Authors starting with K from Wolf's Head Books
Bookseller inventory : Wolf's Head Books (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 286
Daddy's War (Greek American Stories)
Lincoln, NB: Univ of Nebraska Press, 2009. As New/ DJ As New. 396pp. b/w photos, illus, maps; family tree; chronology; glossary; a woman's journey to discover the role her father played during WW 2, as a child taken to Greece along with his siblings, His war experiences and their repercussions for the family.. Hard Cover. As New/As New Dj. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$12.00
Popular Science Monthly
NY Modern Publishing Sept 1916., 1916 G. creases, lt chips, lt foxing. 1082pp + index, in 2 vols. b/w illus; CONTENTS: The Conquest of Time Reckoning and Space Measurement; The Conquest of Substitutes; The Conquest of Power; The Conquest of Hunger and Disease; The Conquest of Behavior.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$35.00
Israel's Money and Medals
Valley Stream, NY A.H. Kagan 1976., 1976 VG. approx 300 pp. bound in a ring binder; photos; descriptions. 2nd edition.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
The Arts of Russia, 17th and 18th Centuries
NY: NY World , 1968 lt wear, lt foredge soil, 173 pp. 92 illustrations in color, 31 in b&w. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. 13". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$39.00
Father Means Well
NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. endpage foxing; bumped extremities; dj mny small chips; 309 pages; author's first novel; best known as short story writer; SIGNED with an inscription in Kennebunk Port in August of 1930. 3rd large printing on the dj spine.j. SIGNED. Hardcover. Vg-/Good Dj. 7 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$9.00
Indian Rupee through the Ages
Delhi S. Chand 1953. VG. cvrs soil. 32 pp. wraps.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$75.00
Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of North Carolina 1973
Oxford, NC: Grand Lodge, 1973 VG+; lt sp fade. 245p; wraps; photos; membership; photo & short bio of Grand Master Nathaniel C. Dean; index.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
The Codebreakers
NY Macmillan 1967. VG+/VG. eps soil/dj soil, lt edgewr. 1164 pp. photos; index; biblio; a history of cyphers from earliest times to the present. 10th edition.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
On Thermonuclear War
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press , 1961 edgewr/dj wear, soil, sm chips. 668 pp. index; a (then) influential study tactics, deterence, and expected results of nuclear warfare. 3rd edition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$35.00
The Last Tall Ships: Gustaf Erikson and the Aland Sailing Fleets 1872 - 1947
NY: Mayflower Books, 1977. very light soil, DJ edgewear, few small tears. 208 pages; index; b/w photos, b/w frontis photo of the steel-masted barque Viking, June 1936; foreword by Edgar Erikson; Introduction by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh; contents: Aland's Seafaring Traditions; To Sea; Tjerimai; Ventures and Gains; The World Wide Abandonment of Sail; The Last Sailing Fleet; The Wheat Trade; The Headquarters; Epilogue.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG Dj. 10 x 8". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$13.00
Thunderbird 1969
Concordia, KS: Cloud County Community Junior College, 1969 lt cover soil. 78pp. b/w photos; faculty & administration; activities; sports, clubs; students with photos by classes; spring activities, 8 pp. laid in; ads.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Dj. 11". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$25.00
From Yenan to Peking: The Chinese People's War of Liberation from Reconstruction to First Five-Year Plan
Peking: Foreign Languages Publishing, 1954. eps lt foxing, soil, edgewr. 187 pages. map eps; a fine example of the propaganda of the period; chapters on the KMT and the Civil War Augt 1945-June 1946, defensive tactics July 19 46-June 1947, communist offensive July 1947-June 1948, and victory in Dec 1 949, Communism in China, & reconstruction to First Five-Year Plan; half red cloth over grey boards. 1st ed.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG.. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches / 19 x 13,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Man of Crisis
Bombay: Sindhu Publications, 1969. lgt shwr / dust jacket shwr. 118 pages. foreword by Dr. Zakir Husain President of India; a biography of Shri Yeshwantrao Chavan, of the State of Maharashtra; Chavan was one of the fearless fighters for national freedom.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG+/VG Dj. 9 3/4 x 5 3/4 Inches 22,5 x 14,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
Storm at Castelfranco
NY: Evergreen, Grove Press, 1956. edgewear, soil. 61pp. Kallman, a longtime companion of W.H. Auden, with whom he wrote librettos for operas, here published the first of three collections of poetry; during his adult life he spent summers in Italy & Austria, prior to moving to Greece, where he later died.. 1st Paperback Ed. Wraps. VG. 8". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$26.00
Cira 1961: Cospar International Reference Atmosphere 1961
Amsterdam North-Holland Publishing Co 1961., 1961 vg+, lgt soil, lgt shwr. 177p; report of the Preparatory Group for an International Reference Atmosphere, Accepted at the COSPAR meeting in Florence, April, 196, at the instigation of the Committee on Space Research; from the AFMTC Technical Library, Patrick Air Force Base, Florida. 1st thus edition.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
Pictures of a Dying Man
Minneapolis, MN Coffee House Press 1999., 1999 Fine/ dj lt rub, lt edgewr, else NrFine. 227 pp. SIGNED COPY. 1st ed.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
Flickering Shadows
Minneapolis, MN Coffee House Press 1996., 1996 near fine/ dust jacket near fine. 298p; SIGNED and dated on the title page; laid in postcard from the publisher. 1st ed.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$13.00
Entering New Worlds: The Memoirs of a Private man in Public Life
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1991. 402 pp. gilt decorated brown leather covers; silk eps; index. photos; Kampelman (born 1920) worked in the Minnesota Starvation Experiment as a concience objector during WWII, then became a lawyer and worked as a diplomat and arms control negotiator during the Reagan and Bush I administrations.. SIGNED. 1st Edition. Full Leather. VG+. Owner Bookplate & Stamp. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$60.00
Drug Intoxicated Irregular Fighters: Complications, Dangers, and Responses
Army War College: SSI, March, 2008. very nice condition; 43 pages; endnotes; drugged fighters in history of warfare; use of using marijuana, khat, hallucinogenic mushrooms, cocaine, heroin, & methamphetamines especially by non-professional fighters; atrocities and violence.. Soft Cover. VG+. 9". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$8.00
Kantar Lessons
Venice, CA author. VG. eps foxing, sm dampstain fcvr. approx 100 single-sided pp. wraps; SIGNED; 20 lessons in playing bridge.. Signed by Author(s). Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (191)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (124)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)With dust jacket (126)
Signed (63)
With photos (6)

