Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with K from Dawson's Book Shop

Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop (authors starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

 
Maxwell Land Grant: A New Mexico Item
Keleher, William A
Rydal Press, Santa Fe, (1942). First Edition. Good. 9 x 6 1/4 inches, 168 pages, cloth, light wear to spine extremities, Dust Jacket (sunning to spine, some edgewear and soiling), Inscribed by the author: "For Mame Goodall, With kindest regards and best wishes - William A. Keleher - Feb. 9 - 1943". ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Ratcliffe Power Station
Kenna, Michael
, Tucson, 2004. First Edition, Limited edition: Out of Series. Labeled AP below Kenna's signature.. 12 X 12 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Signed by Michael Kenna, Slipcased. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Hokkaido (Limited Edition)
Kenna, Michael
Nazraeli Press, Tucson, (2006). First Edition, Limited edition: 250 numbered and signed copies. Fine. 13 x 12 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth spine with birchwood boards in a cloth slipcase, Signed by Michael Kenna and numbered, All plated reproduced 1:1 from original sepia-toned silver gelatin prints, with an introduction by Daido Moriyama, an elegant and beautifully-presented collection of landscapes. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Hokkaido
Kenna, Michael
Nazraeli Press, Tucson, (2006). First Edition, Limited edition: 100 copies in cloth clamshell case with 4 1/2 x 5 inch gelatin silver photograph signed , dated and editioned by the photographer in pencil on verso. 13 x 12 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth spine with birchwood boards in a cloth slipcase, Signed by the photographer in pen on title page, All plates reproduced 1:1 from original sepia-toned silver gelatin prints, with an introduction by Daido Moriyama, an elegant and beautifully-presented collect... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,250.00 ($1250.00)

 
Personal Narrative of a Journey from India to England..in the year 1824
Keppel, George
Henry Colburn, London, 1827. Second Edition. Fine. 8 1/2 x 5 inches, Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked, marbled boards (worn at corners, slightly rubbed), Two volumes: xii, 336; vii, 326 pp. With 3 hand-colored lithographs and a folding map, engraved illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada
King, Clarence
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1872. Very good: front inner hinge weak, just slightly loose, tips a bit bumped. 8 1/8 x 5 3/8 inches, [vi], 292 pages, publisher's black-and gold-stamped tan cloth, British import issue. 32-page publisher's catalogue at end. Currey & Kruska 224. This issue was bound in England from sheets of the 1872 American edition, with the imprint on page 292. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The White Hills; Their Legends, Landscape, and Poetry
King, Thomas Starr
Woolsworth, Ainsworth & Co., Boston, 1869. Good. 8 x 5 1/4 inches, 403 pages, full morocco with marbled endpapers, worn at edges and spine, 3 mounted albumen photographs in very good condition, each measuring approximately 5 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
The Colorado River
Kipp, J.B
Private Press of Muir Dawson, Los Angeles, 1950. Limited edition: One of 135 copies in boards of a total edition of 180 copies. Very good. 6 3/8 x 4 3/8 inches, [iv], viii, 7, [8] pages, printed tan boards, light wear to tips and spine ends, Signed by Muir Dawson, in ink on colophon leaf, Kipp's account first appeared in the San Bernardino Guardian of September 21, 1867. Introduction by Francis P. Farquhar. Farquhar, Books of the Colorado River & the Grand Canyon, number 40. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Traces of Eden: Travels in the Desert Southwest
Klett, Mark
David R. Godine, Boston, (1986). First Edition. Fine. 9 x 11 1/4 inches, cloth, Dust Jacket, Signed by the photographer on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Headlands: The Marin Coast at the Golden Gate
Klett, Mark; Miles DeCoster; Paul Metcalf
University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1989. First Edition. Very good. 9 x 11 inches, xi, [158] pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (several small closed tears at top edges), Signed by Mark Klett in pen on half-title. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Wonders of the Yosemite Valley, and of California
Kneeland, Samuel
Alexander Moore, Boston, 1871. First Edition. Very good. 10 1/4 x 6 7/8 inches, 71 pages, contemporary blue leather with "Harleyford Manor." stamped in gold on upper cover, rebound with matching leather spine, Bound without the initial blank and the half-title. 10 mounted albumen photographs captioned on mounts, all plates with tissue guards, light to moderate foxing to mounts, all photographs in very good condition. Owner inscription in red ink at head of title page, dated San Francisco, 1871... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,250.00 ($1250.00)

 
UHU - das monats-magazin
Kroner, Friedrich (editor)
Ullstein Verlag, Berlin, 1929. First Edition. Very good. 9 1/2 x 7 inches, 114 pages. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
A Collection of Santa Barbara, San Luis Obispo, and Ventura Pamphlets & Ephemera Formed by Clifton F. Smith of Santa Barbara, California
Kruska, Dennis; Stuart F. Robinson
Dawson's Book Shop, Los Angeles, 2003. Limited edition: 300 numbered copies. Fine. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, xiv, 193 pages, boards with leather spine, The material in the bibliography cover the tri-counties of San Luis Obispo, Ventura, and Santa Barbara and the cities and towns within. The listed items comprise pamphlets, brochures, folded sheets, broadsides, trade cards, periodicals, maps, and other ephemeral material from 1861 to 1940. The Santa Barbara city and county material form the core of this work... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The California Gold Rush: A Descriptive Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets Covering the Years 1848-1853
Kurutz, Gary F
The Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1997. Fine. 10 x 6 3/4 inches, 771 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (7)