Authors starting with K from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 42
LES HOMMES
New York: Harmony, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. An alluring photographic collection celebrating the male body as an objet d'art. Here are seventy-six pages of erotic photographs, thirty-nine in full color, enhanced by the lyrical poetry from the Sonnets of Michelangelo. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
BALZAC'S COMEDY OF WORDS
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in blue cloth/a near fine jacket with a little spine rubbing and one closed tear. Here, the author demonstrates that the theme and theory of language were central to Balzac's fiction. In considering how the novelist was influenced by eighteenth and nineteenth-century speculation on language, the author traces the development of Blazac's own linguistic ideas from his early to his later writings. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
ZANE GREY. Man of the West. A Biography
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Brown cloth stamped in purple. The story of this great All-American sportsman with his wanderlust--and of the woman who waited at home. No romance in his fiction ever surpassed the romance of his own life. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
KARSH PORTRAITS
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1976. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Third printing. This copy warmly inscribed by Karsh: "For Ralph Graves, In happy remembrance of our association at Life Magazine-and with the good wishes of Josuf Karsh, 1983." Graves was the managing editor at Time- Life Books. A wonderful association. 200pp of full page portraits include Tennessee Williams, Muhammed Ali, Hemingway, Martin Luther King, Jr, Edward Steichen, and many many more. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
KARSH PORTRAITS
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 4to. This copy inscribed by Karsh on the front endpaper; " Inscribed for / Abe W. Paulson / In happy remembrance of our first meeting / and with the good wishes of / Yousuf Karsh / 1978." Nice copy of this great book of portraits that include; Muhammad Ali, Joan Baez, Fidel Castro, Chagall, Churchill, Debakey, Einstein, Frost, Hemingway, Keller, JFK, Khrushchev, Martin Luther Kind, Mailer, W. Somerset Mau... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS (Shrunken Heads)
London: Macdonald, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The author's first book. This being a UK hardback in the variant dust wrapper (for the paperback edition). The front of the jacket depicts a copy of the paperback, the blurbs on the back panel are advertising for the book, like: "36-copy dumpbin", and, "Blood Test, the second novel featuring Alex Delaware will be published by Futura in 1987", and, "Soon to be a television movie, starring Ted Danson of "Cheers&q... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE WAY TO THE CATS. A Novel
South Royalton: Steerforth Press, 1994. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First North American edition. Translated from the Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. This is the author's second novel to be translated into English (the first was After the Holidays). "Yolanda Moscowitz is the heroine of this remarkable novel. A 76-year old retired school teacher who is suddenly crippled by a fall and finds herself recuperating in a Tel Aviv home for the aged. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
HOLY CLUES. The Gospel According to Sherlock Holmes
New York: Pantheon, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. An unlikely yet utterly engaging new take on the world's greatest detective; Sherlock Holmes as spiritual guide and master, whose Zen-like techniques of awareness and observation provide religious insight for the modern, skeptical searcher. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE FLAMING CORSAGE
New York: Viking Press, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. 4to. This copy bears the author's contemporary presentation inscription to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood. A novel that opens in a Manhattan hotel room, two women and a man present. Into the room bursts a second man, who transforms the scene into what the tabloids come to call "The Love Nest Killings of 1908." The mystery of that carnage will not come fully unraveled until destiny enwraps the novel'... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
QUINN'S BOOK. A Novel
New York: Viking Press, 1988. First trade edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. This copy is inscribed by Kennedy to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood. The narration is by Daniel Quinn, orphan, of his adventure ridden quest for true love and the answer to the elusive riddle of his own fate. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
MAN + CAMERA. A Photographic Autobiography
New York: Amphoto, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket as issued. First edition. Keppler was one of the most famous of the photographic illustrators, and this book documents in remarkable detail the complex nature of what he calls the "pressure cooker" of advertising photography. Illustrated with photographs, both black and white and color. 218 pp. This copy warmly inscribed by Keppler to John Faber, respected photographer and official historian of the National Press Photographer'... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
JACK KEROUAC. King of the Beats. A Portrait by Barry Miles
New York: Henry Holt, 1988. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Publicity sheet laid in. Kerouac, who couldn't even drive a car, a shy, nervous, and troubled young man, has become a cultural icon, a symbol of personal freedom. This new biography tells why. Perfect bound in the original printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SOMEDAY YOU'LL BE LYING. A Broadside
Pleasant Valley: Kriya Press, 1967. First edition. Broadside. FIne/No Jacket. Broadside. Folio. One of 100 numbered copies (the entire edition), this being copy #75. Illustrated with a large woodcut of a long-clawed feline in a tree that comprises three-quarters of the space. Prints four short poems by Kerouac. Tiny spot at bottom. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Kerouac; A Biography by Ann Charters
San Francisco: Straight Arrow, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Charters knew Kerouac. This is the first and the definitive biography on the King of the Beats, the author of On The Road, and a true American original. Very clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE NEW SOLDIER. Edited by David Thorne and George Butler
New York: Collier Books, 1971. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket as issued. First Collier Books edition (Macmillan first published this book in hardcover). 174-pages, perfect bound in stiff photo illustrated wrappers, 4to. A history, with photographs and text, of this protest movement, with appendix that shows, in percentages, what type of soldiers fought in Vietnam. This book makes a powerful statement. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
KERTESZ ON KERTESZ. A Self-Portrait. Introduction by Peter Adam
New York: Abbeville Press, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to. With photographs and text by Kertesz. This combination of revealing, often charming text and sparkling duotone reproductions forms a unique, 120-page self-portrait of the man and artist-of his years in his native Hungary, in Paris in the 20s and 30s, and in New York from 1936. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A LIFETIME OF PERCEPTION
New York: Abrams, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. This retrospective volume celebrates the seventy years of Kertesz' photographic career, from his youth in his native Hungary, through an exciting and fruitful decade in Paris, to his American period in Greenwich Village. It presents 150 insightful and penetrating images, including 60 photographs never before published and some 40 taken within the last ten years. While subjects of his images are varied, ranging from portraits and scenes of Wo... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
AT THE BOTTOM OF THE RIVER
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition of the author's first book. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
ROSE MADDER
New York: The Viking Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Roused by a single drop of blood on the bedsheet, Rosie Daniels wakes from fourteen years of a nightmare marriage and suddenly takes flight. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
CARRIE. Screenplay by Bryan Fuller. Based on the Novel by Stephen King. An Archive
Burnaby, BC: Carrie Productions, 2002. First edition thus. No Binding. Near fine/No Jacket as issued. A small archive of documents relating to this Saturn Award nominated TV movie concerning Carrie White, a lonely and painfully shy teenage girl with telekinetic powers who is slowly pushed to the edge of insanity by frequent bullying from both classmates at her school, and her own religious, but abusive, mother. Housed in a Sutton Place Hotel (Vancouver, BC) envelope are; 3 drafts of partial scripts, one m... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (22)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (7)
With photos (2)

