Authors starting with K from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Quartett [Subtitle]: c moll fur 2 Violinen, Viola und Violoncello... Partitur. Musical manuscript signed and dated 1920-21, most probably autograph
Complete. Folio. Unbound. 1f. (title), 96 pp. (slightly browned and soiled; tears to title-leaf). In very good condition overall. According to dates found within the score, this quartet was composed from June 20, 1920 to February 15, 1921. . We have not located any published editions of the work. Karthaus was both a musicologist and a composer. He wrote a number of critical works including Das Ereignis Beethoven im Spiegel der Zeiten, 1968; Aus der Werkstaat der Musik, 1955; and Das System der Musik, 1962. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
Kitty Gedicht von H. Heine für eine Bass-Stimme... Op. 42. No. 4
Berlin:: Schlesinger [PN] 3361,. [1847-48].. 8 pp. Engraved. Lacking title. Bound with: Lenz, Leopold 1803-1862- Der Landsknecht unter Georg von Freundsberg ein Cyklus von 12 Liedern und Gesängen gedichtet von Hormann von Fallersleben... für eine Bassstimme mit Begleitung des Pianoforte... 38tes Werk. Mainz: B. Schott's Söhnen [PN] 7809 [1844-1845]. [1] (fine decorative title), pp. 2-41. Engraved. Lachner, Vinzena 1811-1893- Das Kranke Mädchen Gedicht ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Signed photograph
252 x 203 mm. image of Kehet as Franz Delibes's "Coppélia." With photographer's handstamp to verso ("Photograph by Louis Peres"). Very slightly worn. . "A demi-caractère virtuoso, gifted with a strong classical technique, extrovert stage presence, and dramatic versatility, his wide repertory extended from James in La Sylphide to Mercutio in Neumeier's Romeo and Juliet, Franz in Coppélia, and Colas in Ashton's La Fille mal gardée.... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Bust-length photograph signed, inscribed and incorporating an autograph musical quotation
180 x 126 mm. Very slightly worn. . "Khachaturian's music was one of the bridges that most effectively connected European and Eastern traditions during the 20th century. He is considered by some to be the central figure in 20th-century Armenian culture and, along with Prokofiev and Shostakovich, was a pillar of the Soviet school of composition. He influenced the development of composition not only in Armenia but also in Asia and South America. His name graces the Grand Concert Hall in Yer... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Signed photograph
176 x 240 mm. With photographer's handstamp ("Photo Lavolé... Paris") to verso. . Khalfouni danced with the Ballet de l'Opera National de Paris, becoming a star in 1976 with the dual role of Odette-Odile in Swan Lake. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Autograph musical quotation signed and dated Bad Aussee, August 28, 1936.
Four measures of an unidentified work in treble clef. Notated in ink on one side of a bifolium, 155 x 103 mm. Together with:- a small printed announcement issued by the music publisher Josef Weinberger of Leipzig, etc., regarding new works by Kienzl with a short autograph note regarding Kienzl's autobiography- an autograph envelope addressed in Kienzl's hand to the Colombian musicologist Otto de GreiffAll items creased. . Kienzl, an Austrian composer, "was responsible [with ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Das Werk Beethovens
KINSKY, Georg. Das Werk Beethovens. Thematisch-Bibliographisches Verzeichnis seiner samtlichen vollendeten Kompositionen... Herausgegeben von Hans Halm. Munich: Henle [1955]. Large octavo. Cloth. Dust-jacket torn. 808 pp. . Essential reference. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Musurgia Universalis [Subtitle]: sive ars magna consoni et dissoni in X libros digesta. Qua universa sonorum doctrina, et philosophia, musicaeque... aperiuntur et demonstrantur. Tomus I [-II qui continet... musicam mirificam... magiam consoni et dissoni... harmoniam mundi]
Rome:: Francesco Corbelletti [II Ludovico Grignani],. 1650.. 2 volumes. Folio. Early mid-tan half calf with marbled boards with spine in decorative compartments and leather title labels gilt. Volume I: 1f. (fine full-page engraved pictorial title by Baronius after a drawing by Paul Schor, incorporating a Canon Angelicus for 9 choirs of 36 voices), 1f. (recto title with vignette, verso contents), 1f. (fine full-page dedicatory engraving of Leopold-Guillaume, Archduke of Austria, by Paul Ponti after... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12,500.00
Autograph letter signed to Guillermo Espinosa, conductor of the National Symphonic Orchestra of Bogota, Colombia
One page. Oblong octavo. Dated August 8, 1961. On letterhead of the Department of Music, Harvard University. Kirchner sends Espinosa some "materials," thanking him for his "kind interest." . An American composer, pianist and conductor of Russian extraction, "[Kirchner] enjoyed the early encouragement of Toch who, impressed with his musicality and creative potential, recommended him to Schoenberg who became his principal mentor and the determining force, aesthetically and e... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Evolution of Harmony. [Subtitle]: A treatise on the material of musical composition, its gradual growth and elementary use
