Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 536
Sort by:

 
Handbuch f¸r angehende Landwirthe, oder Zusammenstellung der Grunds‰tze, Ansichten und Angaben verschiedener Schriftsteller in Betreff der wichtigsten Gegenst‰nde der Landwirthschaft
J.v.K
Leipzig Verlag der Rein'schen Buchhandlung 1838 vg 8vo. xlvi. 624pp. 1/2 Brown cloth over brown paper covered boards. Work on German agriculture economic. Printed on high quality cotton rag. Minor age wear. Browning and foxing. Otherwise clean and tight. In German, in Gothic script. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Kira-Kira [SIGNED BY AUTHOR]
Kadohata, Cynthia
New York Atheneum 2004 5th printing vg Octavo. [10], 244pp. Original pictorial dust-jacket over paper covered boards. Title-page signed by Cynthia Kadohata. Fascinating and touching work being the tale of Katie and her Japanese-American family moving from Iowa to Georgia in the 1950s. Dust-jacket, binding and interior in overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Organic Thinking: A Study in Rabbinic Thought
Kadushin, Max
New York Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1938 First edition vg 8vo. xvi. 367pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Title page stamped "Property of Brooklyn Chapter of Hadassah." A tight copy in near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
The Rabbinic Mind
Kadushin, Max
New York Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1952 First edition vg 8vo. xvii. 394pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Head and tail and corners slightly bumped. "The present book is concerned chiefly with the wider aspects of the rabbinic mind. It discusses such problems as the transmission of social values, the integration of the self, the relation of the self to society". In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Hoshen Mishpat: Jewish Code of Jurisprudence: Talmudic Law Decisions. Civil, Criminal and Social
Kadushin, Rabbi J. L. [Translator of the Jewish Code]
Boston The Talmud Society 1921 Second edition vg 4 volumes in 2. Large 8vo. Continuous pagination. 528pp. Frontispiece. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Ex libris Arthur S. Wolpe. Age wear. In English. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Theology of Seder Eliahu. A Study in Organic Thinking. Vol. I
Rabbi Max Kadushin
New York Bloch Publishing Company 1932 First edition g Quarto. X, 211pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. This work, a commentary on Seder Eliahu, was derived from Kadushin's Ph.D. dissertation. In it, he argues that ancient rabbinic texts possess organic, experiential consistency despite the sometimes non-linear character they possess. Ex-library copy with library stamps on text block edges, and on free front endpaper. Library identification sticker at bottom of spine. Library pocket on f... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
From Danzig. An American Rabbi's Journey [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR]
Kaelter, Wolli with Gordon Cohn
Malibu, California Pangloss Press (1997) First edition vg Lg. 8vo. xviii,297pp. Maroon cloth with gold-stamped signature of Wolli Kaelter on front cover, gold lettering on spine. Original illustrated dust jacket. Rear of dj with b/w photographic reproduction of a portrait of the author. Inscribed by Kaelter on free front endpaper "To Shy + Flo, You got me here in the first place. I admire all that you have accomplished. (Signed) Walli." Title-page vignette. Fascinating autobiography by Wolli Kaelter. The r... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Oceanic Art
Kaeppler, Adrienne L.; Christian Kaufmann; Douglas Newton
New York Harry N. Abrams (1997) First American edition vg Lg. quarto. 633pp. Black cloth with blue lettering on spine in original color photographic dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. "The first major survey of Oceanic arts to be published in more than thirty years, this comprehensive volume brings together a vast number of important discoveries and the results of several in-depth studies of the subject, both past and present. Building on contemporary research and the most recent theoretical work, it also... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Iyov: im targum u-ferush Sa'adiah ben Yosef Fiyumi
