Authors starting with K from Savoy Books
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
"Three Years as a Negro Minstrel." [in] The Atlantic Monthly. July 1869
Boston: Fields, Osgood & Co, 1869. 8vo, original wrappers, stitched. Pp. 71-85 of 128. A fine, uncut copy. First appearance of Keeler's famous account, a preliminary excerpt from his memoir Vagabond Adventures (1870). The noted journalist and author (1840-1873) ran away from home at the age of eleven, and soon discovered a talent for dancing Juba and playing the banjo. He toured the country with several troupes until he was fifteen, when he gave up show business for college.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Father Kemp and His Old Folks
A History of the Old Folks ' Concerts, comprising an autobiography of the author, and sketches of many humorous scenes and incidents, which have transpired in a concert-giving experience of twelve years in America and England. Boston: Published by the author, 1868. Sm 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 254. Frontispiece portrait. Minor wear at extremities, old label affixed to spine; a very good copy. . Very scarce autobiography of a major figure in 19th century American popular music. Kemp first organized at a h... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00
The New American Orchardist, or An Account of the Most Valuable Varieties of Fruit, of all Climates, Adapted to Cultivation in the United States,
Boston: Russell, Odiorne and Metcalf, 1835. Second edition, enlarged and improved. Pp. 418 [1]. Orig blind-stamped cloth, faded, rear soiled; some foxing within; a good, sound copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Lectures on American Literature, with remarks on some passages of American history
[New York]: Elam Bliss, 1829. 8vo, later 3/4 morocco. Pp. 300. Edges rubbed, front hinge tender. A very good copy. First edition of a landmark work on the subject, and a copy that links two important figures in American literary studies. "Such of [Knapp's] reputation as survives is based on the fact that he was a pioneer historian of American literature in his Lectures on American Literature..."--Herzberg, Reader's Encyc. of American Literature. "The first full history of American lit... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
Panorama of St. Petersburg
London: Simms and M'Intyre, 1852. bound with: Lewald, Fanny. The Italian Sketch-Book. London: Simms and M'Intyre, 1852. 2 vols in 1. 8vo, early 3/4 crimson russia, marbled boards. Pp. 224; 224. Extremities rubbed, very good and sound. Both translated from the German, part of the "Book Case" publishing series. Kohl was considered one of the best travel writers of his time. His trenchant account of St. Petersburg and Russian daily life was first published in 1841. Ewald ws a popular noveli... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
Our Garden Flowers. A Popular Study of Their Native Lands, Their Life Histories, and Their Structural Afflictions. With 90 illustrations from photographs and 186 illustrations from drawings
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. 8vo, color pictorial cloth; pp. xxxi, 550, profusely illustrated with full-page photos, and textual drawings. Arranged according to genera and species, and well indexed. Aside from a small amount of spotting at lower edge of cover, a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Proverbs of All Nations, Compared, Explained and Illustrated
London: Kent & Co., 1859. Small 8vo, orig cloth, gilt spine (faded). Pp. vii, 238 + 32pp. ads. A very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00
The Early Bibliography of the Province of Ontario, Dominion of Canada, with other information
Toronto: Rowsell & Hutchison, 1892. Sm. 8vo, orig. cloth; pp. 140. Small inked number on title page; otherwise a very nice copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Gentians For Your Garden
New York: M. Barrows,, 1964. 8vo, cloth. Pp. 141, illus. with drawings by the author. A very good copy in browned dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$16.00
Die Kanzel und der Orgelfuss zu St. Stefan in Wien. (Österreichs Kunstdenkmäler. Veröffentlichungen des I. Kunsthistorischen Institutes.)
Wien: Logos Verlag, 1925. Tall 8vo, gilt cloth; pp. 26, (6)pp., 63 photographic plates. Minor wear to covers; very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Das Alte Chorgestühl zu St. Stefan in Wien. (Österreichs Kunstdenkmäler. Veröffentlichungen des I. Kunsthistorischen Institutes der Universität Wien.)
Wien: Logos Verlag., 1925. Tall 8vo, gilt cloth (gilding faded); pp. 38 + 143 photographic plates and 8 pp. line drawings.Very good.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Shakespeares Sonette. Nachdichtung
Wien-Leipzig: Die Fackel. 8vo, orig cloth (spine faded); pp. [158] (unpaginated). Inner hinge beginning to show signs of cracking; otherwise a very nice, tight copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (1)