Oxford:: Clarendon Press,. 1924.. Octavo. Dark red cloth. 456 pp. With musical examples.Binding slightly worn and rubbed. Very minor browning to margins. . Second edition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Autograph document signed "Bern. Klein"
85 x 195 mm. Dated Berlin, October 1829. In German (with translation). With several annotations in red ink. Detailing the days and times of choral singing classes for the winter semester 1829-30 at the Institute for Sacred Music in Berlin. Browned; several pinholes. . "Called the Palestrina of Berlin, Klein was recognized in Germany primarily as a choral composer. His works embody the musical ideals of his friend Thibaut, and his masses and oratorios draw on the style of... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Brooklyn Baseball Cantata. [Subtitle]: A Humorous Cantata for Mixed Voices (S.A.T.B.) or Male Chorus (T.T.B.B.) Soloists and Piano. Text by Michael Stratton. [Piano Vocal Score]
New York:: Mills [PN Brooklyn Baseball Cantata-23],. c1949.. Folio. Red cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. Ex- library with library stamps, etc. Binding slightly worn and rubbed; head of spine frayed. Repairs to inner margin of free front endpaper and wrapper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Group of 8 musical manuscripts and one printed edition
1850s-60s.. Folio. Unbound. These manuscripts appear to be printer's copies ("Stichvorlage"), i.e, manuscripts used in the preparation of the printed editions and thus of considerable importance as part of the creative process. Plate numbers appear in manuscript. 1. Búcsú induló: Ungarischer Abschieds-Marsch: szerzé és Zongorara... [Op. 6]. 4 pp. PN 433.2. The same, but "2tn Auflagen.' 4 pp. Without plate number. 3. Orig... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Autograph musical quotation signed and dated October 17, 1937
Three measures, being the main motif from his opera Ilsebill. Notated in ink on the verso of a postcard photograph of the composer. Slightly worn and creased. . A German-Swiss composer, Klose studied with Bruckner in Vienna from 1886-1889. "His music was always written in response to pictorial or poetic ideas, and the symphonic poems contain much of his best work. The influence of Debussy is discernible in his later music, but Klose remained rooted in the Romantic tradition, particu... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Concert-Ouverture für Orchester ... Op. 45. [Full score]
Berlin; Posen:: Ed. Bote & G. Bock [PN 12966],. [ca. 1885].. Folio. Red cloth. 27 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly worn. Title cockled and with repairs to margins; ca. 2 inch tear to upper margin of one leaf. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Jagd-Ouverture für grosses Orchester Op. 8. Partitur. [Full score]
Berlin:: Ries & Erler [PN R.8992E.],. [ca. 1920].. Folio. Purple cloth. 67 pp.Ex-library with library stamping, etc. Binding worn, rubbed and discolored; corners bumped; head and tail of spine frayed. Browned throughout; dedication page partially detached. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Alt-Wiener Musikstätten
Zürich, Leipzig, Wien:: Amalthea,. [1947].. Octavo. Quarter blue cloth in dustjacket. 399 pp. Illustrated throughout.Binding worn and discolored; corners bumped; dustjacket discolored and very slightly torn. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Geschichte des Kirchenlieds [Subtitle]: und Kirchengesangs der christlichen insbesondere der deutschen evangelischen Kirche... Dritte umgearbeitete, durchaus vermehrte Auflage
Stuttgart:: Chr. Belser'schen Verlagshandlung,. 1866-72.. 7 volumes. Octavo. Uniformly bound in quarter dark blue morocco with marbled boards, spines gilt. xvi, 488; x, 496; viii, 559; viii, 574, ii; viii, 672; x, 558; xii, 499 pp. (occasional minor browning and staining). In very good condition overall. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Diaghilev and the Ballets Russes [Subtitle]: Translated from the French by Adrienne Foulke Designed by Bea Feitler
New York & Evanston:: Harper & Row,. [1970].. Quarto. 293 pp. Dust Jacket.Profusely illustrated, some in colour. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Autograph signature
On card stock edged in black. 86 x 120 mm. Together with an envelope addressed to the Colombian musicologist Otto de Greiff postmarked 1924 with cancelled commemorative stamp of Franz Liszt affixed. Envelope slightly worn and torn. . "With Bartók, [Kodály] was one of the creators of a new Hungarian art music based on folk sources, and he laid the foundation for the development of a broadbased and musically literate culture." Grove online ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (15)
With photos (21)

