Authors starting with K from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 120
Visit Kyoto by Sightseer's Coach
1950.. Pamphlet. Very good. Travel brochure with folding map for Kyoto. Shows the tour bus route, with destinations and text in Japanese. 3 3/4 x 7" folds open to 14 1/2 x 7" map. Illustrated paper wraps, with photo of bus with local sites at front cover & title in black and white; Japanese woman in traditional garb and title in Japanese at rear cover. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Les Sculptures de Picasso
Kahnweiler, Daniel H. Picasso. Les Sculptures de Picasso. Les Editions du Chene, Paris 1948 [1949]. Quarto, [xiv], 216 photographic sculpture plates (between one and four per page, a total of 158 printed pages). Original quarter printed black cloth and pictorial papered boards, some marking due to removal of a plastic wrapper that adhered. Contents very good, clean and tight. The 1st book devoted entirely to Picasso's sculptures, with photographs by Brassai and Dora Maar. French text. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tsurumi Shipyard invitation to Launching Ceremony of "Oinoussios", January 12, 1956 Yokohama
Yokohama:. 1956.. Ephemera. Very good. An invitation and program mailed by Nippon Kokan Kabushiki Kaisha of Yokohama (NKK.) to attend the launching of a cargo vessel M. V. "Oinoussios" to a Mr. J. B. Thomas, with stamped envelope. NKK Corporation is Japan's second largest steel maker, and was the first Japanese privately owned steel maker. Card, program and envelope very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Trains magazine
Kalmbach, A.C.,. 1940 - 1993.. Hardcover. Trains. A long run of "Trains" magazine, starting with the 1st Annual volume, with issues November 1940- October 1941 bound in with original wrappers. Also a long run of 515 individual issues from 1941 to 1993. The individual issues run as follows: 1940s 53 issues; 1950's 94 issues; 1960s 114 issues; 1970s 111 issues; 1980s 111 issues; 1990s 32 issues up to November 1993. Kalmbach Publishing Co, Milwaukee, Wisc 1940 to 1993. Most issues in very good co... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Art and Architecture of the Eighteenth Century in France, The Pelican History of Art
Harmondsworth, Middlesex:: Penguin Books,. 1972.. Near fine, w/dj and box. 4to, 443pp, color frontis, with color and b&w plates throughout. Red cloth cover with gilt decorative figure on front cover and gilt title on black ground on spine. Original color dj with white title on black ground on cover and spine. Dj lightly rubbed at top and base and at upper corners. Part One, Painting and Sculpture, is written by Michael Levey; Part Two, Architecture, by Wendy Graf Kalnein, is translated by J. R. Foster. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Art of India
Kamrisch, Stella. The Art of India. Traditions of Indian sculpture, painting, and architecture. Phaidon, NY 1954. Lge. 4to, 230pp, (2)pp. 191 illus. (8 tipped-in color). Orig. cloth, dj, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
An Introduction to the Anthropology of the Near East in Ancient and Recent Times
Amsterdam:: N. V. Noord-Hollandsche Uitgeversmaatschappij,. 1934.. Very good -. 4to, 200 pp, b&w illus throughout. Dark blue cloth cover with gilt title on cover and spine. Lower left corner of back board is bumped, which has caused some pages to be dog-eared at lower corner; spine slightly rubbed at top. Signed presentation copy to Dr. H. L. Shapiro. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Sculptures From Salamis, Volumes I & II
Nicosia, Cyprus:: Department of Antiquities, Cyprus,. 1964.. Very good in slt. marked dj. Copiously illustrated, these two volumes describe the sculptures found during the excavations of the Theatre and Gymnasium at Salamis in the 1950's. 4to, Volume I: 56 pp, with b&w plates LIV, and two plans in rear pocket of Salamis Theatre and Gymnasium. Volume II: x, 41 pp, b&w plates XX. Both volumes in light gray cloth with titles in black on spines. White dj with titles in black above b&w photos of ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
History of the Parsis