Kafah, Yosef and Saadyah ben Joseph
Iyov: im targum u-ferush Sa'adiah ben Yosef Fiyumi
Jerusalem ha-Va'ad le-hotsa at sifre Rasag 1972 First edition vg 8vo. 247 pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Critical edition of the commentary to the book of Job by the famous Sa'adiah Gaon (892 - 942). Text is double columned, with the original Hebrew accompanied by Judeo-Arabic above the commentary and footnotes. Groundbreaking and somewhat scarce work. Minor age wear to boards, otherwise book is in near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Ein Bericht f¸r eine Akademie. Mit sieben Holzschnitten von Hans Fronius
Kafka, Franz; Hans Fronius (Illustrator)
Ein Bericht f¸r eine Akademie. Mit sieben Holzschnitten von Hans Fronius
Wien; M¸nchen; Z¸rich Fritz Molden Edition Graphische Kunst 1977 Limited edition vg 1/999. Oblong quarto. 31, [1]pp. Original illustrated wrappers over illustrated paper covered boards. "Ein Bericht f¸r eine Akademie" ("A Report to an Academy") is a short story by Franz Kafka, written and published in 1917. In the story, an ape named Red Peter, who has learned to behave like a human, presents to an academy the story of how he effected his transformation. The story was first published by Martin Buber in ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Tageb¸cher 1910 - 1923 & Briefe an Milena & Hochzeitsvorbereitungen auf dem Lande (3 Volumes, Franz Kafka Gesammelte Werke)
Kafka, Franz; Max Brod (ed.)
New York Schocken Books 1948 - 1952 g 1) Tageb¸cher 1910 - 1923. 735,[2]pp. (1948/49). 2) Briefe an Milena. 287pp. (1952). 3) Hochzeitsvorbereitungen auf dem Lande. 456,[1]pp. Octavo. Bound in brown cloth with imprinted black title-label with gold lettering in original color dust jackets. Facsimile signature "F. Kafka" gold-stamped on front cover. Text in German. Some staining on bindings. Part of cloth on front cover of "Tageb¸cher" creased. Sporadic chipping, tearing and staining on dj's. Slight ag... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Erz‰hlungen und kleine Prosa & Amerika & Beschreibung eines Kampfes (3 Volumes from Franz Kafka's Gesammelte Schriften)
Kafka, Franz; Max Brod (ed.)
New York Schocken Books 1946 fair Vol. I (Band I): Erz‰hlungen und kleine Prosa. 287pp. Zweite Ausgabe (Second edition). Vol. II (Band II): Amerika. 315pp. Dritte Ausgabe (Third edition). Ex-libris of previous owner on inside of front board. Vol. V (Band V): Beschreibung eines Kampfes: Novellen, Skizzen, Aphorismen aus dem Nachlass. 336pp. Zweite Ausgabe (Second edition). Octavo. Bound in brown cloth in original printed dust jackets. Facsimile signature "F. Kafka" gold-stamped on front cover. Text in... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jewish Contributions to Medicine in America from Colonial Times to the Present Day
Kagan, Solomon R
Boston Boston Medical Publishing Company 1939 Second edition - revised and enlarged g 8vo. xxxi. 792pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Head and tail of spine and top corners bumped. Extensive pencil writing to free front endpaper. An extensive data of Jewish contributions to medicine in America. In overall good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Jewish Contributions to Medicine in America from Colonial Times to the Present Day
Kagan, Solomon R.; James J. Walsh (Foreword)
Boston Boston Medical Publishing Company 1939 Second edition - revised and enlarged vg Large octavo. XXXI, [1], 792pp. Original red cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. Fascinating work being an extensive data of Jewish contributions to medicine in America, profusely illustrated with numerous b/w photographic reproductions of portraits. Minor age wear on binding with spine slightly age-toned. Ex-library copy with bookplate on inside of front board and library pocket on inside of back cover. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Pesikta de-Rab Kahana: R. Kahana's Compilation of Discourses for Sabbaths and Festal Days
Kahana, R. Braude, William G. (Gershon Zev); Kapstein, Israel J., Trans
