michael C
New York: Acanthus Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner signature at front pastedown, underlining/notations throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 383pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs subject. This is *not* a clean copy, Sadler clearly read this volume ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00

 
Fallingwater: A Frank Lloyd Wright Country House
Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr
New York : Abbeville Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Cream cloth boards, green ink and in blind lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, fold-out schematic plate. 4to. 190pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Many related clippings/card/etc. laid in. Introduction by Mark Girouard. Measured drawings by L.D. Astorino & Associates. From the library o... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Inside a Soviet Embassy: Experiences of a Russian Diplomat in Burma
Kaznacheev, Aleksandr; Wolin, Simon (ed, intro)
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, mark from paper clip on title page (held 1962 review from the Herald Tribune), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, teal paper boards, pink and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 250pp. The tale of a Russian diplomat in Burma (1957-59) who defected to the West. An engaging exploration of intelligence work of Soviet embassy staf... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Sonnets
Keats, John
London: Leopold B. Hill, nd. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, dentelles, pale blue endpages, silk ribbon bound in, aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard, decorative dropped first initials. 16mo. 55pp. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce edition, exceptionally bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$275.00

 
The Poetical Works of John Keats: Given From His Own Editions and Other Authentic Sources and Collated With Many Manuscripts - With Seven Portraits and Ten Other Illustrations
Keats, John; Forman, H. Buxton (ed)
London: Reeves and Turner, 1898. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, rear spine shows splits at head and heel, front board split completely at spine, bottom tips through, bookplates on front endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, navy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpages, top edge gilt, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 597pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Though in need of repair, it is a lovely binding by Rivire. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Hand Colored Floral Plates from The Floral Keepsake with Thirty Engravings Elegantly Colored from Nature [Disbound Plates]
Keese, John
New York: Leavitt & Allen, 1854. Disbound Plates.. Hand colored floral plates. Most are clean, a handful have light foxing. $20 each or the entire collection for $250. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$250.00

 
Black Rock: Portraits on the Playa
Keister, Douglas
Emeryville, CA: Fisher Photo Press, 1990. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minor shelf wear, soft crease in front wrap, inscribed on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tri-page foldout. Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). A collection of color portraits of the author/photographer's friends posing in the Playa of the Black Rock Desert. Warmly inscribed by author ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Mark Tidd In Sicily
Kelland, Clarence Budington
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Touch of shelf/edge wear, spine lightly sun toned, owner inscription on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange pebbled cloth boards, black ink lettering, color pastedown on front board, color pictorial boards, top of text block stained indigo, frontispiece. 12mo. 208pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Mark Tidd In Italy
Kelland, Clarence Budington
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, bottom corners very gently bumped, spine lightly sun toned, very subtle stain in upper corner of front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green pebbled cloth boards, navy ink lettering, color pastedown on front board, top of text block stained burgundy, frontispiece. 12mo. 264pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00

 
Steve Miller Band, Kaleidoscope, The Youngbloods: Uncut sheet of handbills and postcards
Kelley, Alton
San Francisco, CA, 1968. First Printing. Very minor edge wear, signed by Kelley, else bright and clean. 22.5"x26.5". Color prints. Uncut sheet for show at the Carousel Ballroom. Three handbills and four postcards in one sheet, signed by Kelley. An extremely unusual item. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$2,250.00 ($2250.00)

 
The Cosmic Car Show: A Benefit for Delano Grape Strikers
Kelley, Alton; Mouse, Stanley
San Francisco, CA: Bindweed Press, 1967. First Printing. Bright and clean. Poster. 17"x23" Color illustration. Signed by artists. Performers include Charlie Musselwhite; The Southside Sound System; Mt. Rushmore; Mother Earth; Second Coming; Pyewacket. A pristine copy of this early and exceptional beautiful show posters. Signed at the bottom by both Kelley and Mouse (with his running mouse). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$450.00

 
Driving the Horse in Harness: Training and Technique for Pleasure and Performance
Kellogg, Charles W.; Stuecklen, Karl (illus)
Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene, 1978. Second Printing. Hardcover. Owner inscription at front pastedown, underline at copyright page, inscription by author on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows underline at flap, else bright and clean. Small 8vo. 182pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Index. Inscribed by the author to Jacqui Sadler, and early and vocal advocate of the sport (and wife of J. Sadler). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Christian's Pattern: or, the Imitation of Jesus Christ. In Four Books. Written Originally in Latin by Thomas Kempis. Now Rendered into English. To which are added, Meditations and Prayers for Sick Persons
Kempis, Thomas
Charlestown, [MA]: Printed by W.S. & H. Spear, for Asa Lyman, Bookseller, Portland [ME], 1812. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, spine toned, tidemark near tail at rear, ownership sigantures at ffep, light toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown tree leather boards, red leather label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 315pp; 42pp. Catholic Americana that first appeared in the US in English in 1729 in abridged form. Both John Wesley (1735) and George Stanhope (1698) used &... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (9)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (49)
Signed (21)