Karaka, Dosabhai Framji. History of the Parsis including their Manners, Customs, Religion & Present Position. Macmillan, London 1884. 2 vols, xxxiii, 338pp, frontis & 5 pop ills incl. 2 col. plates, 2 real photos tipped-in (&) viii, 350pp, frontis & 1 plate. Orig. blue cloth, gilt title, tope edge gilt, unopened, vg+ condition. A very bright clean copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Caldwell, Train and Co.'s Report of American Shipping dated May 27 1854, listing the clipper ship Kathay's arrival in Sydney en route to China
Melbourne:. 1854.. A broadsheet reporting on American shipping to Australia. The 'Kathay' was a clipper ship built at the same time as the famous clipper 'Sweepstakes', which later sailed from New York to Bombay in 74 days. The 'Sweepstakes' and the 'Kathay' were two of the 48 clipper ships built in 1853 in the Westervelt shipyard in New York. The report includes charts listing vessels' arrivals: 'Vessels Arrived From the United States Since our Last Report' sh... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
A Series of Original Portraits and Caricature Etchings by the Late John Kay, miniature painter, Edinburgh, Volumes I and II
Edinburgh:: Hugh, Paton Carver and Gilder,. 1837.. Hardcover. Very good. The caricatures by John Kay of late eighteenth century Edinburgh society include No. XXXIII "Lord Rockville, Dr. Adam Smith, and Commissioner Brown", No. XXXVI "Vincent Lunardi, in his Basket, Ready to Ascend"; No. XXXVII "Marriage", which is a double image that can be viewed right side up and upside down to reveal "After Marriage"; No, XXXVIII "A Group of Aeronauts", which shows a grou... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
The Silent Continent
Hardcover. Gollancz, London 1955, 1st UK edition. 237 pp, hardboard & ruffled dj, vgc. Spence 645. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Silent Continent
Hardcover. Harper, NY 1955, 1st US edition. Ex-lib. Spence 645. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Silent Continent
Hardcover. Victor Gollanz, London 1955, 1st UK edition. 8vo 237 pp, 16 pages b&w photos. hardcover, chipped d/j, vgc. Spence 644. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Island of Penguins
Hardcover. McBride, NY 1931, 2nd printing. (xviii) 247pp, b&w plts. Green & gilt cloth, spine darkened & sml. nick, good-. The author clearly spent time photographing on a small penguin-filled island, but the book is vague about the island's whereabouts. Looks like a nature photographer who travelled the world. Not in Spence. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Island of Penguins
Hardcover. Longman, London 1930, 1st edition. 8vo, (xviii) 222pp, f + b&w plts. Green & gilt cloth, slightly sunned o/w g+. A description of the penguins on a small island near Cape Town, Africa. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Island of Penguins
Hardcover. Longmans, Green, London, 1930, 2nd impression. Hardboard w edgeworn dj, overall vg. With the original red penguin bookmark advertising Kearton's Africa lecture. A description of the penguins on a small island near Cape Town, Africa. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Island of Penguins
Hardcover. Longmans, London 1930. 222 pp. with 61 pp ills. Orig. pale turq. cloth, gilt title, vgc. A description of the penguins on a small island near Cape Town, Africa. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Spice Route
London:: The Folio Society,. 2005.. Hardcover. 4to, xi, 302pp, color ills, maps. Orange silk covers, with gilt blocked design of spices; like new. In a pictorial slipcase, like new. Internally, pristine. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Christian Year: Thoughts in Verse for the Sundays and Holidays Throughout the Year
New York:: Dutton,. 1872.. Hardcover. Very good. Small 8vo, 352 pp, all edges gilt. Dark brown leather covers with gilt decorative borders on front cover, and gilt title (Christian Year) on decorative gilt spine. Covers are rubbed at corners and edges, especially at back cover and edges of spine. Internally, pages lightly but evenly toned; marbled end papers, owner book plate inside front cover; inscription, dated 1878 and four lines of religious verse on ffeps. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (88)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (10)
With photos (14)

