Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

 
DISQUISITION ON THE COMPOSING STICK
Speckter, Martin K
NY: Typophiles, 1971. . 16mo. 127 pages. Well-illustrated. Cloth, slipcase (faded). Very good. Chap Book 49. Authoritative (and possibly only) book devoted to this piece of printer's equipment. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
PARABLES & PIECES
Kafka, Franz
PARABLES & PIECES
(NY), Vincent FitzGerald, (1990). . 11 3/8 x 13 1/8. About 60 pages (some folding), including 23 gravures and 5 aquatints. Bound by Zahra Partovi in three-part black papers over boards, gravure endpapers, titled in silver. Housed in black cloth traycase lined with the binding papers and titled in silver. Signed by Feingold, Turner, and Sara Krohn. Inscribed by Vincent FitzGerald to Sara Krohn. Copy AP 8, Sara Krohn's copy. Sara printed Jon Goodman's gravures for this book. Her two-page "prin... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
ALPHABET: The First Book 1977
Kaihlanen, Candace Anne
ALPHABET: The First Book 1977
(Night Heron Penworks, 1978) . 9 1/2 x 10. 31 loose leaves in printed paper wrapper, in cloth tray case by Arno Werner. Case has a few light scratches, but fine. In something of a tour deforce, each cursive letter is repeated in a different pattern to form a design expressive of that letter. One of 100 copies in tray case. Two hundred copies, numbered & signed by the calligrapher, were printed at Meriden Gravure in black with leaf numeral in grey. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
BUCHGESTALTUNG
Kapr, Albert
(Dresden, ca.1963). . 9 1/2 x 13. 354 pages (mostly double column), with 8 paper specimens, 3 tipped in specimens of reproductive techniques, one leaf has 15 mounted specimens of binding materials.. Very well illustrated. Green cloth. One tip rubbed through; a few touches of foxing at beginning, but a very good copy. Chapters on paper, type, layout & typography, illustration techniques, binding& designer bindings, and the book arts of various nations. Especially good for German bookmaking.With an... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$195.00

