Authors starting with K from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with K) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Enchiridium Medicum
Frankfurt: J.C. Gebhard. 1788. Holograph index in an early hand on the endpapers. A very good copy.. Contemp. boards Second edition. vi, 232 pp. 12mo. "Another ludicrous phase of theoretic medicine in the 18th century was the so-called doctrine of infarctus' of Johann Kaempf, the suppostitious causa causans of most human ills being simply fecal impaction...The reductio ad absurdum of the cult is conveyed in a satiric verse: 'And fell all prostrate at Cloaca's shrine."--- Garrison, p... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Essays in Medicine. (Progress in) Pediatric Medicine
Morris Plains, NJ: Warner/Chilcott. 1975. Pocket style inside to rear cover with four-page Self-Evaluation. Section loosely inserted as issued. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. stiff printed pictorial paper wrapps., inside of front cover pictorial 54, (1 advts.) pp., with numerous color illustrations in the text. Folio. With contributions from Kagan, Louis Alosco, J. Bruce Beckwith, John M. Driscoll, Jr., Elliot F. Ellis, Richard N. Fine, Barbara M. Korsch, Martin F. Randolph, Yigal Shvil, Fred G. S... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Abraham Levinson Anniversary Volume. Studies in Pediatrics and Medical History. In Honor of Dr. Abraham Levinson on His Sixtieth Birthday
NY: Froben Press. 1949. A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. gilt-stamped cloth xviii, (6), 25-365 pp., with a frontis. portrait of Levinson, and numerous illustrations and tables, many full-page, in the text. 8vo. The editorial board for this festschrift consisted of Kagan, Dr. Isaac A. Abt, Dr. Reuben Friedman, and Prof. Max Neuberger. Contributors included: Loyal Davis, Leo Kanner, Ludwig F. Meyer, Max H. Weinberg, Arthur F. Abt, Julius H. Hess, Louis N. Katz, Arturo Castiglioni, Morris Fishbein, Sam... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Public Health and Preventive Medicine
London: Oxford University Press. (1942). Near fine set.. Orig. cloth First edition. vii, 267: (2), 269-534 pp. 8vo, 2 vols. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Infections of the Hand. A Guide to the Surgical Treatment of Acute and Chronic Suppurative Processes in the Fingers, Hand and Forearm
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger. (1933). A near fine copy of the 6th edition, revised and enlarged.. Orig. cloth xv, 17-552 pp., with a color frontis., and 216 figures, a few in color. 8vo. "The first comprehensive treatise on hand surgery, and the classic work on tendon and bursal hand spaces relevant to management of hand infections. Kanavel's book 'did more to awaken the surgical conscience to the anatomic intricacies of hand surgery than did almost any other single contribution' (Bick)... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Illustrated Manual of Sex Therapy
(NY): (Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co.). (1975.). Dust jacket front torn but present. A very good copy.. Orig. red cloth with gilt lettering, dust jacket First edition. 181 pp., illustrated with drawings by David Passalacqua. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Das Problem Der Magie Eine Ethnopsychologische und Psychoanalytische Untersuchung
Heidelberg: Im Merlin-Verlag. (1927). Dust jacket stained and chipped at top edge. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket 189, (2) pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.00
Doctors of The Old West. A Pictorial History of Medicine on the Frontier
NY: Bonanza Books. (1967). A fine copy.. Orig. quarter- cloth over boards, dustjacket 191 pp., many illustrations throught. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Cerebrospinal Fluid And Its Relation To the Blood. A Physiological And Clinical Study
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. 1935. Boards and spine worn, front board loose else a good copy.. Cloth. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Medical Use of Radioactive Isotopes. II. Radio-Iodine and the Thyroid
1947. A very good copy.. Unbound Extracted from the American Journal of the Medical Sciences, 213, 628-631, May, 1947. pp.(1)629-631. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
An Autobiography
London: Watts & Co.. (1950). very good.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket first edition. 721 pp., frontis. portrrait and other illustrations, thick 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Vermiform Appendix and its Diseases