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society of America (1975) (First Edition) fair 8vo. lvii, 593 pp. Tan cloth binding with dj. Dj worn and chipped. Translated from Hebrew and Aramaic. Overall, book in good+ condition with fair/good dj. Long known only to scholars and specialists, Pesikta de-Rab Kahana is a masterpiece of midrashic literature. A collection of discourses for special Sabbaths and festival days compiled and organized during the fifth century, it was well known and studied from the end of t... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Pesikta de-Rab Kahana: R. Kahana's Compilation of Discourses for Sabbaths and Festal Days
Kahana, R. Braude, William G. (Gershon Zev); Kapstein, Israel J., Trans
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society of America (1975) (First Edition) vg 8vo. lvii, 593 pp. Tan cloth binding with green lettering to spine in original dust jacket. Green endpapers. Work of Midrashic Literature on the Shabbath and Jewish High Holidays (see bellow). Translated from Hebrew and Aramaic. Very minor age wear to dj, with closed tears and creasing to head and tail of dj spine.. Ex libris to inside of front board. Otherwise clean and tight. Very good condition. Long known only to scholars... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
On Jews and Judaism: Selected Articles 1961-1990 (Volume One)
Kahane, Meir
Jerusalem Institute for Publication of the Writings of Rabbi Meir Kahane 1993 English edition vg Lg. 8vo. viii,168pp. Photographic paper-covered boards of a b/w reproduction of a photograph of Rabbi Meir Kahane. Work with selected articles by Rabbi Kahane's articles, which appeared over a 30 year span in the Jewish Press, representing various aspects of his philosophy. Slight age wear and scuffing on binding. Tail of spine slightly bumped, top right corner of back board bumped and worn. Remnants of sticker... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Texte und Untersuchungen zur vormasoretischen Grammatik des Hebr‰ischen. Herausgegeben von Paul Kahle: IV: Masoreten des Westen. II. Das Pal‰stinensische Pentateuchtargum. Die Pal‰stinensische Punktation. Der Bibeltext des Ben Naftali. Mit einem Beitrag von R. Edelmann und 16 Lichtdrucktafeln. (Beitr‰ge zur Wissenschaft vom Alten und Neuen Testament. Herausgegeben von Rudolf Kittel. Dritte Folge, Heft 14)
Kahle, Paul
Stuttgart W. Kohlhammer 1930 poor Inscribed in Hebrew with pen at title page: "Rez. Ba'alei Masoret she be-Ma'arav: H. Yalon. (Lashoneinu, I. Tarpa"t [=1929]. 186 [pp]." [Appears to be an article in Hebrew that was used for the book: H. Yalon was a scholar of Hebrew grammar.] 4to. xii. 95pp. Original wrappers. Pages unopened. Premasoretic grammar of Hebrew, compiled by acclaimed German Orientalist and scholar, Paul E. Kahle (see below). Text part is complete, but plates at end are missing, as is rear wr... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Code-Breakers: the Story of Secret Writing
Kahn, David
New York Macmillan (1967) First edition g 8vo. Xvi, 1164 pp. Blue buckram spine over maroon cloth boards w/dj. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Minor chipping to edges of dj. Head and tail of spine of dj lightly bumped. Red top edge. Ills. Newspaper articles and photocopies of same subject attached. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Felicien Rops
Kahn, Gustave; Klein, Rudolf
Felicien Rops
Paris Librairie Internationale; Librairie Artistique et Litteraire n/d g 2 volumes. 4to. Kahn: 60 pp. Tan paper wraps with green lettering and sketch of Rops on front cover. With images of Rops' work (some color, some with tissue guards). Many of the images feature nudes. Klein: 64 pp. Tan paper wraps with brown decoration and sketch of Rops. With reproductions of Rops' work (some color). Captions in English, French, and German. Many of the images feature nudes or lightly erotic illustrations. Both volume... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 536
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (276)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (413)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (255)
With dust jacket (287)
Signed (29)
With photos (130)