 
SEVEN TREES. Poems by Julia Alvarez & Lithographs by Sara Eichner
Kat Ran Press. Alvarez, Julia
SEVEN TREES. Poems by Julia Alvarez & Lithographs by Sara Eichner
North Andover, 1999. First edition. . 11 1/4 x 16. 30 leaves, title printed in green. Bound by David Bourbeau at the Thistle Bindery in walnut-dyed flax paper over boards; the rich brown paper is darkly veined, giving the impression of tree branches; green cloth tray case with walnut-paper labels printed in gold. Fine. No. 50 of 50 copies for sale (and 15 copies for the participants) signed by the author and by the artist. Impeccably printed letterpress by Michael Russem on Velke Losiny handmade pape... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
THE COUNTRY LIFE
Fleece Press. Lindsley, Kathleen
THE COUNTRY LIFE
W. Yorkshire: The Fleece Press, 1997. . 45 x 60 mm ( 1 3/4 x 2 1/4 ). (50) pp. Brocade. Fine. One of 300 copies with 20 wood engravings of pub signs by Kathleen Lindsley. Each sign is printed on recto -- location and name of pub printed on facing page. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
LETTERS FROM A WALKING TOUR
Keats, John
NY: Grolier Club, 1995. . 6 x 9. Portrait frontis, xiv, 79 pages, tipped in map. Hand-bound by Judi Conant in navy silk cloth, tan leather spine label, cloth & marbled board slipcase. Fine. Limited to 225 copies, printed at the Wild Carrot Press on handmade paper. Written in 1818 as a journal of his tour through Scotland and the English Lake District, Keats' letters are edited, with an introuction and notes, by Jack Stillinger. Grolier Club Fine Printing, New Series No. 1. Winner of th... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
A CHECKLIST OF BOOKS PUBLISHED BY WILLIAM PICKERING 1820-1853
Kelly, Jerry
A CHECKLIST OF BOOKS PUBLISHED BY WILLIAM PICKERING 1820-1853
Pomona: Kelly-Winterton Press, 2004. . 51/2 x 8 1/2. ix, 56, (2) pages plus 56 plates, four original leaves tipped in. Black cloth & blue boards gilt. Fine. Arranged chronologically, Kelly's long-needed Checklist expands and greatly revises Keynes' checklist. Each entry is cross-referenced to four other publications listing/describing portions of Pickerings' output(including Keynes). Following the Checklist are titles arranged by series (Aldine Poets, Bridgewater Treatises, Diamond ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
THE FIRST FLOWERING. Bruce Rogers at the Riverside Press 1896-1912
Kelly, Jerry
THE FIRST FLOWERING. Bruce Rogers at the Riverside Press 1896-1912
Boston: Thomas G. Boss, 2008. . 5 3/4 x 8 3/4. 54 pages plus 36 color plates. Quarter red cloth & boards gilt. Fine. A checklist of 102 books BR designed at Riverside includes publication date & publication price, type face, edition size. Much of the new information here comes from letters written by BR. One of 323 copies, on superior paper, with this imprint (total edition was 500). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
At The New Year, A Poem
Kelly-Winterton Press. Patchen, Kenneth
NY: Bookman Press, 1998. . 8vo. Five leaves. Illustration by André Girard. Marbled wraps. Fine. One of 200 copies printed by Jerry Kelly in Trump types on Zerkall paper. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Odes to Nea. 1806
Kelly-Winterton Press. Moore, Thomas
NY, 1985. . 4 3/4 x 7 1/2. Six pages. Vignette on title. Wraps. Fine. One of 108 copies printed by Jerry Kelly in Garamond types on Fabriano Ingres. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE BOOK OF TWELVE
Kelly-Winterton Press. Lohf, Kenneth A
NY, 2000.. 4 1/2 x 6 1/2. 22 pages. Turquoise pastepaper boards, leather spine label. Fine. One of 90 copies designed and printed by Jerry Kelly in Palatino type on Arches paper. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Place of the Artist in Society. Spoken at the Dedication of the Robert Frost Library, Amherst College, Massachusetts
Kennedy, John F., President
Spiral Press, 1964. . 4 1/2 x 7. (7) pages. Wraps. Fine. Printed as a Christmas greeting from the Blumenthals (printers) in an edition of 600. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
SHE IS MY BRIGHT AND SMILING SHY DEAR
Hopkins, Kenneth
(Easthampton): Warwick Press, 1985. . 8 1/2 x 11. (10), 11-63, (1) pages printed rectos only. Japanese paper boards, with title on spine in three small colored paper onlays. Fine. One of 75 copies signed by Hopkins and Carol Blinn, who designed, printed, bound, and illustrated the volume with four water colored drawings. A significant and lovely piece. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
The Pictorial Initials created for the Randon House "Candide" of 1928
Kent, Rockwell
The Pictorial Initials created for the Randon House "Candide" of 1928
A 25 x 11 broadside displaying the initials in black, text in red. Fine. One of 100 copies on Rives paper printed at Firefly Press in 1991 from the original linocuts in Princeton University Library. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Ancient Books and Modern Discoveries
Kenyon, Frederic G
Ancient Books and Modern Discoveries
Chicago: Caxton Club, 1927. . 9 x 12 1/4. (v), 83 pages, 30 collotype plates by Emery Walker. Vellum & marbled boards, t.e.g. Two tape marks on rear pastedown, slight bump at head, and wear to lower tips. A very good/near fine copy lacking dust wrapper and slipcase. Penciled note of the collector M. S. Slocum, Pasadena, that he purchased this from Duschnes in 1938. Designed by Bruce Rogers. One of 350 copies, printed at Rudge on Kelmscott handmade paper, with head-and tailpieces from various com... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$335.00

 
WINGS TAKE US. Poetry by Phil Madden. Images by by Paul Kershaw
Kershaw, Paul L
Grapho Editions, 2009. . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. 25 pages illustrated throughout. Blue cloth titled on upper cover. Fine. In these poems about birds, text and images are interwoven into fluid shapes. Marbling, machined wood, and some wood engraving are used with a light touch. "All sorts of shapes and references can be found in this book but, above all we hope, the koan of stillness and movement." One of 130 signed copies printed on Zerkal paper, using an Albion handpress for most of the work. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$210.00

 
Early Korean Typography
Sohn, Pow-Key
Seoul: Po Chin Chai, 1982. New edition. . 10 x 14. 488 pages with a great many plates and mounted facsimiles of early Korean printing. Cloth & embossed boards. Near fine copy in worn slipcase. Text in Korean and English. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Original silkscreen of numerals
Kindersley, David
Original silkscreen  of numerals
September, 1969. . 23 x 31. Broadside silk screen. Numerals from 1 to 9 in burnt orange and persimmon surround & link with a large "0", all on a purple grown. Paper watermarked "Hayle Mill--19 Handmade." Outer edges slightly darker & rippled, but in fine condition. One of 50 signed and dated. Kindersley (1915-1995) was a calligrapher & stone letter-carver who designed the Octavian typeface. He designed the British Library entrance gates. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
The White Alphabet
King, Ronald
The White Alphabet
Gilford: Circle Press, 1984. . 5 x 11 (closed). A double-sided concertina alphabet book of (56) pages, without text, cut and creased (as a pop-up) into heavy handmade Barcham Green paper. Attached to inlaid wood boards of sycamore and beech. Housed in two-part oatmeal cloth case titled in gold. Fine. One of 150 signed, numbered copies. Boards are inlaid with a stylized A and M on one side, N and Z on the other. Beyond the Text 8. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (9)
With photos (22)