Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
THE CÔTE D’AZUR TRIANGLE. WITH ETCHINGS AND LITHOGRAPHS BY MARK BEARD
KONDOLEON, HARRY
New York: VINCENT FITZ GERALD AND COMPANY. 1985. H Cloth.. Fine.. New York: Vincent Fitz Gerald and Company, 1985. 4to, yellow cloth with black lettering within red triangle on front cover. Fine in black cloth folding box. One of 119 copies signed by author and artist. Beard has crossed out the printed 125 on the colophon and pencilled in 119 , which was the number of copies actually printed before the breakdown of the printing plates. Letterpress printed at the Wild Carrot Press on RIVES BFK paper in Janso... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$4,000.00

 
Ivory and the Elephant in Art, in Archaeology, and in Science
KUNZ, GEORGE FREDERICK
Garden City: Doubleday Page,. 1916. Thick Small 4to. H Illustrated Cloth. Fine.. Fine. Archaeology Garden City: Doubleday Page, 1916. Thick small 4to, paste-down illustration on front cover and illustrated paste-down label on spine. A bit of rubbing to these labels as usual and th e spine paste-down lightly chipped at corners, else a beautiful, fresh copy. Chapters on evolution and development of the elephant, on elephant hunting and on the art and commerce of ivory carving. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
Wolken
Kaldewey, Gunnar
Dusseldorf & New York: Kaldewey Press. 1982. Oblong Folio. H Aluminum. Fine. Oblong folio, aluminum binding with steel hinges , contained in a gray silk folding box. Fine. One of 30 copies in German of an edition of 60. Laid in is a folding sheet of clear parchment titled "The Cloud Performance" published in New York in 1987 which gives an English translation of the work and is signed by Kaldewey and the composer bun- Ching Lam. Fourteen leaves printed on aluminum with variously colored paint... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00

 
Lamia, Isabella, The Eve of Saint Agnes, and Other Poems
Keats, John
Golden Cockerel Press,. 1928. Small Narrow Folio. H Cloth Spine and Sharkskin. Fine. Fine. Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. Small narrow folio, green cloth and gilt- stamped green sharkskin spine. Spine sunned; lettering still strong. A fine tight copy of a book often found with chipped spine. One of 500 copies on handmade wove paper with 17 wood engravings by Robert Gibbings and 15 initial letters designed by Eric Gill and printed in red and blue. Chanticleer 62: "an almost perfectly proportioned book of ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$875.00

 
The American House Being a Collection of Illustrations and Plans of the Best Country and Suburban Houses Built in the United States During the Last Few Years
Keefe, Charles S
New York: U.P.C. Book Company. 1924. Large 4to. H Cloth. Near Fine. Large 4to, tan buckram, leather and gilt spine and cover labels. Country houses on the east coast and California: Santa Barbara, Pasadena and San Marino in colonial, Georgian, Italian, Spanish, French styles. Architects includ Dwight James Baum, John Russell Pope, Mellor Meigs & Howe, Delano & Aldrich, Bottomley and numerous others. With 24 text pages and 219 full page plates. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
Eastern Windows. An Artist's Notes of Travel in Japan, Hokkaido, Korea, China and the Philippines
Keith, Elizabeth
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin. 1928. H Cloth.. Very Good Plus.. 4to, navy buckram. Spine faded else very good plus. Twelve mounted color plates. With original press photo with an illustration of one of her woodblocks. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$210.00

 
The Monumental Lighthouse...second Competition for the Selection of an Architect...and Many Other Designs Submitted in the First Contest
Kelsey, Albert, Editor
Pan-American Union. 1930. Small Folio. H Blue Cloth, Gilt. Fine. Small folio, blue cloth with embossed gilt device on upper cover and gilt lettering. Slight wear at spine ends else bright and fresh. Profusely illustrated with photographs in the text (some in color) and two folding plans. Full page illustrations of the ten first-prize winners, ten others who received honorable mention and 86 other designs plus the winners of the first contest. Commentary on the designs by the U. S. Architect, Albert Kelsey, ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$500.00

