Authors starting with K from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 42
Tobias Smollett. Traveler-Novelist
New York:: Octagon Books,, 1978.. Reprint of 1945 edition.. xxiv,165pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue pubisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Postmarks Cards and Covers: Collecting Postal History
(New York, New York:: Larousse and Co. Inc.,, 1974).. First American Edition.. 188pp. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth with dust jakcet. . . A very nice copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
The Spirit of British Policy and the Myth of Encirclement of Germany
London:: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.,, (1931).. First Edition.. 541(3)pp. with a list of Allen and Unwin books at back. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering in dust jacket. . A view of British policy by a German historian. This copy was give to Bordentown Military Institute by Col. Edward Miller with a plate on the front free endpaper but no other library marks. With Col. Miller's name, serial number (?), and address on front pastedown. The front board has been bent near... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Mr. Clemens And Mark Twain. A Biography
New York:: Simon And Schuster,, (1966).. Second printing.. 424pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
They Studied Man
Cleveland and New York:: The World Publishing Company,, (1961).. Marlboro Book Club Edition with price in tact.. 287pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original green cloth backed boards with dust jacket. . Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Portraits of Greatness
(London, Edinburgh, Melbourne, New York and Paris):: Thomas Nelson and Sons, , [N.d.].. .. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . With publisher's letter laid-in. Internal separation to spine at p.13 but nothing missing. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
The Mask Of Command
(New York):: Viking,, (1987).. .. 368pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards with dust jacket. . . In very good as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.00
She Loves Me... She Loves Me Not
New York, Evanston and London:: Harper & Row,, (1963).. First HarperCrest edition [i.e. first library edition] issued simultaneously.. Illustrated boards in dust jacket with price in tact.. 13 x 11 cm.. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$350.00
The French Regime in Wisconsin and the Northwest
Madison:: State Historical Society of Wisconsin,, 1925.. First edition.. xv, 475pp. with illustrations and maps, some folding. 8vo.. Original maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Howes K-51. Historical Society copy with bookplate and marks and stamps in three places. Evidence of small label (1 inch square) having been removed from spine. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$70.00
Father Kemp's Old Folks Concert Tunes
Boston:: Oliver Ditson & Co.,, 1860.. .. Orig. blue pictorial wraps.. Oblong 8vo.. Music store blind stamp on title-page. Wraps worn and chipped but still attractive and very, very nice and on good paper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Men on the Moving Frontier
Palo Alto, Calfornia:: American West Publishing Company,, (1969).. .. 199pp. Illustrated and maps. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . A few small rips to rear top of dust jacket. Internally book is in as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$8.50
Profiles In Courage. Decisive Moment In The Lives Of Celebrated Americans
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, (1956).. Early printing with G-F on copyright page.. xix,266pp. Illstrated. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Chipping and tears to edges of dust jacket. Water stains to spine of dust jacket. Internally book is in very nice condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00
American Pewter
New York:: Bonanza Books,, (1924).. Reprint of 1924 edition.. xxii,236pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original gray publisher's cloth with dust jacket. #5594 Franklin, "Standard reference. A very nice copy in nice dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
American War Medals and Decorations
New York:: Viking Press, (1964).. First edition.. xv, 149pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original red and blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. . From the library of a serious military historian who has added helpful annotations to many of the illustrations and priced some of the medals. Some wear to head and tail of spine; light soiling to back board else good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Ansangsgrunde der Rechenkunst, zum Bebrauch der deutschen Schulen in der Vereinigten Staaten von America and besonders in Pennsylvanien
Reading [PA]:: Johann Ritter und Companie, , 1807.. First edition.. [viii],176pp. 17.4 x 10 cm.. Lacks covers. American imprints 12865; Karpinski, Mathematical Works... America, p.170 and 172; Seidensticker 171; Arndt and Eck, Vol. I, 1578. Tear to top right corner of p.3 affecting page number only; tear to p.5. affecting one digit in a chart; tear to last page repaired years ago with tape; some foxing mostly to early leaves. Apparently only edition issued, though Karpinski says that Daniel Jacoby's... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$95.00
The AnatomistÕs Vade-Mecum: Containing the Anatomy and Physiology of the Human Body
Windsor [Vermont]:: Published by Preston Merrifield, Sign of the Bible. Farnsworth & Churchill, Printers,, 1809.. Second American from third London Edition.. Contemporary mottled polished calf; gold tooling, green label lettered ÒVade-MecumÓ in gilt.. 8vo, 6 1/8 x 3 3/4 inches.. Half inch tear top of p. 77 not touching text; lacks front free endpaper. Early neat educated signature ÒT.(?) A. KimballÓ at head of title page. Collated and complete and a handsome copy in nice old... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$150.00
Mr. Davis's Richmond
[N.p.]:: Bramhall House,, (1958).. .. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 8vo.. Original light blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . A small rip on top front dust jacket approx. 2cm long. Internally as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Erasmus Darwin
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, (1963).. First Edition.. vii,183pp. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to spine. . Very light wear to head and tail of spine. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Debits and Credits
London:: Macmillan and Co., Limited,, 1926.. First Edition.. vi,416pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine and with Ganesha device in gilt on front board. Livingston #506; Stewart #520. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$55.00
The Fringes of the Fleet
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Page & Company,, 1915.. First collected edition.. 4 p.l., 3-122pp. Sm. 8vo.. Original pinkish boards with paste-on label with British flag in colors and lettering in black affixed to front cover; label with title in black on spine. Stewart 396. Six Fringes of the Fleet pamphlets (copyright issues) were printed earlier in 1915 by Doubleday. In this copy, they are printed as one. Some rubbing to boards; some wear at corners and head and tail of spine. Internally very ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (25)

