Authors starting with K from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 119
Jehovah Contract, The
Franklin Watts., 1989. Proof, First edition, Science Fiction, Religious. Proof for first edition. Printed wrappers. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED IN GREEN INK ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE TO HIS MAJOR HERO IN THE BOOK: "To Mr. Dell Ammo, Assassin, Mage, Friend whose real-world exploits served as the basis for this fiction. Best of luck on your next hit! All Best Wishes, Victor Koman [followed by a Japanese name stamp] / 7 October 1989 / Long Beach, Calif." With a variety of "pagan" symbols also written... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$150.00
Pig Society, The
Los Angeles: Aware Press, 1970. First edition. Wrappers (paperback). Illustrated by Vaughn Bode and Doug Lovenstein. Covers show some light creasing and a little bit of wear, otherwise near fine. Very scarce.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Vaughn Bode and Doug Lovenstein. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$950.00
Hellspark
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Science Fiction, Mystery.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Some Things Weird and Wicked: 12 Stories to Chill Your Bones
New York: Pantheon, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First, Presentation Copy w/signed Note. Collection of Short Stories. Signed Note Tipped in.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Back Door Man
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Mystery, Hardboiled Detectiive.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Wizard of Anharite, The
New York. Award Books, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. [1973]. First edition. Mass-market paperback. Science fiction. Fine (our top grade).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Rage in Heaven, A: The Epic Begins
New York: Warner Books., 1990. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (fine=top). Proof for First Ed. Galley/Proof. Trace of bumping to two tips otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Sailing to Sarantium
New York: Harper Prism, 1998. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy [true First Am.). High Fantasy. True first American edition, the Advance Reading Copy. COMPLIMENTARY COPY with laid-in complimentary slip.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Taking Lottie Home
William Morrow, 2000. Terry Kay. Taking Lottie Home. William Morrow, New York. October, 2000. Advance readers edition. Fine, without dj as issued.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Weird Tales. (The Magazine That Never Dies.)
Garden City: Doubleday Book & Music Clubs, Inc., SF Book Club., 1988. Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade),/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. Horror, Dark Fantasy. Not Signed. [1988]. First edition, Nelson Doubleday (SF Book Club), with code "11698" on back of dust jacket. Dust jacket illustration by Richard Kriegler, based on Howarrd's "SKULLS IN THE STARS." Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Jingala
Harlow: Longmans, 1969. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition, Trade Paperback State. African Literature. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, trade paperback state, of this African novel of African cul tural conflict. A couple of very tiny spots, Liberian price of $1.70 stamped in blue ink on front free endpaper otherwise fine---very very near perfect.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00
Homunculus
Philadelphia: Prime Press, 1949. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top/Fine & Very Good. First Edition, SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. First edition, limited signed, numbered state. Limited to 100 SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies. This is copy No. 22. Also with a SIGNED PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION on half-title page dated "Oct. 8, 54." In two dust jackets, one pr ice-c lipped and one not. Small dust jacket illustratio... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$295.00
Lady Decides, The
Philadelphia: Prime Press, 1950. Hard Cover in Near Fine Slipca. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First, Ltd, Signed, #d State. Private Press Limited. Signed By Author. First edition. Limited, signed, numbered, large p aper state. Limited to ONLY 350 SIGNED AND NUMBERED copies. Wear to tips and corners of slipcase, slightest trace of rubbing to right edge of paper label on spine of slipcase otherwise fine in near fine slipcase.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$250.00
Tales from Underwood
New York.: Arkham House / Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. Science Fiction, Fantasy, Coll. First edition. Dust jacket faded, especially to the spine, bumping to top and bottom of spine of dust jacet and book, some dust soiling to back of dust jacket, crease across bottom tip of front flap of dust jacket otherwise fine in very good dust jacket dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$185.00
Life Everlasting and Other Tales of Science, Fantasy and Horror
Newark: The Avalon Company., 1947. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Near Fine (fine = top). First Edition. Private Press Limited. First edition, limited to 1000 numbered copies. Issued with an accompanying pamphlet with self-wrappers, DAVID H. KELLER, M. D. LIEUT. COL., U.S.A., RET. / BIBLIOGRAPHY. This collection was edited by Sam Moskowitz and Will Sykora. Critical and biographical introduction by Sam Moskowitz. Traces of wear to top and bottom of spine of dust jacket, one small light spot to spine of du... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$200.00
Solitary Hunters and the Abyss
Philadelphia: New Era Publishers., 1948. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top Grade)/Very Good (fine=top). First Edition. Horror / Science Fiction. Signed by Publisher. SIGNED BY PUBLISHER ON HALF-TITLE PAGE: "Robert A. Madle for New Era Publ ishers." The first short novel is horror & science fiction, the second, THE ABYSS, is science fiction.Dedicated to Sam Moskowitz, "My Inspirator." Chipping to top 1/8-1/4 inch of spine of dust jacket, two tiny 1/8-inch tears with one 1/4-inch cre... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Television Detective, The
Los Angeles.: LASFL, 1938. Near Fine (fine=top). 1st Ed. Private Press. LASFL, [Los Angeles]. [19]38. First edition. Self-wrappers. Thirteen mimeographed pages. ONE OF THE AUTHOR'S RAREST WORKS. Although not stated in the pamphlet, THE TELEVISION DETECTIVE, Currey states that it was issued as Volume One, No. 1 of MIKROS, a fanzine issued by the Los Angeles Science Fiction League. Tiny stain on front wrapper, wrappers show some dust soiling otherwise fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$500.00
Folsom Flint and Other Curious Tales, The
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1969. Black Novelex Hardcover. Small Press. First edition. As new in as new dust jacket. Unread.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Thought Projector, The. (Science Fiction Series No. 2.)
New York: Stellar Publishing Corporation [Hugo Gernsback], 1929. Stapled Self-Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade),/No Dust Jacket. Chap Book. Not Signed. [1929]. (Date stamped in blue ink on page 3.) First edition. One black-and-white illustration. 24 pages. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (96)
Signed (45)
With photos (3)

