Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
KEATS WITH THE IMMORTALS
(Keats, John)
London & Glasgow: Collins Clear Type Press, (1910). 12mo. Rich brown paper over boards with color pastedown of Isabella and The Pot of Basil. Ruled and ornamental borders of deep forest green. 46pp. One of the titles in the series The Caroline Poets, with seven full color plates illustrating selections of the poet's work, mounted on heavy card. Aside from a small bump at the upper edge, this is a fine copy of an unusual and lovely edition. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
THE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN KEATS
Keats, John
London: Reeves & Turner, 1885. An octavo, 596pp., plus publisher's catalogue. Original dark blue cloth with gilt pictorial cover of a nightingale singing on a leafy branch, gilt titles. Engraved portrait frontispiece in the first volume. Lightly rubbed, else a fine copy of the second edition containing the highly esteemed editorial work of H. Buxton Forman. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
POEMS OF KEATS
Keats, John
London: Caxton Publishing Company, (1907). A 12mo., 240 pages, including glossary and an index of first lines. Bound in original decorative brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Edited by Oliphant Smeaton. Portrait frontispiece and pictorial title page by A. S. Hartrick. Eight full page color plates by Edmund J. Sullivan. A bit of wear at the corner tips, endleaves browned, else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Khayyam, Omar
Great Britain: George Harrap and Co., (circa 1930). A squarish 12mo bound in the original brown cloth with elaborate gilt decorated cover and spine. Ninety-two pages illustrated with half tone drawings by Willy Pogany. Nice border decorations and typography. A very good copy with corners slightly bumped and a bit of wear to bottom of spine. Text clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00

 
THE ENCHANTED CAPITAL OF SCOTLAND
(King, Jessie M.) Steele, Isabel K. C
Edinburgh: Plaid Stationary of Scotland, (1945). Original blue cloth octavo, 54 pages. Color pictorial dust wrapper by JMK as well as 36 black and white line drawings and four double page illustrations in color. The story is about a group of school children visiting Edinburgh for the first time. Jessie's illustrations represent the city as a child might view it, without perspective, capturing the feeling an unsophisticated visitor might have to the formality of Edinburgh. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$500.00

 
A BOOK OF SUNDIALS & THEIR MOTTOES
(King, Jessie M.) Cross, Launcelot
London, Edinburgh & Boston: T. N. Foulis, (1914). An octavo of 103 pp. with eight color plates by Alfred Rawlings mounted on heavy stock, and 36 drawings by Warrington Hogg of notable sundials. White paper over boards with marvelous cover illustrations in vivid colors by Jessie M. King. Top edge green. A companion volume to Corners Of Grey Old Gardens, this is considered by many to one of the finest examples of Jessie King's inimitable style. Having become quite scarce of late, particularly in the ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
POEMS OF SPENSER
(King, Jessie M) Spenser, Edmund
London: Caxton Publishing Company, (1907). A 12mo., 290 pages, including an index of first lines. With an introduction by William Butler Yeats. Portrait frontispiece and pictorial title page by A. S. Hatrick. Eight full page plates by Jessie M. King, printed on heavy stock and embellished with gilt details. A bit of wear at the head of the spine and corner tips, endleaves browned, else a fine copy. White 74. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
MEMORIES
(King, Jessie M.) Stevenson, Robert Louis
London and Edinburgh: T. N. Foulis, (1912). Oblong octavo..in original colored pictorial wrappers designed by Jessie M. King. Wrappers wrinkled at the top edge, some soiling and minor wear. Offsetting to endleaves, common with this title. An unfaded copy of the first Foulis edition that has become increasingly difficult to find. White 94. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
CORNERS OF GREY OLD GARDENS
(King, Jessie M.)
London, Edinburgh & Boston: T. N. Foulis, (1917). A reprint of the 1914 First Edition..this issue published in 1917. An octavo of 151 pp. with eight color plates by Margaret Waterfield mounted on heavy stock, illustrate charming essays on gardening by various authors. White paper over boards with a marvelous cover illustrations in vivid colors by Jessie M. King. Top edge gilt. A companion volume to A Book Of Sundials, this is considered by many to be one of the finest examples of Jessie King's inim... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$175.00

