Authors starting with K from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 123
The Economy of the Eyes. - Part I. Of Spectacles, Opera-Glasses, and Theatres: Plain Rules, which will enable all to judge exactly when and what Spectacles are best calculated for their eyes and Precepts for the improvement and preservation of their Sight
London: Printed for Geo. B. Whittaker, 1826 8vo., pp. [iii]-viii + [9]-242 + [243-244] ads; publisher's drab paper boards; printed paper label to spine; boards somewhat soiled and dusty; spine worn at head and heel; spine label soiled; ink ownership signature to pastedown; B & B2 starting; some dampstains to upper corners of leaves, especially last 10 pages; still a good, sound copy. Second edition (first was 1824). Popular work on choosing eye-glasses, including the quality of lenses and proper e... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Environmental Toxicology and Pharmacology of Human Development
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Taylor & Francis, Incorporated, 1997 A sound copy with minor rubbing to the covers and previous owners' name on front flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
An Introduction to energy Conversion Volume III [ 3 Three ] Turbomachinery
New York, London, Sydney, Toronto: John Wiley & Sons, 1977 A well worn copy. Printed in India at Prabhat Press, Meerut (paper quality is not as good with thinner darker paper). A decent working copy. 284 pages. Some ghosting on several pages where newspaper clippings were placed in the past. No dj, cloth cover lettering worn.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Exotic Pleasures: Fascicle III Curious Scientific and Medical Observations
Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1996 A crisp clean copy removed from shrinkwrap to check condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Wristwatches: History Of A Century's Development
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997 A well worn and used copy - the dj is taped internally with some minor foxing. The boards are slightly warped. Even so, a great working or reference copy at well under the original purchase price.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Vermessungskunde: (Gruyter Lehrbuch) 18. Auflage
Berlin and New York: Walter De Gruyter, 1993 Apparently a technical treatise on surveying. Written entirely in German. A nice clean copy with minor wear. 18th edition.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Verb 'Be' and Its Synonyms philosophical and Grammatical Studies Part 6 : The Verb 'Be' in Ancient Greek
Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1973 A clean crisp copy with just a touch of wear/soiling to the boards. Title: The Verb 'Be' and Its Synonyms philosophical and Grammatical Studies Part 6 : The Verb 'Be' in Ancient Greek. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
The boulder low level intercomparison experiment Report Number Two June 1980
Boulder, Colorado: NoAA/NCAR Boulder Atmospheric Observatory, 1980 189 pages. Clean internally. Front cover wavy and has a reading crease at spine.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Rockets and Spaceflight [ Space-flight ]
London: Faber and Faber, 1961 The first English language edition, translated by Alex Helm. First published as "Zu Fremden Gestirnen" by Signal-Verlag Hans Frevert in Baden-Baden in 1959. Boards clean with fading at extreme edges. Dj has major tear front cover with associated creasing, edgewear, and soiling. A complete, reading copy.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Evolution of the Biosphere
Moscow: Mir Publishers, 1976 Dj soiled, with small edge tears and clear tape to bottom edge. Clean internally with light browning to pages as normal with this book. Binding sound, great reading/reference copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Colonial Massachusetts Silversmiths and Jewelers: A Biographical Dictionary
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale University Art Gallery, 1996 xxiii, [1-blank],1241,[2] pages. Publisher's original cloth and dj. Dust jacket with minor wear and rubbing. Bright and clean internally. A large book, may require additional shipping. A standard reference in the area, with very detailed descriptions of the makers, their marks, and the types of wares produced. Useful for dealers, collectors, and institutions. Published at $150.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Decoys - A North American Survey
Spanish Fork, Utah: Hillcrest Publications, Inc., 1983 Sound binding, clean and tight. Touch of a bump to corners. The dj has wear at the corners and a number of edge tears with associated creasing. Still presents reasonably in the archival dj protector provided. "This is the first publication to encompass all of the major decoy making areas of North America which are located along the four major waterfowl migration routes." (from the front flap). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Ill... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.00
Train Elevated Guideway Interactions
Washington, D. C.: TRW Systems Group, 1970 "This report describes a computer program modeling the response of an elevated guideway to the passing of a high-speed train." Prepared fo the Office of High Speed Ground Transportation Department of Transportation under Contract C-353-66(Neg). Paper wraps, stapled at spine as issued. Covers foxed and dirty, interior clean. . Stapled Wraps. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Platelet Immunology - Current Studies in Hematology and Blood Transfusion
Basel, Munchen, Paris, london, New York, ...: Karger, 1988 An unread copy. Bumped at head of spine panel. Nice and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Fluid Mechanics and Singular Perturbations
New York and London: Academic Press, 1967 369 pages. Solid binding, a good working copy. Old dj protector has caused some wrinkling of the dj. Previous owners' name on front flyleaf.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Dynamos, Motors, Alternators, and Rotary Converters
London / New York: Biggs and Co. / D. Van Nostrand Company, 1902 Translated from the third German edition by Harold H. Simmons. 200 illustrations, 503 pages plus index. An exlibrary copy with the usual defects (hinges cracked, bookplate, pocket, occasional embossed stamp in the text. Boards slightly bowed. Still a fundamentally sound copy. Scarcer title than Kapp's earlier book.. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
Kelvin's Baltimore Lectures and Modern Theoretical Physics: Historical and Philosophical Perspectives
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: The MIT Press, 1987 A crisp clean copy noting a shallow crease to the dj base of rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$48.00
Studies in Spline Functions and Approximation Theory
New York, San Francisco, and London: Academic Press, 1976 A good working copy. No dj. Several page corners bumped and creased, otherwise binding is sound and is clean internally. Corner tips bumped.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Analysis & Simulation of Multiport Systems: the Bond Graph Approach to Physical System Dynamics
Cambridge, MA and London England: The MIT Press, 1968 A good working copy lacking the dust jacket. Shelf leaned, minor wear to extremities of the binding. Previous owners' name on inside flyleaf. Otherwise a sound clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Arts in America : A Bibliography - COMPLETE 4 Volume Set
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1980 Complete 4 Volume Set. All bindings show minor wear (rarely used) and are clean internally. This is a heavy set that will require additional postage. Contains extensive listings of books identified by Smithsonian in various areas of the arts, with occasional notations. Strong reference for the dealer/collector. Areas covered include Art of the Native Americans, Architecture, Decorative Arts, Design: Nineteenth Century, Design: Twentieth Centur... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (7)