 
The Visitor's Guide to Knole, in the County of Kent, with Catalogues of Pictures Contained in the Mansion, and Biographical Notices of the Principal Persons Whose Portraits Form Part of the Collection
[Knole] Brady, John H
Sevenoaks James Payne .. 1839. 8vo. F 1st Edition.. H Cloth. Very Good.. Sevenoaks: Printed by and for James Payne, 1839. 8vo, neatly respined with original cloth laid down (gilt lettering and ornament intact). Small modern bookplate. Very good copy of the first edition of the second guidebook (the first was by John Bridgeman in 1817) to the splendid Elizabethan house in Sevenoaks, seat of the Sackville family. Full page frontispiece of the mansion, vignette illustrations, folding genealogical chart, errata... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
Stickereien und Spitzen, Blätter für Kunstliebende Frauen
Koch, Alexander, editor
Darmstadt: ALEXANDER KOCH. 1928. 4to. H Pictorial Cloth.. Very Good.. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design Darmstadt: Alexander Koch, (1928). 4to, pictorial white cloth; somewhat age-darkened else an excellent copy. Attractive and sophisticated designs in Art Deco taste b y German and Austrian craftswomen f or many types of needlework: embroidered childrens and womens clothing, lace, and decorations for the home. Profusely illustrated, including color plates and two la rge, folding tissue patterns. Ko... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$175.00

 
Das Blumenbuch
Koch, Rudolf
Leipzig: Insel -Verlag. 1942. 4to. H Cloth... Fine.. 4to, deep red cloth , gilt lettered with gilt floral ornament on front cover. Fine in plain dust jacket with printed spine. Eighty lovely hand- colored woodcuts of wild flowers drawn by Koch and cut by Fritz Kredel. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
D. I. Mitrokhin
Kouzmine, Michel and Vsevolod Voinoff
Moscow: Edition De l'Etat. 1922. 4to. S Decorated Wrappers. Very Good.. Very Good. Russian Avant-garde 4to, decorated wrappers. In series, "L'Art Graphique Russe." The cheap paper used has normal browning but a very nice copy, uncut and unopened. One of 1000 copies with 1 25 pages, profusely illustrated with illustrated text and full page plates, some in color or tint, of Mitrokin's work in graphics, book covers, title page and bookplates, and two essays on his life an d work. Mitrokhi... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
Alpenblumenmarchen
Kreidolf, Ernst
Erlenbach-Zurich and Leipzig Rotapfel-Verlag .. 1922. Oblong 4to. H Cloth and Pictorial Boards. Fine. Fine. Illustrated books & children's books Oblong 4to, cloth and color pictorial boards. Color pictorial title page and 18 full page color plates facing pages of text. Alpine flowers personified. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
Grashupfer
Kreidolf, Ernst
Erlenbach-Zurich and Leipzig Rotapfel-Verlag .. 1931. Oblong 4to. H Cloth and Color Pictorial Boar. Fine.. Fine. Illustrated books & children's books Oblong 4to, cloth spine and color pictorial boards. Color pictorial title page and 12 full page color plates facing pages of text. Grasshopper story. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
Hommage a l'Ecriture. Alphabet Hébreu Précédé d'un Texte Extrait du Zohar et Suivi de Notes du Graveur. 22 Burins et Bois Originaux de Krol
Krol, Abram
Paris .. 1955. H Portfolio. Fine.. Fine. Judaica oatmeal linen and lettered brown board portfolio, ties. Fine. One of 99 copies (of a total edition of 121) signed by the artist. Four pages of text extracted from the mystical writings o f the Zohar on the creation of the world through the letters of the Hebrew alphabet. With 22 full page engraved plates, each with a Hebrew letter ornamented with figures, animals and other letters. De lightful interaction of letter forms and illustrations, word sounds, puns, ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00

 
15 let Russkogo Futurizma. Materialy i Kommentarii 1912-1927. (Fifteen Years of Russian Futurism, Materials and Commentary)
Kruchenykh, Alexei
Moscow: All-Russian Union of Poets. 1928. 12mo. S Wrappers.. Very Good. Moscow: All-Russian Union of Poets, 1928. 12mo, printed paper covers lettered in red. Spine defective, else fine copy of a fragile book. With 67 pages plus two pag e publishers list. Articles on fiftee n years of Russian futurism, including an unpublished poem by Khlebnikov and autobiographies of Kirsanov, Tretyakov and Kruchenykh. Seven illustrations including one photomontage (by Klutsis) of portr aits, self-portraits and caricatures ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$725.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)