Authors starting with K from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 406
Fritz Kaeser: A Life In Photography
Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Dean Porter. A collection of eighty black and white photographs. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a few small tears. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Wedding Preparations In The Country and Other Posthumous Prose Writings
London: Secker and Warburg, 1954. First edition. Notes by Max Brod and translated by Ernst Kaiser & Eithne Wilkins. A very good plus copy with some darkening to the spine and three small owner names to the front endpapers. A solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Wedding Preparations in the Country and Other Posthumous Prose Writings
London: Secker and Warburg, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. First edition of this the definitive edition. Notes by Max Brod and translated by Ernst Kiser & Eithne Wilkins. An about near fine tight copy with a small owner signature to the front free endpaper in a very good dust jacket that is has fading and spots to the spine some small chips and tears to the back panel and some brown tape to the verso of the jacket. Still, a presentable copy in the uncommon jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Paul Klee at the Guggenheim Museum
New York: Guggenheim Museum, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Lisa Dennison and with an essay by Andrew Kagan. Includes 87 color plates. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Trova
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1978. Second edition. Hardcover. Expanded from the 1978 edition with 292 illustrations including 236 color plates. Introduction by James R. Mellow. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. An important monograph on Trova. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Frida Kahlo 1910-1954
Chicago, IL: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1978. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 13 thought March 5, 1978. Foreword by Judith Russi Kirschner and a long essay by Hayden Herrera. Includes 28 illustrations with 2 in color along with a small photograph of Kahlo A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some creasing to the top corner throughout and some other tiny wear. Somwhat uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Stasis
Malibu, CA: Steve Kahn, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of moody black and white images. A fine copy in cloth boards with photo plate mounted to the front board. Very uncommon in the cloth issue. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tremors From the Faultline
Rochester, NY: Visual Studies Workshop Press, 1989. First edition. Slim book of photographs and brief snippets set in a somewhat dark surbubia with an afterword by Susan E. Cohen. A clean about near fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Thirst
Minneapolis, MN: Milkweed Editions, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. His first book, a collection of short stories. A near fine copy with very minor bumping to the top corners, issued without a dust jacket. The rear panel has blurbs by David Foster Wallace and Stuart Dybek. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Thirst (Signed First Edition)
Minneapolis, MN: Milkweed Editions, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. His first book, a collection of short stories. A very near fine copy in illustrated boards, issued without a dust jacket. Signed by Kalfus on the title page and with a signed promotional postcard laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Grandma Moses
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Massive monograph with text by Kallir. Includes 253 large illustrations with 135 in color along with an additional 1203 documentary illustrations. A fine and tight copy in a bright very near fine dust jacket with a tiny almost invisible stain to the top front corner. Still, one of the best books on Grandma Moses. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Egon Schiele: Oeuvre Catalogue of the Paintings
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1966. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Text in English and German with essays by Otto Benesch and Thomas M. Messer. Catalogue raisonne of the paintings of Schiele with numerous black and white and some tipped in color plates. A tight near fine copy in cloth boards with a small innocuous spot to the front board and a bookplate to the front pastedown. Issued without a dust jacket. One of the better books on Schiele. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
from Flickering Shadows (Signed Broadside)
Minneapolis, MN: Coffee House Press, 1996. First edition. Broadside printed in two colors that measures 11" x 15.5". A fine copy. Signed and dated by Kamau in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Why Architecture Matters. Lessons From Chicago
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of some of his best columns from this Pulitzer Prize winning author. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Max Kandhola: Illustration of Life - Contact Sheet 118
Syracuse, NY: Light Work, 2002. First edition. Softcover. Brief essays by Gary Hesse Mark Sealy and a longer artist statement. Illustrated throughout with numerous color photographs. A very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Bill Kane: Selected Photography and Neon Works
Dallas, TX: Foster Goldstrom, Inc., 1984. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 21 through February 18, 1984. Foreword by John J. Jasinski and essay by Andrea Liss. Includes 5 small black and white images as well as 14 full page color images. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Bill Kane: Photo/Neon Works
San Francisco, CA: Foster Goldstrom Fine Arts, 1982. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 16 through October 23, 1982 and then traveled to Boca Raton, FL and Washington, D.C. Includes 13 color images. A clean very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Memories Springing / Water Singing
Banff, Alberta: Walter Phillips Gallery, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Essays by Joane Cardinal-Schubert and Sylvie Gilbert. Includes a number of black and white illustrations. A fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Prairiescapes
Urbana & Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Walter L. Creese and photographs by Larry Kanfer. A near fine copy with a faint impression to the back panel of both the book and the very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Born Yesterday
New York: The Viking Press, 1946. First edition. Hardcover. The basis for the George Cukor film. An about near fine copy with a contemporary owner signature on the front free endpaper in a very good plus dust jacket that has some small chips to the spine ends as well as one to the spine near the rear panel. Still, a very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (215)Paperback (144)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (376)With dust jacket (247)
Signed (93)
With photos (403)