 
A GUIDE TO THE PRINTED WORK OF JESSIE M. KING
(King, Jessie M.) White, Colin
London and New Castle: The British Library and Oak Knoll Press, 2007. First Edition. quarto, cloth in dust jacket. 230 pp.; 8 plates. Jessie M. King (1875-1949) was the foremost Scottish book designer and illustrator of the 20th century. Her work reflected the mixture of Symbolism and Arts and Crafts practiced by Charles Rennie Mackintosh and the others of "The Four" in Glasgow where she was trained. During the 50 years of her career she designed and illustrated some 250 books, over 100 greeting ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
KIRKCUDBRIGHT A ROYAL BURGH
King, Jessie M
Facsimile of the first edition, published for the centenerary of JMK's death. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
THE FLOWERING OF ART NOUVEAU GRAPHICS
King, Julia
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, (1990). First edition Octavo. Bound in tan cloth, this is a fine copy in like pictorial dust wrapper of this nicely illustrated and comprehensive overview of the art nouveau movement. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
BOX SOCIALS
Kinsella, W. P
New York: Ballantine Books, (May 1992). Octavo in cloth-backed boards. Fine in like dust wrapper.A wonderful copy with the signature of Kinsella on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00

 
SHOELESS JOE
Kinsella, W. P
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1982 First printing A beautiful copy with no wear save for slight fading totop edges of boards. The wrapper has two tiny chips at bottom of spine1/16-1/8 inch otherwise it is bright, clean and unclipped. Laid in is a promotional letter from Houghton Mifflin signed by Susan Piper dated 6/8/1982. The letter talks up the new book and ends with a paragraph stating Bill will be in Kansas City to catch the Kansas City Royals' game against Minnesota. Interesting association item f... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$175.00

 
SHOELESS JOE
Kinsella, W. P
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1982 First printing A beautiful copy with no wear save for slight fading totop edges of boards. The wrapper has some slight wear at bottom of spine, one small closed tear and is lightly soiled. Hardcover Near Fine very good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
REMEMBER RHYMES
Knipe, A. A. and E. B
No Place (New York): Hearst International Library Co., (1914). Quarto. Bound in dark terra cotta colored cloth elaborately blindstamped with an Art Nouveau design of a child's face peering out of stylized flowers and foliage. Beautifully illustrated by Emilie Benson Knipe in color and black and white. This lovely children's book from the Arts and Crafts period of design captures the innocence of childhoods spent in this era of simple, eloquent verse and the rich world of the imagination. A fine cop... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
DIALOGUE WITH DEATH
Koestler, Arthur
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1942. First edition 8vo. A nice copy with browning to prelims and soiling to top and bottom edges of the cloth. The dust wrapper is chipped and worn but presentable. A harrowing tale of a man waiting to die. Original Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
BEING THERE
Kosinski, Jerzy
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., (1970). Octavo. The spine of the dust wrapper is a bit sun darkened, else this is a fine copy bound in cloth-backed black paper over boards. This delightful book provided the material for the Peter Sellers film by the same name. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
A FUNNY BOOK OF BUNNY
(Kuntz, Ernst) Priess, Richard
A square octavo, 48 pages, bound in pictorial paper over boards.  Illustrated in full color by Ernst Kutzer, printed in Germany.  Aside from some chipping light wear to the spine extremities and corners, this is a fine copy of a rare St. Louis imprint.  Kutzer enjoyed a long and successful career, first as a painter depicting war scenes, then as an illustrator of children's books and post cards.  Most of his work appears in German language editions and the connection with Louis Lange publishing compan... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$400.00

 
JIM THE CONQUEROR
Kyne, Peter B
New York: Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1929. First edition A green cloth octavo, not quite perfect but close, in a Jules Gotlieb designed pictorial dust wrapper, reminiscent of Pyle or N. C. Wyeth. The wrapper is not price clipped and has a wrap around illustration of a Southwestern ranch scene. A bit of wear at the fold lines but clean and bright. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (1)