Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

 
Tambon and Village Agricultural Systems in Northeast Thailand. Report of a Workshop held at Khon Kaen University February 22-26, 1982
KKU-FORD Cropping Systems Project. Charoenwatana, Terd, et al
Tambon and Village Agricultural Systems in Northeast Thailand. Report of a Workshop held at Khon Kaen University February 22-26, 1982
Khon Kaen: Faculty of Agriculture Khon Kaen University, 1982. First edition. Photo-illustrated paper wrappers (paperback). A very good+ copy, minor wear to wrappers, owner's name, otherwise clean and unmarked. 8vo. Illus. with b/w maps and charts. Uncommon. OCLC shows only 9 copies of this workshop report. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Chinese Glass Paintings & Export Porcelain. An Exhibition and Sale 8 October - 9 November 1996
Chinese Porcelain Co. James Cummings and Margaret Kaelin
Chinese Glass Paintings & Export Porcelain. An Exhibition and Sale 8 October - 9 November 1996
New York: Chinese Porcelain Co., 1996. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 4to. Illus. with color photos. Includes detailed descriptions and images of 22 examples of Chinese Glass Paintings and 70 examples of Export Porcelain. A nice production. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Betrachtung
Kafka, Franz
Leipzig: Kurt Wolff, [1915]. Zweite Ausgabe. Quarterbound morocco with gilt titles over printed tan boards. A very good copy, spine ends professionally restored, corners bumped with minor loss, endpapers renewed, small bell-shaped stamp to lower edge of title page, minor toning to rear endpapers, leaves clean and unmarked, binding solid. A nice example now protected in a clear archival jacket. Tall 8vo. (24 x 15.6 cm). The first published book by the most important writer of the 20th century. Kurt Wolff... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$4,000.00

 
Art History of Photography
Kahmen, Volker
Art History of Photography
New York: Viking Press, (1974). Second English Language edition. Cloth. About fine with faint yellowing to edges in a very good dust jacket with slight edgewear to the lamination. Sm. 4to. Tubb, Brian, trans. Illus. with 6 color and 370 b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Design in Art and Industry
Kahn, Ely Jacques
Design in Art and Industry
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Later printing. Cloth. Spine ends worn else a very good bright copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Inscribed by the author to the artist A. Lincoln Cooper. An analysis of design with special reference to Asia including: China, Japan, Korea, Polynesia, Indo-China, Siam, Burma, and India. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Catalogue of the special exhibition of ukiyoye paintings and prints held in honor of His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales
Tokyo Jichi Kaikan
Tokyo: Tokyo Jichikaikan, 1922. First edition. Paper wrappers. Mail fold else very good. Sm. 8vo. Catalog of an exhibition of 82 items held at the Tokyo Jichi kaikan, Apr. 18-22, 1922. OCLC shows only a single copy at the Art Inst. Chicago. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Evening Clearing: Poems and Drawings from the Mountain
Kajima, Shozo
San Francisco: Cadence Books, 1994. First edition. Paper wrappers with illustrated dust jacket. Fine. Trade format. Trans. by Glenn Glasow and Yoshiko Kakudo. Illus. with color drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
An Australian Accent: Three Artists. Mike Parr, Imants Tillers, Ken Unsworth
Kaldor, John; Thomas, Daniel; Fineberg, Jonathan; Kaldor, Naomi
Sydney: John Kaldo, 1984. First edition. French fold paper wrappers (paperback). A very good+ copy . Large trade format. Illus. with b/w photos. John Kaldor Art Project 7, P.S.1, New York, 1984. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The Seven Questions of Timur. Translated by Ahmad Kamal from an original Turki manuscript by Ahmad, descended of Karu Yusuf ibn Kara Yakub. The month: Rabiulawwal, the year: 1357
Kamal, Ahmad. Sides, Dorothy (Smith), illus
The Seven Questions of Timur. Translated by Ahmad Kamal from an original Turki manuscript by Ahmad, descended of Karu Yusuf ibn Kara Yakub. The month: Rabiulawwal, the year: 1357
Santa Ana [California]: Fine Arts Press, 1938. First edition. Not bound. A fine copy. Folio. (42 cm). This edition ... consists of four hundred eighty numbered copies ... Initial letters, illustrations and hand-illumination by Dorothy Smith Sides." This is an unnumbered, unbound, and uncolored copy in four quires. The Fine Arts Press was run by Thomas E. Williams at the Santa Ana High School and Junior College Print Shop. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
The United States and India 1776-1976
Kamath, M. V
The United States and India 1776-1976
Washington, D.C.: The Embassy of India, (1976). First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with minor wear on top edge. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. Nice section on travellers: from Bayard Taylor to Allen Ginsberg. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Nympholepsy
Kamenetz, Rodger
Washington, D. C.: Dryad Press, 1985. First edition. Paper wrappers. Very good+. Trade format. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Cho-Fu-Ban-Ri: Harada Kampo's Calligraphic Experiences Overseas
Kampo, Harada
Kyoto: Kamo Harada / Nippon Shuji Educational Federation, 1984. First edition. White paper-covered boards decorated in silver. A very good+ copy, slight scuffing to front board, in a very good slipcase. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos + 1 folding calligraphic plate. A sequel to Calligraphy published in 1973. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Sikkim: The Hidden Kingdom
Kandell, Alice
New York: Doubleday, 1971. First edition. Cloth. Very good in library binding. No dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$16.00

 
La Capital. The Biography of Mexico City
Kandell, Jonathan
New York: Random House, (1988). First edition. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards, gilt title. A near fine copy in a like dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w reproductions and photos. Book review laid in loose. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00

 
A Journal Of The Plague Years
Kanfer, Stefan
New York: Atheneum, 1973. First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. A devastating chronicle of the era of the Blacklist. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Report of the Adjutant General of State of Kansas, 1861-'65. (with Official Military History of Kansas Regiments during the War for the Suppression of the Great Rebellion)
Kansas Adjutant General and McAfee, Josiah B
Topeka: J.K. Hudson, State Printer, 1896. Reprinted by authority. Cloth. A very good copy with the bookplate of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States, Commandery of the State of Illinois on front pastedown, shelf sticker on foot of backstrip. 8vo. Originally published in 1868, and "the only printed record of the soldiers of Kansas who were mustered in the service of the united States during the war of the rebellion," this is the official reprint of 1896, and although marked Volume ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$485.00

 
Balkan Ghosts. A Journey Through History
Kaplan, Robert D
Balkan Ghosts. A Journey Through History
New York: St. Martin's Press, (1993). First edition. Cloth with gilt titles. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. Two book reviews laid in loose. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Farewell, Revolution: The Historians' Feud, France, 1789 / 1989
Kaplan, Steven L
Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press, (1996). First printing. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Farewell, Revolution: Disputed Legacies, France, 1789 - 1989
Kaplan, Steven Laurence
Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press, 1995. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$17.00

 
Designing Modernity. The Arts of Reform and Persuasion 1885-1945. Selections from the Wolfsonian
Kaplan, Wendy, ed
New York: Thames and Hudson, (1995). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new. 4to. Illus. with 300 color and 117 b/w photos and reproductions. Prepared for the fist exhibit at the Wolfsonian, this collection of essays delves into the collection and examines the response to modernity as the struggle between the modern and anti-modern, the progressive and the reactionary, and the use of design by both the reformer and the propagandist. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (258)
Fine or New (62)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (239)
With dust jacket (208)
Signed (10)
With photos (83)