Philadelphia: Saunders. 1905. Binding a bit worn and scuffed at the extremities. A good copy.. Orig. 3/4 morocco, marbled endpapers First edition. xxi, 827 pp., Color Frontis. , two color plates, and 399 figures in the text, many full-page, some folding, some as plates. Tall thick8vo. "Kelly believed that it was important for the aspiring gynecologist to be well grounded in his or her knowledge of the anatomy of the abdominal cavity, as well as being thoroughly trained in abdominal surgery before pract... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Treatment of Pyelitis
NY: William Wood. n.d. Small tear on front cover else a near fine copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Reprint from the Medical Record April 8, 1905. 15 pp. 12 mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Medical Guide to the Preservation of Health and the Knowledge of Disease; Being an Outline of the Principles of Physiology, Pathology, and Therapeutics. Designed for Popular Use
London, Edinburgh, and Dublin: A. Fullarton & Co.. 1853. With a contemporary ownership signature on upper margin of title-. page. Front cover detached but present; spine lacking; rest of. binding a bit shelfworn. Text with some scattered light foxing and. staining. A good copy of the first edition.. Orig. 3/4 morocco over pebbled cloth, marbled edges (2), vii, (1 blank), viii, (9)-452, (2), 152, 32 pp., with a frontis., 30 plates, many of which are beautifully hand-colored, most containing multiple figu... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$385.00
The Isolation in Crystalline Form of the Compound Containing Iodin, Which Occurs in the Thyroid; Its Chemical Nature and Physiologic Activity. Extracted from: Transactions, Assoc. of Americal Physicians vol. 30
1915. A very good copy.. pp. 420-49, 8vo. "Kendall isolated in crystalline form the thyroid hormone "thyroxine" on Christmas Day, 1914."--Garrison-Morton 1133. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Quantitative Response of Intestine From Sensitized Guinea-Pigs to Homologous Protein and to Histamine. Studies in Bacterial Metabolism, XCVIII
Chicago: American Medical Association Press. 1930. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. 17pp., with nine figures in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Ophthalmographia; or a treatise of the eye, in two parts. Part I. Containing a New and Exact Description of the Eye; as also the Theory of the Vision considered, with its Diseases. Part II. Containing the Signs, Causes, and Cure of the Maladies incident to the Eye. To which is added An Appendix of some of the Diseases of the Ear; wherein is observed the Communication between these Two Organs. (Bound with): (KENNEDY): A supplement to Kennedy's Ophthalmographia...In which is observ'd The Plagiarism (from that Treatise) contain'd in Dr. Bracken's Farriery. Remarks on Dr. Porterfield's Motions of the Eye, in the Medical Essays, with the Difference in Opinions of Cataracts, explain'd and reconcil'd. Also on William Cheselden Esq.; his Observations on the Eye, &c...on Dr. P. Shaw, in his Practice of Physick; Dr. Jurin on Vision; and Mr. Sharp on the Operations of Surgery. London, printed for T. Cooper, 1739. (2), 166 pp
London: for Bernard Lintott. 1713. Some light browning, especially to the second title, and some light. dampstaining to the upper margins of the first few leaves of the. first title. In all, very good copies of the rare first editions.. Early brown calf, rebacked, orig. backstrip retained and laid down, later red morocco spine label. 24, 109, (3 advts.) pp., with one engraved folding plate 8vo. "One of the few books published in English which documents what the enlightened eighteenth-century surgeon kn... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Epidemic Encephalitis with Stupor
NY: William Wood. 1919. Covers detached.. Orig. printed wrapps. Offprint from the Medical Record, April 19, 1919. 9 pp., with two photo illustrations. 12mo. Kennedy is described in Garrison/McHenry, (p. 336), as "a leader in New York neurology." ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Folk Medicine: Fact and Fiction
NY: Crescent Books. (1976). A fine copy of the first edition, American issue.. Orig. cloth, pictorial endpapers 88, (1) pp., with a title-page vignette, and hundreds of illustrations in the text, most colored, and many full- page. Second half of text (on remedies and cures) with floral border. 4to. Profusely, and beautifully illustrated throughout, drawing from a variety of sources. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Urologgy
NY: D.Appleton. 1926. Small tear in head of spine, corners bumped. Inside front joint. loose. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. A very good. copy.. Third edition. xvii, 781 pp., with 190 illustrations in the text and 18 plates, four of which are colored. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)

